Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Burials  1817

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age
WILLIAMS Grace Lanner Common January 3rd 32
BILLINGS Pierce Lanner          7 71
HITCHINS Sarah               * St. Day 8 72 *(W.)
BULLEN Ann Tresaddern 21 12
BERRIMAN John             Redruth Parish 23 18
LEMON George Shilstones 29 68
TREBILCOCK Elizabeth St Day 30 1
NICHOLLS William             * Carvannel February 7th 73 *( Miner, W.)
BAWDEN Jane Crack 8 86
WASLEY John                 * Carnmarth 10 68 * John WASLEY, Miner, W.)
GREGOR Josephus Cusgarne Common 16 2
CHAPMAN Leah Lanner 19 55
PHILLIPS William             Twelveheads 20 1
DYER Richard Carharrack 23 1
RABY Paul                    * White Hall 28 59 *( Miner, Kenwyn, W.)
ROWE John                  Tresavean March 3rd 2
BEAUCHAMP Henry Robert Pengreep 7 20
JOSE Richard              * Lanner 9 50 *( Miner, W.)
CLEMO Grace St Day 9 73
MORCOM Tabitha Parish of Kea 9 9
EAST Francis Busveal 10 5
RULE Charles               * Carharrack 16 50 *(Yeoman, W.)
MILLS Joseph Tresavean 16 35
BROWN Dorcas Busveal 19 3
WILLIAMS William Cusgarne Common 20 31
BANDS Elizabeth Carharrack 20 89
SANDERS Eleanor Workhouse 21 57
TREMBERTH William                * Goongumpas Downs 23 65 *( Miner W.)
MARTIN William Hayle Mills 25 55
BICE Rebekah Cusgarne Common 25 20
BROWN Elizabeth Busveal April 1st 21
GOLDSWORTHY Martin St Day 1 2
MICHELL Thomas Kea Parish 1 40
MORCOM Clarissa Kea Parish 1 8
GREGOR Josiah Cusgarne Common 6 15
BAWDEN Catharine St Day 11 50
SANDOW Grace     * Chacewater, Kenwyn 20 60 *( Widow, Kenwyn, W.)
THOMAS Margaret Croft Handy 26 78
THOMAS William  * St. Day 27 61 *( Tinner, W.)  ** Also see Aug 29 1816 perhaps too young ?
WHITFORD John Hayle Mill 2 39
DAVY Hannah Pennance Common 5 67
SIMMONS Grace   (widow) Trevethan 10 92
JOSE Elizabeth  (widow) Lanner 17 47
BARNET Anthony Little Trevince 18 67
TANNER John High Way Redruth 21 2
JOSE Mary Bell 24 10
MARTIN Archaelus Hayle Mills 27 22
HAM Ann                  * Croft Handy June 4th 67  * wife of Richard Ham
HANCOCK Jane                 * Tresamble Common 4 1  *  d. Richard & Grace his wife
SEYMOUR Elizabeth Cusgarne Common 5 48
BRAY John Cusgarne Common 5 31
GIBBONS William Bosveal 7 1
BRAY Ann Cusgarne        14 2
RICHARDS Nicholas Carnmarth 15 11
THOMAS Richard Hick's Mill 19 3
VARCOE Margaret St Day 27 7 months
HARVEY Margaret Twelve heads Kenwyn 29 22
FRANCIS Joseph St ? July 1st 2
ODGERS Eliza Blackwater, Kenwyn 9 1
JOSE John Treskerby 10 3
REED Temperance Menagwidden, Tresavean 13 1 * *( 13th crossed out - '1' written below).
BROWN William Bostrase Moor Kenwyn 14 1
OATS John Chacewater, Kenwyn 23 65
HOLMAN Mary Bissoe Bridge Kea 23 84
POWNING Sarah                  Lanner 24 87
NICHOLLS Frances   ** Trevarth Lane end 27 1 **( or Francis, pencilled dot above the 'e')
OXFORD Mary Creegbrawse Kenwyn August 4th 81
BAWDEN Mary Scorrier 7 73
RABEY Ann Carnmarth 12 67
KELLEY Catharine Hick's Mill  12 85
KELLEY Joseph Hick's Mill 21 20
JENNINGS William Sheviock, Kea 21 1
PAINTER Susanna Cusvey 26 7
PERRY John Hick's Mill September 5th 46
WHITE Joan Poor House 10 70
HARVEY James               * Bissoe Bridge Kea 12 56 *( Miner, Kea. W. 1818)
ROWE Jane Chacewater Kenwyn 18 88
SPARGO Richard Tolcarne 21 27
JAMES John Blackwater        22 68
MITCHELL Jennifer Poor House 26 70
WILLIAMS Catharine Chacewater, Kenwyn 28 48
HALSE Alice Todpool, Kenwyn 30 23
JOSE Nicolas Pennance October 2nd 18
PATT Sarah Crofthandy 2 1
TABB William Carharrack 10 12
EAST Elizabeth Tresaddern 15 75
DINNIS Elizabeth Crofthandy 19 20
SPARGO Thomas Pennance 23 2
WILLIAMS Michael Chacewater, Kenwyn November 2nd 1
PENGILLY William Chacewater Mine 2 4
HARRIS Ann Killifreth 10 70
UREN Jennifer Wheal Busy Kenwyn 16 1
HICHENS Elizabeth Trevethan 18 83
NICHOLLS Jennifer Trevarth Lane end 19 1
BENBOW William Carnmarth 24 5 weeks
MITCHELL Elizabeth Lower Town 24 5
WHITFORD Mark Lanner Common 24 5? 8' altered to '5'.  (see baptisms 1812)
WHITFORD Elizabeth Twelveheads 24 1
JENNINGS Sarah Kenwyn 29 28
KINSMAN Mary Poor House 30 50
PENGILLY Peter Trewartha Scorrier Common December 2nd 2
PENGILLY Elizabeth Chacewater Mine, Kenwyn 7 2
BAKER Nicholas Gordon 11 60
WASLEY Ann Carnmarth 11 3
WASLEY Elizabeth Wheal Busy Kenwyn 13 3
COLLINS William Poor House 16 61
CARBIS Tabitha Comford Turnpike Gate 20 3
FRANCIS Thomas Lower Town 22 31
RICHARDS Mary Goongumpas Down 26 1
COAD Mary Church Town 26 89
JEFFERY Elizabeth Tresavean Lane end 26 66
MANUEL Mary Croft Handy 26 39
SKEWES James                     White Hall Kenwyn 27 1
WATERS John   * Todpool 28 78 *( John Walters , miner, Kenwyn. W. 1818)
PROVIS William St Day 29 36
PENGILLY William St Day 30 44

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 19, 2010