Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Burials  1818

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age
JOB Ann Poldice January 4th 82
HALSE Daniel Gongumpus Down 5 2
BARNET William Rough Street 6 1
RICHARDS William Karnmarth 11 46
BRAY Ambrose Bosveal 12 81
SHELLEW Mary High Way Redruth 14 19
GILBERT Thomas Whael ** Bush 26 14 ** sic
OATS Ann Todpool 27 2
PHILLIPS Henry Todpool 30 49
TYACK Elizabeth Chace Water Kenwyn February 1st 2
BENNETTS Mathew North downs 1 63
STANTON Richard Gongumpus Down 2 60
VIANT Cheesen Church Town 2 60
JEFFERY Joseph Trevarth 5 3
JEFFERY Sampson St Day 6 8 months
HENWOOD James Trevarth 7 76
ODGERS Richard Chase Water Kea 8 47
PHILLIPS Richard Tolgullow 10 22
FRANCIS Edward Tresadern 11 56
OXFORD Harriet Baldue in Kea 13 7 months
TREGILGASS Richard Trevarth 14 63
COLLINS Samuel Gramblet 20 43
PENBERTH Ann Poor house 20 103
MARTYN Jane Craharrock 20 57
HOLMAN Nathaniel Tretharup  * 27 68 * 'Terharupt' written above in pencil
HOLMAN Alexander Poor house 28 60
WILLIAMS Jennifer Tresaddron 28 70
DENNIS Josiah Twelve Heads March 2nd 40
TREGONING John Comford 5 40
PEARROWE Grace Redruth High Way 9 1
BAKER John Gordon 9 66
WILLIAMS Constance Twelveheads 10 2
SPARGO Benjamin Pennance 10 2
MORCOM Joan Cusgarn Common 13 88
LEAN Anthony Karn Marth 20 62
BEHENNA Isaac Poldice 20 57
WILLIAMS Jane Tadpool Kenwyn 22 24
BARNET Charles           * Lannar 22 72 *( Yeoman, W.)
CURTIS Martyn Tolcarn 23 48
HARRIS John Bosveal 26 47
HITCHENS Selina Wheal Virgin 28 2 weeks
TREWARTHA Sarah Little Beside April 2nd 47
UREN Andrew Little Trevince 9 2
TREWARTHA Peter Crofthandy 11 39
BARRATT Richard Vogue 12 2
NICHOLLS William Trevarth 14 2
HOSKIN Ann Merry Meeting 14 87
MARTYN Thomas Craharrock 16 2
REED William Craharrock 22 6
DUNSTONE Thomas          * Cusvey 23 62 * ( Miner, W.)
CLEMOW Constance Crofthandy 26 3
BEAUCHAMP Joseph, Esqr. Pengreep 29 77
JEWELL James St Day 30 3
KINSMAN John St Day 30 1
BAUDEN Sophia Whael * Busy Kenwyn May 2nd 1 * sic
QUICK Francis St Day 3 53
BRAY Jane Green Splat Peranwartha 5 43
HUMPHRY Alice Rough Street 6 24
BRAY Jane Wheal Fortune 9 76
JEWEL John St Day 9 4
BLAMEY Thomas Craharrock 10 3
GRENFELL Ann St Day 10 2
TRENGOVE Richard Treskerby 11 69
REED Thomas Craharrock 16 2
TOY James Crofthandy 19 2
PHILLIPS John St Day 24 1
BENNETTS Matilda Chase Water Kenwyn 24 3
HARRIS Samuel Croft Handy 25 11
RICKARD Mary Ann St Day 28 3
WHITFORD William Markham * Cusgarne 29 11 months * Second christian name is an error of 'Morcom'
DINNIS Christian St Day June 1st 58
FRANCIS Catharine Whitehall Kenwyn 2 55
MOYLE George Black Water Kenwyn 7 49
TREWARTHA William Little Beside 8 54
BLAMEY Francis         * White Style 14 54 *( Miner, W. 1820)
MORCOM Catharine Perran Well Perran Arworthal 15 65
BRAY John Perran              17 48
MARTYN Elizabeth Trevarth 27 3
KEMP Harriet Croft Handy July 1st 2
FRANCES Mary White hall 3 2
COAD Mary White hall Kenwyn 5 3
TUCKFIELD Richard Karn=Marth 10 2
MORCOM Mary White Stile 14 3
BLAMEY Daniel Church Town ** 17 ** Date not entered in the register.
PENGELLY William St Day 23 1
BARNET John Craharrock 30 2
BARRETT Grace South Down 31 48
STANTON Mary Crofthandy August 4th 65
TREWEEK Thomas Cold Wind 4 15
DYER Mary Cusvey 9 8
WASLEY Ann Kerley Kea 23 54
GILBERT Mary Wheal Busy 24 17
KELLA Elizabeth Little Trevince 29 28 * * doubtful, could be '28' or '18'.
BENNETTS William Trevethan September 5th 3
GRIBBLE Margaret Treviskey 9 80
KEMP Alice Karn Marth 9 78
RICHARDS Charles                Cuskeer 11 23
MARTYN William Wheal Fortune 18 31
TREVAIL Rebecca Twelve heads Kea 20 23
TREWARTHA Elizabeth Treskerby 22 72
ODGERS Thomas Ninnis 23 84
JAMES Mathew St Day 24 19
STANTON Mary Ann Craharrock 24 17
HOLMAN James Hicks' Mill October 2nd 24
BARRET Hugh Crofthandy 5 64
MAGOR Richard Poor House 7 73
BARRET Mary Poldice 8 23
FRANCIS Elizabeth Scorrier 11 66
DARLINGSTONE George Kenwyn 16 37
CRAZE Christian Trethling 17 64
MICHELL May Ann Kenwyn 17 2
BARRETT Daniel Poldice November 6th 5
DAVEY John     * Tregalla 3th 44 *( Butcher, W. 1821)  Burial date as written
TIPPET Joan St Day 15 84
JOSE William Lanner 17 51
PERRY William St Day 18 48
RALPH Edward Cusgarne Mill 24 64
BARRATT Samuel Carnmarth 29 25
BENNET Mary Vogue December 2nd 59
DYER Joey    * Hayle Mills 3 18 * The christian name = ' Joanna '
ALLEN William            * Merry Meeting 4 46 *( Miner, W. 1819)
NORTHEY Maria Kenwyn 5 39
TRESIZE Thomas Kenwyn 7 19
NICHOLAS Jeremiah Chararrack 15 40
GOLDSWORTHY Catharine Croft=Handy 22 40
CORNISH Richard Trevisky 30 10 months
WILLIAMS John Blacksmith, Gwennap, W. 1818 - no burial entry
DUNSTAN Henry Miner, Gwennap, A. 1818 - no burial entry (see 1809 burials)

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 09, 2016