Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Burials  1821

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age NB: All names as spelt by WL Bawden.
JEFFERY Edmund          * Parish of Redruth 11 January 1821 64 *( Miner, Redruth, W.)
PASCOE Thomas Craharrock 11 58
ANDREW Matthias St Day 15 38
TREGASKIS Thomas Parish of Kenwyn 21 21
PHILLIPS James          * Church-Town 21st 62 *(Miner, W.)  ** see also Jan 18,1820
TAMBLIN Thomas Parish of Kenwyn 22 49
TREWEEK James          Parish of Perran-arworthal 22 3
TREGOTHA Christopher St Day 26 58
WEBSTER Joseph Trevarth 28 13
WHITFORD Ann Parish of Kenwyn 28 25
HOLMAN Richard Lanner 30 64
STAPLE Alice Cusvey 30 64
KEMP John Craharrock February 1st 40
FRANCIS Joseph Trevarth 2 54
MORCOM John Croft-handy 5 4
MAGOR Grace Little-beside 5 64
LOWRY John Parish of Kenwyn 11 48
KELLOW Jane Pensignance 19 56
COURTIS Mary Parish of Kea 22 71
ROWE John Poldice 25 2
WHITFORD William Croft-handy March 2nd 48
BAWDEN Hugh Parish of Kenwyn 4 30
TREGONNING John Lanner 5 47
KNEEBONE William Croft-handy 6 59
ROWE Elizabeth Parish of Kenwyn 6 81
BARRAT Elizabeth St Day 12 2
NICHOLAS Mary Craharrock 14 12
TRESIZE Grace Wheal-Rose 18 76
MARTIN Thomas Craharrock 19 2
NICHOLLS James            * Crofhandy 21 38 *(Miner, W.)  or see 29/09/1821
WILLIAMS Elizabeth Carvannel 25 13
JOHNS Gideon Parish of Kea 27 61
BASTIAN Hannah Parish of Kenwyn 30 77
BULLING Richard Parish of Kea April 3rd 18
PETERS Elizabeth East Tresamble 5 30
PAYNTER Ann Work-house 6 70
STAPLE Mary Ann Parish of Kenwyn 7 1
RENFREY James Ferney-splat 8 74
BARRATT James Little-beside 9 5
TREGONNING Grace Carnmarth 15 18
CLEMO Mary Luke Trengenter 16 34
PAUL Abel          * Little-beside 19 81 *( Blacksmith, W.)
TREBILCOCK Patience Cusgarne Common 22 3
BRAY Elizabeth Parish of Kenwyn May 3rd 8
LONG William Crack 6 65
MORCOM Matthew Parish of Kea 9 24
MANLEY William Parish of St Agnes 10 1
ROBERTS Elizabeth Trevethan 10 3
REED John Trevarton Vean 11 14
TRENGOVE Mary Parish of St Agnes 11 55
SCOBLE Thomas Parish of Kea 13 42
PETERS John East Tresamble 20 3
HERRING Joseph Church-Town 27 2
GUY John Croft-handy 29 43
ISAAC Grace Croft-handy 29 42
FRANCIS Emma Wheal-Virgin June 1st 1
BRAY Elizabeth Cusgarne Common 10 1
WILLIAMS Michael            * Trefula in Redruth 12 51 *(Gent, Redruth, A. 1822)
WHITFORD Ann Cusvey 13 20
SPRAGUE Thomas Parish of Kea 15 53
MORCOM Harriet Ferney-splat 17 3
KENT Hugh Parish of Perran-arworthal 26 1
BURN Mary Croft-handy 26 44
JENKIN Dinah Parish of St Agnes 28 43
JAMES Mary Cusgarne          July 1st 32
BRAY Mary Ann Parish of Kea 4 2
SKINNER Elinor Little-beside 5 21
WILLIAMS William Cusgarne Common 8 61
MESSER Elizabeth Hayle Mills 12 64
CORNISH Ann Treviskey 13 69
COURTIS William Parish of Kenwyn 16 69
UREN Richard Parish of St Agnes 19 22
TRENBERTH William Parish of Kenwyn 19 1
TRENBERTH Grace Parish of Kenwyn 19 4
POLMEER James Cusgarne Common 24 2
BLAMEY Daniel Saint Day 29 38
ROBERTS William Scorrier 29 47
BRAY James Poldice 30 20
BLAMEY Mark Parish of Redruth 31 1
POPE Elinor St Day August 1st 75
BURN Richard Cusvey 1 74
CORNISH John Parish of Perran-arworthal 5 22
BERRYMAN Elizabeth Hick's Mill 11 5
MARTIN Henery Gear-Bluet 13 28
DENNIS Elizabeth St Day September 7th 7
LAMPSHIRE Stephen Tresamble Common 9 21
TREGONNING William Parish of Redruth 9 36
WATERS Richard Scorrier 12 73
DARLINGSTONE Jane Gregor Little Trevince 25 75
SPRAGUE John Cusgarne 27 4
NICHOLLS James       * Carnmarth 29th 25 *(Miner, W.)  Or see 21/3/1821
OATS James Parish of Kenwyn 30 30
VINCENT Margaret Trevethan October 7th 81
MANLEY Catharine Cusgarne Common 7 23
KNOTWELL William Trevethan 18 1
MICHELL Francis Ann Martin Saint Day 21 1
JAMES Susanna Parish of Kenwyn 23 60
MICHELL James Trevethan 26 5 months
MANLEY William Parish of St Agnes 26 71
BECKERLEG Richard Work-house 28 74
BISHOP Ann Lower-town 29 71
WILLIAMS Charles Trevarth Penponds November 3rd 6 months
TREVETHAN Elisha Parish of Kenwyn 13 2
SAMPSON Mary Parish of Kenwyn 19 80
BONDS Edmund Lanner 27 67
KELLOW John          * Croft-handy December 4th 67 *(Miner, W. 1822)
NICHOLLS Mary Work-house 6 45
PHILLIPS Gregory Parish of Redruth 7 20
WALLIS Bridget Saint Day 28 84
KINSMAN Simon St Day, Gwennap * ( Mason, W.1821) - no burial entry could be 1824?
GILLARD Robert Gwennap *(Miner, A 1821)
CRAZE John Gwennap * (Yeoman, W. 1821) - No burial entries.

BACK -HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 09, 2016