Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Burials  1835

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

1835 1835
Surname Christian Name Place Date Age
KELLO[W] James St Agnes January 1st 81
MICHELL Mary Cusgarne G 2 38
ISAAC James Poor House, St Day [town] 7 79
VEAL Henry Carharrack 10 87
JACKO Benjamin St Day 16 29
PHILLIPS Sarah Carharrack  20 24
MARTIN James Crofthandy 23 37
MORCOM Elizabeth Tresamble Downs 23 87
PENYLURICK [Penhalurick] John Tresamble Downs   February 1st 76
WILLIAMS John Tresamble 7 1 yr
HAM Maria Goon Gumpas 9 56
CURNOW Thomas Cusgarne  9 43
MOYLE Hugh Furnace plat [Ferny Splat] 11 23
BLAMEY William  * Cosgarne 11 44 *(Miner, W. 1838)
ODGER Elizabeth Carharrack 12 62
MICHELL Richard Trevarth 13 46 yrs
SIMMONS Thomas Bosveal 15 5 months
TREVERTON George Perranarworthal Mine * 16 24 * 'Frogpool' crossed out firs. -  Killed at Poldory Mine
HOLMAN Thomas Twelve Heads 19 37
LUKE Jane** Kenwyn 22 64 ** Consumption
CASE Jacob Kea 24 8
VARCOE John Coombe Gw March 2nd 1 mh.
WHITFORD Richard Twelve Heads 1 52
WHITFORD Elijah Little Trevince 3 1  yr
ANDREW John* Goverrow 4 50 * (Butcher, W. 1843)
JOSE Martha       Poor House         8 69
HARRIS George Twelve Heads 15 1 yr
SKEWES Alexander ** Chenhala ? [Chenhals] 18 67?* **'Sam' crossed out first:  '67 question mark' - written in pencil
HANCOCK Samuel Feock 19 39
WHITFORD Elizabeth Poor House 22 71
HOLMAN Jane** Carne Marth 24 88
BUCKINGHAM Peter Carne Marth 29 64
TUCKFIELD William    Kea [parish] 29 6
MEDINNICK Eleanor Crofthandy April 2nd 76
MOYLE James Trevethan 5 one year
GIDLEY Mark Scorrier 7 9
FRANCIS John ** Little Trevince 8 11 **Killed by Wagon on Rail road
THOMAS Caroline Redruth [parish] 10 6
SYMONDS Mary Scorrier 12 66
PETERS Catherine Rough Street 18 34
TRELEASE Jane Ponsanooth 20 9 months
REED Margarett Carvannel 25 2 years
TREBILCOCK James  ** Carharrack 26 48 ** (Miner, W.)
HANCOCK Samuel Feock [parish] 26 8
MANUELL Richard Lanner 28 55
TREWARTHA Abraham Alwhidden Moor [Halwidden] May 4th 35
HARRIS James Carharrack 8 2 years
BARNETT Charles Alwhidden  [Halwidden] 10 39
MORCOM Mary Frogpool 12 82
WASLEY James Todpool [nr Poldice] 16 69
BILLING Jane Blackwater [Kea parish] 17 7
POLKINGHORNE Esther Ann Frogpool 24 1
MORCOM Edwin Frogpool 24 2
HARVEY William Carn Marth June 1st 3
FRANCIS Mary Goldsithney [Perranuthnoe parish] 2 73
MURLEY John Carharrack 3 2
NETTLE Edward Gordon [nr.Carn Marth] 9 2
KISSEL Richard Devoran [Feock parish] 9 29
ANNEAR John Ninnis 10 5
MORCOM William Little Beside 10 37
COADE Anne Kea 10 5
BLAMEY Richard ** Kenwyn 10 74 **(Miner, Kenwyn, W.)
CORNISH Jane Frogpool 11 3
TREBILCOCK Thomas Trevarth 15 30
JEFFERY Peggy Furnace plat [Ferny Splat] 15 12
COADE William Kea 15 8
PASCOE Elizabeth Jane ** Lower Ninnis. Redruth [parish] 17 6 mnths ** 'Susan' crossed out in front of 'Elizabeth'
WASLEY John Little Trevince Gw 18 38
CORNISH James Trevarth 19 33
JEFFERY Elizabeth Carn Marth 19 22
HODGES Thomas  * Trevarth 21 87 *(Yeoman, W. 1836)
BILLING Joseph Carharrack 22 66
BUZZA John Carharrack 23 57
BRAY Emma Louisa Carn Marth 24 14 mths
BRAY William Poldice 28 5 years
SPARGO Joanna Trefry,  Gluvias [St Gluvias parish] July 1st 2 years
BENNETT Richard Cusgarne 2 74
COLLINS Margaret * Wheal Fortune 3 42 *Childbirth:   **Written in margin in pencil - Very poor 9 children, husbd no work(redd-pec) 'Latin' in  brackets = 'money was given'.
GRAY William Carn Marth 8 2
TREWORTHA Joseph Carharrack 14 23
MILLS William Trevarth  16 14
BAWDEN James Lanner Common 19 23
RABY Elizabeth Carharrack 24 16
IVEY Eleanor Little Trevince   24 2 ms
CURTIS Jane Kea 28** 8ms 29' altered to '28'
JOSE Mary Anne Crofthandy   29 5
JOB Jacob Brewer August 1st 1
EDWARDS Martha Kea 9 69
BERRIMAN * Elizabeth Jane  Penstruthal 13 4 ms * Surname written in pencil.
PERRY Eliz: Jane Cusgarne 20 6 ms
TREGONING Eliz: Jane Cusgarne Manor 23 8 ms
BLAMEY Francis Trevethan September 21st 45
POLKINGHORN Edwd. James Cusgarne 22 3
BECKERLEG Nancy Comfort 30 40
RAPSON Caroline Pulla October 4th 2
PENROSE Nicolas Cusgarne Common 6 38
TREBILCOCK John Trevethan 7 51
HANCOCK Anne Crofthandy 9 2
CURTIS Thomas Kea 13 28
TRENBERTH Mary Workhouse 13 86
COLLINS Sophia Kea 20 15
CANNON Margaret Carn Marth 16 36
JEFFERY James Comfort 23 43
BUZZA William Carharrack 28 73
MICHELL Anne Coombe Hill 29 5
BOND Anne Carharrack 31 29
TREWEEK Harriet Tresamble Downs November 6th 3 yrs
JEFFERY Richard Wheal Rose, St Agnes 12 48
KEMP John Scorrier 13 59
LAWN Timothy Carn Marth 13 57
GOLDSWORTHY Stephen Twelve Heads  19 57
BENNETS Thomas Tolgollow Moor 19 1
MATTHEWS * John Carn Marth 23 78 * The surname could be mistaken for "Mutton", a poor standard of writing (W L Bawden's comments).
WHITFORD Mary Lower Town 29 46
TRENBERTH Francis Wheal Bush, Kenwyn [Chacewater] December 2nd 1 yr 8 ms
GUY Amelia Crofthandy 3 18
BLAMEY Mary Carharrack 4 67
HART Mary Lower Town 6 77
BAWDEN Richard Hearle Common, St Agnes 9 60
BLAMEY Grace  Merry Meeting 13 3 months
BRAY James * Cusgarne Common 16 45 * (Innkeeper, W. 1836)
BRAY William Crofthandy 26 18
REED James Tregullow 31 55
WILLIAMS Mary Cusvey 31 65
TREWEEK John (Innkeeper, Gwennap, W. 1835) - No burial entry
WHITFORD Catherine (Widow, Gwennap, W. 1835) - No burial entry
POWNING Thomas (Gwennap, A. 1835) - No burial entry.
DOWRICK William (Yeoman, Gwennap, W. 1835) - No burial entry.
Abbreviations:
W. followed by year date  =  Date Will proved.
A.  followed by year date  =  Date Letters of Administration granted.

 

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 09, 2016