Contents

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Baptisms 1776

Transcribed by Sandra Love, Sandra Pritchard & George Pritchard

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

Copied from a transcription which was created by W. Bawden from the original registers held at the Cornwall Records Office.

The copy of W Bawden's work from which I did this transcription is held at the Cornwall Studies Library, Redruth, Cornwall. 

Page 66

1776

JANUARY

Mary, d of Nicholas & Elizabeth LEAN, 1st Jan

Digory, s of Henry & Elizabeth MORCOMB, 1st Jan

William, s of John & Abigail JOB, 7th Jan

Pascus Blamey s of Henry & Ann ROBERTS, 14th Jan

Rebecca, d of William & Phillippa SKINNER, 14th Jan

Susanna, d of John & Ann WILLIAMS, 21st Jan

FEBRUARY

Elizabeth, d of John & Anna RICHARDS, 2nd February

Honour, d of Anthony & Hannah BARNET, 4th Feb

Andrew, d of Bennet & Jane HOLMAN

[private baptism 18th Jan, received into the congregation 11th Feb]

James, s of William & Mary QUICK, 11th Feb

Elizabeth, d of Stephen & Elizabeth MICHEL, 17th Feb

Elizabeth, d of Timothy & Joan TIPPET, 18th Feb

Loveday, d of Colan & Mary BAWDEN

[private baptism 19th Jan, received into the congregation 22nd Feb]

Sarah, d of Thomas & Elizabeth Richards, 27th Feb

MARCH

Elizabeth, d of Nicholas & Mary POLMEAR, 3rd March 

Daniel, s of John & Jane BLAMEY, 3rd Mar

Joanna, d of John & Margaret RALLY, 7th Mar

Philip, s of James & Martha BLAMEY, 10th Mar

Stephen, s of John & Elizabeth GRAY, 10th Mar

Robert, s of Nathaniel & Mary HAWKE

[private baptism 15th Feb, received into the congregation, 17th Mar]

George, s of William & Loveday TONKIN

 [private baptism 7th Feb, received into the congregation 17th Mar'

Elizabeth CROWLE, base child of James CROWLE & Elizabeth MORCOMB, 17th Mar 

James, s of James & Ann AXFORD, 24th Mar

Rebecca, d of James & Mary HANCOCK

 [private baptism 15th Oct 1775: received into the congregation 30th Mar]

APRIL

Stephen, s of Stephen & Mary PERRY, 5th April

Philip, s of Philip & Mary REYNOLDS, 7th April

Ann, d of Thomas & Mary PERRAH ? [PERROW] 7th April

James, s of James & Deborah TREGASKIS, 7th April

James, s of James & Temperance BLAMEY, 7th April

Joanna, d of Thomas & Catherine WILLIAMS

 [private baptism 28th Feb, received into the congregation 8th April]

Elizabeth, d of John & Mary SKEWES, 8th April

Grace, d of John & Elizabeth TREWEEK, 8th April

William, s of Hercules & Margery PAYNTER, 8th April

John, s of Nicholas & Temperance ANDREW, 15th April

Catherine, d of Anthony & Sarah KEMP, 22nd April

John, s of William & Ann HITCHINS, 22ns April

Mary, d of James & Ann PENROSE, 23rd April

Frances, d of Francis & Aurelia TYACK, 28th April

Thomas, s of Thomas & Elizabeth NICHOLLS, 28th April

James DENNIS, base child of James DENNIS & Eleanor JEFFERY, 28th April

MAY

Grace, d of William & Ann WILLIAMS, 5th May

Elizabeth, d of William & Jane SARAH, of Perranarworthal, 5th May

Elizabeth, d of Thomas & Susanna SAMPSON, 12th May

Mary, d of Samuel & Elizabeth JENKIN, 12th May

William, s of James & Grace PHILIPS, 12th May

Mary, d of Christopher & Phillippa PELLOW, 16th May

Mary, d of John & Frances HARVEY, 16th May

Richard, s of Richard & Mary HITCHINS

 [private baptism 28th Apr: received into the congregation 26th May]

Elizabeth, d of Thomas & Joan MICHEL

 [private baptism, 28th Apr:  received into the congregation 27th May]

James, s of John & Isabella TONKIN, 27th May

Zacheus, s of Zacheus & Margery GOLDSWORTHY, 27th May

Ann, d of James & Elizabeth WILLIAMS, 27th May

John, s of William & Jane TEAGUE, 27th May

Matthew, s of John & Christian MORCOMB 27th May

Thomas, s of John & Mary GREGOR, 27th May

Thomas, s of John & Mary CORNISH, 27th May

Mary, d of Christopher & Jennifer LEAN, 28th May

JUNE,

Biddy, d of John & Elizabeth HUGOE, 9th June

Joanna, d of Richard & Blanch LEAN, 15th June

Frances, Harry, d of James & Grace REED, 16th June

Ann, d of John & Grace CLEMO, 16th June

 Christian, d of John & Mary ANNEAR, 16th June

John, s of William & Matilda ALLEN, 17th June

Mary, d of John & Ann MESSER, 17th June

Elizabeth, d of Richard & Elizabeth MANUEL, 18th June

Phillippa, d of John & Loveday MANUEL, 18th June

Henry, s of Zacharias, & Elizabeth GRAY, 23rd June

Mary, d of Joseph & Jennifer TREGASKIS, 23rd June

James, s of Thomas & Ann HOSKIN, 23rd June

Elizabeth, d of Edward & Ann BLAMEY, 23rd June 

Stephen, s of Henry & Elizabeth PENGELLY, 30th June

JULY

Richard, s of Richard & Elizabeth WHITE, 7th July

Jenifer, d of Abraham & Jenifer TREWEEK, 7th July

Maria, d of James & Grace SPRAGUE, 7th July

Christian JEFFERY, base child of John JEFFERY& Honour TRENBERTH  14th July

Catherine, d of Michael & Mary SAMPSON, 15th July

Mary, d of Thomas & John TREWEEK, 20th July

James Giddy, s of Colan & Joan NICHOLAS, 21st July

Richard, s of James & Catherine CURTIS, 24th July

John, s of Nathaniel & Catherine HOLMAN, 28th July

John, s of Michael & Ann WILLIAMS

[private baptism 23rd July, received into the congregation 28th July]

AUGUST

Mary, d of William & Sarah TREGONNING, 4th August

Martin, s of Henry & Margaret JENKIN

[private baptism 28th June: received into the congregation, 9th Aug]

Joanna, d of David & Ann MORCOMB, 16th Aug

Nancy, d of Christopher & Beaton LAWRENCE, 18th Aug

James, s of James & Elizabeth RAWLING, 25th Aug

Elizabeth, d of Thomas & Elizabeth YOULTEN, 25th Aug

Joanna, d of William & Ann WASLEY, 25th Aug

Anthony, s of William & Ann HART, 25th Aug

Robert, s of John & Mary TRENBERTH, 28th Aug

Jennifer, d of Henry & Joyce BARRETT, 28th Aug

Edmund, s of John & Ann BARNETT, private baptism 28th Aug

SEPTEMBER,

Joel, s of James & Grace KELLOW, 8th September

Anthony, s of Henry & Mary REED

[private baptism 28th Aug, received into the congregation 8th Sept.]

Sophia, d of Edmund & Ann MICHEL, 8th Sept

Catherine, d of Hoyton [? Johnson] & Mary VIVIAN, 8th Sept

Ann, d of James & Dorcas DARLINGTON, 12th Sept

Elizabeth, d of Nicholas & Mary JENNINGS, 15th Sept

John, s of Anthony & Elizabeth BRAY, 18th Sept

Catherine, d of John & Susanna RICHARDS, 21st Sept

Mary, d of William & Martha CHAPMAN, 29th Sept

Joel, s of Thomas & Mary LEAN, 29th Sept

OCTOBER,

Richard, s of Richard & Ann PAUL, 6th October

Ambrose, s of Alexander & Elizabeth BARRETT, 6th Oct

Phillippa, d of Alexander & Elizabeth BARRETT, 6th Oct

Mary, d of Stephen & Phillippa HORE,[HOARE]  8th Oct

Ann, d of Richard & Peternel WHITFORD, 8th Oct

Richard, s of Martin & Mary SKINNER, 13th Oct

Catherine, d of Thomas & Jenifer WILLIAMS, 20th Oct

Samuel, s of John & Martha POLLARD

 [private baptism, 15th Sept., received into the congregation 20th Oct]

Mary, d of Henry & Agnes NICHOLAS, 20th Oct

NOVEMBER,

Mary, d of Peter & Susanna TREWARTHA, 3rd Nov

Elizabeth, d of William & Eleanor NICHOLLS, 17th Nov

DECEMBER,

Richard, s of James & Mary YOURAN [UREN] 1st December

Nathaniel, s of Nathaniel & Ann EASTLAKE, 8th Dec

Richard, s of George & Jane MOYLE, 13th Dec

George, s of James & Mary HANCOCK, 16th Dec

Martha, d of Francis & Mary GRAY,  26th Dec

John, s of Francis & Jenifer BRAY, 26th Dec

Mary, d of Thomas & Jenifer DENNIS, 26th Dec

Elizabeth, d of George & Mary YOULTEN, 26th Dec

Jenifer, d of Pearce & Blanch BILLING, 26th Dec

Elizabeth, d of John & Ann LANCE, 29th Dec

Thomas, s of Thomas & Elizabeth CURNOE, 29th Dec

BACK  - HOME FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: June 24, 2013 .