Contents

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Baptisms 1775

Transcribed by Sandra Love, Sandra Pritchard & George Pritchard

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

Copied from a transcription which was created by W. Bawden from the original registers held at the Cornwall Records Office.

The copy of W Bowden's work from which I did this transcription is held at the Cornwall Studies Library, Redruth, Cornwall. 

Page 64

1775

JANUARY

Margaret, d of George & Ann MOYLE, 1st Jan

James, s of John & Blanch MARTYN, 1st Jan

Betsy, d of Martyn & Catherine HARVEY

[ private baptism 22nd Dec 1774, received into the congregation 6th Jan] 

Ann, d of William & Ann JENKIN

[ private baptism 18th Dec 1774: received into the congregation 8th Jan]

Nicholas, s of James & Grace JOB, 15th Jan

Mary, d of John & Mary KINSMAN, 15th Jan

Joseph, s of John & Mary MICHEL, 15th Jan

Joseph, base child of Nicholas VINSON & Alice BROWN, 15th Jan

Philippa, d of John & Elizabeth DARLISTON, 22nd Jan

Grace, d of John & Elizabeth TREWEEK, 28th Jan

Richard, s of James & Mary YOUREN, [UREN] 29th Jan

Ann, d of Richard & Blanch LEAN, 29th Jan

FEBRUARY,

John, s of Richard & Ann HAM, 5th February

Joanna, d of Robert & Joanna DENNIS, 5th Feb

John, s of James & Dorothy TREGONNING 18th Feb

Alice, d of Francis & Jane BARRETT 18th Feb

Alice, d of Francis & Jane YOUREN [UREN] 18th Feb

Nicholas, s of George & Mary YOULTEN, 26th Feb

Ann, d of James & Elizabeth JEFFREY,

[private baptism  6th Dec 1774, received into the congregation 27th Feb]

MARCH,

Abraham, s of Abraham & Ann NICHOLS, 2nd March

Henry, s of Henry & Christian LUKE, 19th March

Ann, base child of John ANNEAR & Jane JEFFREY, 22nd March

Mary, d of Richard & Mary ODGERS, 22nd March

John, s of John & Mary GREGOR, 24th March

Mary, d of Simon & Isabella KINSMAN, 26th March

James, s of James & Ann SKINNER, 26th March

APRIL,

Thomas, s of James & Eleanor PHILIPS, 2nd April

Betsy, d of John & Jenifer BAWDEN

[private baptism 25th Feb, received into the congregation 6th April]

Richard, s of Richard & Jenifer TIDDY, 9th April

Mary, d of Simon & Blanch JENKIN, 9th April

Colan, s of John & Catherine BAWDEN, 14th April

James, s of Hercules & Jane BICE, 14th April

Richard, s of Richard & Elizabeth BRAY, 23rd April

MAY

Patience, d of John & Patience BLAMEY, 1st May

Mary, d of John & Mary BILLING 7th May

Jessie, d of John & Ann MOYLE, 7th May

Margaret, d of John & Elizabeth TAYLOR, 14th May

George, s of James & Christian WASLEY, 21st May

Elizabeth, d of Nicholas & Jane HARRIS, 23rd May

Thomas, s of Thomas & Ann CURTIS, 27th May

Elizabeth, d of George & Mary HARRIS, 27th May

Edward, s of Richard & Mary STEPHENS, 28th May

Thomas, s of Richard & Catherine WHITFORD, 28th May

JUNE,

William, s of Richard & Ann PAUL, 1st June

Samuel, s of James & Joanna HENWOOD, 4th June

Ann, d of John & Ann MANLY, 4th June

Dorothy, d of Richard & Elizabeth WHITE, 4th June

John, s of John & Sarah TREVENNA

[  private baptism 7th April, received into the congregation 5th June]

John, s of Pearce & Blanch BILLING, 5th June

Richard, s of William & Mary BARRETT 5th June

James, s of Samuel & Mary HOSKIN, 10th June

Mary, s of John & Jane SAMPSON, 10th June

Elizabeth, s of Nathaniel & Ann ESLICK, 18th June

Mary, d of Thomas & Elizabeth CURNOE, 25th June

Richard, base child of Richard TIDDY & Elizabeth RULE, 25th June

Philip, s of John & Loveday MANUEL, 26th June

John, s of John & Mary TREGONNING, 26th June

JULY,

Nicholas, base child of Nicholas RICHARDS, & Jane KINSMAN, 4th July

John, s of Mark & Elizabeth BENNETTS 6th July

Jenifer, d of Philip & Jenifer KEMP, 6th July

Mary, d of Thomas & Catherine TREWEEK, 6th July

Mary, d of Thomas & Mary LEAN, 9th July

Thomas, s of Joseph & Elizabeth HANCOCK, 14th July

William, s of Thomas & Elizabeth JOB[E] 16th July

Richard, base child of Richard BARRETT & Catherine HITCHINS, 16th July

Jenifer, d of John & Jenifer WILLIAMS,  20th July

Mary, d of James & Mary SPRAGUE, 23rd July

Richard, s of John & Jane MESSER, 30th July

AUGUST,

Francis, s of Walter & Blanch LEAN, 5th August

Mary, d of Martin & Ann RICHARDS, 5th Aug

Ann, d of Edward & Mary BAWDEN, 6th Aug

Phoebe, d of Mark & Susanna NICHOLLS, 6th Aug

Henry, s of Henry & Eliz. PENGELLY

[private baptism 12th Feb, received into the congregation 6th Aug]

Charles, s of Charles & Elizabeth MICHEL, 13th Aug

Richard, s of David & Elizabeth ANNEAR, 20th Aug

Eleanor, d of John & Martha POLLARD, 20th Aug

Loveday, d of Stephen & Damaris, MICHEL, 23rd Aug

SEPTEMBER,

Mary, d of Thomas & Martha TAMBLYN, 9th September

Andrew, s of Andrew & Christian CRAZE, 17th Sept

Elizabeth, d of Walter & Jane CHEWYEN [?]24th Sept

OCTOBER,

Ann, d of Joseph & Elizabeth PASCOE, 1st October

Ann, d of Joel & Susanna HITCHINS, 1st Oct

Mary, d of Joseph & Mary FRANCIS, 1st Oct

Ann, d of Matthew & Mary MANUEL, 8th Oct

Elizabeth, d of Thomas & Elizabeth WASLEY  8th Oct

Margaret, d of George & Frances RICHARDS, 8th Oct

Ann, d of William & Frances, KINSMAN, 8th Oct

George, s of Henry & Ann WARNE, 8th Oct

James, s of Paul & Leah PERYAM [PERRYMAN], 15th Oct

Mary, d of Thomas & Mary BRAY, 18th Oct

Samuel, s of Richard & Elizabeth HITCHINS, 23rd Oct

Digory, s of Henry & Catherine NOEL, 28th Oct

NOVEMBER,

Rachael, d of Charles & Rachael  WASLEY, 5th November

Susanna, d of William & Margaret CARVOLTH, 5th Nov

Catherine, d of John & Jane HITCHINS, 5th Nov

Mary, d of Thomas & Mary KENDAL, 19th Nov

Margaret, d of Henry & Margaret THOMAS, 19th Nov

Grace, d of Malicia (Malachi) & Grace HANCOCK 26th Nov

DECEMBER,

Thomas, s of John & Elizabeth PENHALL

[ private baptism 20th Aug: received into the congregation 10th Dec]

Richard, s of Anthony & Mary BAWDEN, 16th Dec

Thomas, s of Mark & Ann JEFFREY, 17th Dec

William, s of William & Charity PAYNTER, 24th Dec

Richard, s of Emanuel & Elizabeth WHITFORD, 25th Dec

Mary, d of William & Jane SAMPSON

[private baptism 2nd Nov: received into the congregation 26th Dec]

Thomas, s of Thomas & Ann JENKIN, 26th Dec

James, s of Thomas & Catherine KELLY, 31st Dec

Maria, d of John & Grace SAMPSON, 31st Dec

John, s of William & Elizabeth TREWARTHA, 31st Dec

Joseph, s of Philip & Elizabeth COCKING, 31st Dec

Anthony, s of Anthony & Margery WILLIAMS, 31st Dec

John, s of John & Ann TREBILCOCK

[private baptism 28th Nov: received into the congregation, 31st Dec]

 

BACK  - HOME  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: March 30, 2014 .