Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Burials  1820

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age
SHEPHERD Margaret Croft handy 2nd January 1820 73
HORNBLOWER Jethro               * Parish of Kenwyn 5 73 *( Gent, Kenwyn, A.)
NICHOLLS Marian Church - town 9 8
WILLIAMS James Little Trevince 9 59
NICHOLLS Henery Craharrock 9 9
PEARCE Ann Scorrier 16 6
PHILLIPS James           * Cusgarne Common 18 32 *(Miner, W. 1821) or see Jan 21, 1821
TREGASKIS Deborah Parish of Kenwyn 21 84
BRAY Edward                 * Tolgullow 23 71 *(Miner, W.)
FORD Prudence Scorrier 23 88
BUZZA Abraham Cusgarne         23 5 weeks
RASHLEIGH Margaret Lanner 26 70
TAMBLYN Martha Parish of Kenwyn 26 74
TREWARTHA Ann Pennance 27 87
HALSE Sampson Croft-handy 30 47
FRANCIS Frances Parish of Kenwyn 30 18
TREWEEK Jenefer Ferney-splat February 2nd 1
BENNETS William          * Cusgarne Common 4 56 *( Miner, W.)
MICHELL Richard          * Treviskey 6 41 *(Yeoman, A. 1824)
CHEGWIDDEN Edmund Treviskey 6 36
HITCHENS Joel Little Trevince 6 87
HAM Ann Parish of Kenwyn 6 3
THOMAS Nicholas Parish of Illogan 13 40
MOYLE Catharine Parish of Kenwyn 16 50
GUY John Croft-handy 17 14
ANNEAR Mary Cocking-Moor 22 55
EARS Patience Parish of Kenwyn March 2nd 73
MESSER Jane Parish of Kea 2 86
CHYNOWETH Amelia Trevethan 3 6 months
PENALURICK Nicholas Nance 7 3
HARVEY Grace Parish of Kenwyn 8 42
MANLEY William Parish of St Agnes 12 42
HITCHENS Grace East Tresamble 12 64
UREN Ann Parish of Kenwyn 12 1
CHAPMAN Mary Lanner 12 1
CHAPMAN James Lanner 13 28
KINSMAN John Bosveal 14 48
RALPH Ann Parish of Kea 14 61
MARTIN Edward                 * Nance 16 59 *( Tinner, W.)
WASHELY Matthew Parish of Kea 16 40
GOLDSWORTHY Thomas Croft-handy 21 3
EASTLAKE Joanna Parish of Kenwyn 21 30
JOB John Lanner 22 50
HIGGINS William                 St Day 23 2
TREWEEK Blanch Pennance 25 4
PHILLIPS Ann Little-beside 28 36
TREVERTON Wiliam Parish of Perran-arworthal 29 10 months
HARVEY William          * Carnmarth 29 61 *(Miner, W.)
GRAY Elizabeth Cusgarn Common April 8th 41
ODGERS Benjamin Frog-pool 14 50
GRENFELL John St. Day 16 1
WILLIAMS William Poldice 21 35
HARVEY Ann Scorrier 26 62
GRAY John Cusgarne Common 26 46
TABB James Craharrock 27 7 weeks
MORCOM William St Day 27 27
GRAY Catharine Cusgarne Common 29 3
WHITBURN Benjamin Merry-Meeting May 1st 4 weeks
NOALL Christian Croft-handy 1 74
MILLS William Killyfreth 5 70
JAMES Alice St. Day 6 63
MARTIN Grace Parish of Redruth 7 77
WILLIAMS James Lanner Common 10 50
HAM Richard          Croft-handy 18 72
JEFFERY Thomas Parish of Kea 18 50
MORCOM Henery Croft-handy 22 20
PAUL John          * Ferney-splat 22 61 *( Smith, W.)
SAMPSON Christian Parish of Kenwyn 23 60
REED Elizabeth Cusgarne 25 19
WHITFORD Samuel           * Cusgarne Common 29 30 *( Miner, W.)
HANCOCK Malachi Tolgullow June 11th 71
MORCOM Eliza Lanner 13 18
LEAN William Trevince Common 14 49
TREGONNING John Carnmarth 15 8
PEACOCK Frederick St. Day 15 18
KNOWLE Richard Croft-handy 18 47
SYMONS Mary Parish of St Agnes 19 12
HOLMAN Thomas Lanner 19 4
VYANT John                Parish of Kenwyn 21 32
TREWARTHA James Carnmarth 25 1
MORCOM Joanna Carnmarth 26 4
BONDS William Lanner 27 21
NICHOLLS Thomas Trevarth 27 7 months
WHITFORD Thomas Cusgarne July 1st 8 months
REED John Treskerby 4 2
MAGOR Henery Luke Little-beside 4 33
MORCOM Eliza Parish of Kea 4 5
KENT Joseph Tresamble Common 5 6 weeks
PHILLIPS Mary Parish of Redruth 7 4 weeks
NICHOLLS Thomas Carvannel 9 38
JOB Thomas Lower-Town 12 37
BARRATT Sally White-Stile 25 1
SPARGO John Pennance 28 5
BENNETTS Henery Parish of Redruth 30 53
PENROSE Hannah Cusgarne 31 10 months
RICHARDS James Craharrock August 5th 7
CRAZE William Tretheling 7 1
CRAZE Jane Tretheling 13 2
HITCHINS Susanna Little Trevince 16 81
MORCOM Harriet Cusgarne 18 8
MORCOM Susan Richards St Day 21 2
VEAL Sarah Parish of Perran-arworthal 22 60
DAVEY Catharine Wheal Virgin 28 88
MICHELL Ann Tolgullow September 1st 46
SPRAGUE Grace Croft-handy 3 87
WHITFORD Mary Ann Sunny-Corner 25 24
HARRIS Mary Parish of Perran-arworthal 28 46
RABEY Ann Parish of Kenwyn October 4th 61
ANNEAR William Bosveal 8 35
BAWDEN Edward                      Croft-handy 9 9 months
JOBE Mary Lanner 20 28
MAGOR Richard Work-house 25 33
FRANCIS Thomas         * Parish of Kea November 5th 62 * (Yeoman, Kea, W. 1821)
MORCOM Richard Cusgarne 9 10
EARS Walter Parish of Kenwyn 12 73
CORNISH Elizabeth Parish of Kea 13 6
ODGERS William               * Bell 13 76 *( Miner, W. 1821)
WILLIAMS Thomas Lanner 17 1
DAVEY Solomon Lanner 22 27
FRANCIS Mary Tresaddern 22 28
DUNSTAN Elizabeth St Day 28 54
TIDDY Jane Cusgarne 28 84
JEFFERY Sampson Parish of Kenwyn 30 8 months
PHILLIPS Grace Cusgarne Common December 8th 67
MORCOM Josiah Parish of Kea 14 3 months
CORNISH Richard Treviskey 20 1
PASCOE John Parish of Kenwyn 22 Died August 1812 being 55
DENNIS William Henry Parish of Kenwyn 25 6
VINCENT Ann Penstreuthel 30 47
ODGERS Matthew Miner, Gwennap, A. 1820 (no burial entry)
LAWN William Tinner, Gwennap, W. 1820 (no burial entry)
   *but see 1811 burials for a William Lawn.
WILLIAMS James Miner, Gwennap, W. 1820
WILLIAMS James Farmer, Gwennap, W. 1820 *(see also: May 23,1819: January 9, 1820:  May 10, 1820)

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 09, 2016