Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Burials  1816

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age
JOSE Nicholas Pennance Common January 2nd 45
BENNETTS Mary North Downs 3 6
DINNIS Joseph Kea Parish 10 31
BLAMEY Thomas Trevarth 11 58
HUGO Christian Cusgarne Common 17 32
GOLDSWORTHY Alice Treskerby 19 56
REED Mary Mena Gwidden 19 1
TAYLOR Elizabeth Kenwyn 21 76
NICHOLAS Joanna Todpool 24 60
DAVEY William Todpool 24 14
SARAH James Perranwell 28 28
CANNON Nicholas Crofthandy 31 52
HITCHINS Mary Little Beside 31 75
WATERS Ann White Hall 31 9
SPARGO William Perran Well February 1st 56
NICHOLLS Jenifer Scorrier 10 1
WATTS William St Day 13 49
MORCOM Ann Penance Common 14 51
WILLIAMS Ann Kea   17 1
DINNIS Ann Kea 20 1
EDWARDS Susannah Kenwyn 20 1
HARVEY Samuel Crofthandy 22 47
BARRATT Elizabeth Carharrack 23 80
PHILLIPS Richard Trevarth Lane end 25 59
NICHOLLS William Trevarth Lane end 25 27
PENGILLY Peter Trewartha Scorrier 29 9
GRAY John                     * Cusvey March 2nd 63 * (Miner, W.)
LONG John                     Carharrack 6 64
MANUEL Elizabeth Kenwyn 7 1
MOYLE Catharine Penance         9 64
MARTIN John Cusgarne Common 22 53
KENT William Scorrier Common 24 53
TAMLIN Ann Chacewater 24 37
ROSCROW Richard Busveal 31 62
WILLIAMS Edward St Day April 1st 29
BROWN William St Agnes 4 3
BLAMEY Ann St Day 13 55
HITCHINS Ann Cusgarne Common 14 4
KITTOE John Poorhouse 16 74
CORNISH Sally Chycoose 21 9
UREN Elizabeth St Day 22 2
NICHOLLS Samuel Trevarth Common 23 22
MANUEL Elizabeth Williams St Agnes 23 9
BICE Mary Little Beside 24 17
CLEMO Susannah Crofthandy 27 13
MORCOM John                   * Trevethan 29 63 * (Miner, W.)
KENT Nicholas Tresamble Downs May 5th 5
BARRETT Richard Vogue 8 2
WILLIAMS Jenifer Callean [?] 12 14
OATS Mark Redruth Highway 16 52
LEAN Rebekah Burncoose 18 25
RICHARDS Thomas Cusgarne Common 18 5
GREGOR Nicholas         * Cusgarne          21 59 * (Miner, A.)
TREGONING Elizabeth Kea 21 1
TIPPET John Tolgullow 22 44
HILL Thomas Tresamble Downs 22 8
BRAY William Crofthandy 23 55
BAWDEN Grace Gwennap Moor 28 48
CLEMO John Crofthandy 28 10
NICHOLLS Amelia Trevarth 29 2
JENNINGS Honour Todpool 30 83
STEPHENS Elizabeth Tolgullow June 4th 70
HENWOOD James Trevethan 4 1
NICHOLLS Mark              * St. Day 10 45 *(Miner, A. 1817)
PAINTER John Kenwyn 12 14
TRENGOVE Thomas Crofthandy 19 29
BRAY Elizabeth Kea 19 77
KNEEBONE Grace Poorhouse 19 53
CHAPMAN John Lanner 21 26
BRAY Uddy Kenwyn 23 77
TRENERRY Mary Ferny Splat July 5th 47
DAVEY Mary Kenwyn 6 23
NICHOLLS Richard Lanner 11 18
THOMAS Abraham St. Day 14 53
MORCOM Eliza Crofthandy 16 2
ROBERTS William Trevethan 17 2
HENWOOD Thomas Trevarth 18 33
LUKE Mary Vogue 21 77
FORD Richard Tolgullow 22 31
BRAY Alexander     * Highway 26 59 * (Yeoman, W.)
MANLY Dorothy Poorhouse 26 81
HITCHINS Grace East Tresamble 28 6
BURN Charles Crofthandy August 1st 3
RABY Elizabeth Carharrack 5 4
MICHELL Joseph Tolgullow 5 18
TREBILCOCK John Trevarth Lane end 10 18
PEARCE Thomas Kenwyn 15 3
TOY Ann Crofthandy 16 8
TREGASKIS John Carharrack 19 4
THOMAS William Cusvey 29 26
TIDDY Richard            * Cusgarne September 4th 84 *(Yeoman, W.)
WHITFORD Frances Cusgarne Common 4 1
BAWDEN Collan             * St Day 6 48 * (Victualler, A. 1817)
LUKE Elizabeth Kenwyn 8 7
TREGURTHA Mary Tolgullow 9 27
MORCOM Augustus Crofthandy 12 4
DAVEY John Chacewater 12 17
CURNOW George Crofthandy 15 20
HERRING John Church Town 26 1
TREVEAL Richard Kea October 6th 27
MARTIN Pearce Cusgarne Common 7 70
POLMEAR William           * Cusgarne Common 13 35 *(Yeoman, A. 1818)
TRESIDDER Catharine St Day 15 46
MICHELL Elizabeth Crofthandy 20 72
KNEEBONE Mary Busveal 21 22
MANLY Solomon Kenwyn 23 20
BROWN Mary Kenwyn 25 87
UREN Francis Pennance Common November 9th 83
HITCHINS Richard Little Beside 10 78
LEAN William Tresamble Downs 11 26
KENDAL Thomas Trevarth 11 3
CANNON Thomasine St. Day 11 3
THOMAS Phillis Lanner Downs 14 45
FORD Elizabeth Kenwyn 18 69
CHENOWETH Ann Trevethan 20 8
TIDDY William Perranarworthal 21 63
NICHOLLS Ann Trevarth Common 21 58
CORNISH Richard Trevarth Lane end 24 34
WILLIAMS Henry Cusvey 24 55
SKEWES Margaret             * Chynhale 25 65 *( spinster, W.)
MARTIN Thomas               * Carharrack 27 58 * (Miner, W. 1817)
QUICK William St Day December 2nd 79
BRAY Ann Little Beside 4 57
MICHELL Dorcas Tolgullow 5 57
SKEWES Thomas               * Carharrack 8 78 *(Miner, W. 1817)
SYMONDS Honour Wheal Rose 12 1
BLAMEY Ann Redruth Parish 15 75
RICHARDS Mary Wheal Virgin 15 2
THOMAS Mary  Ann Tresavean 15 1
DYER John                   Cusgarne Common 25 60
TREWARTHA Rebecca Widow, Gwennap W. 1816 - No burial entry
JAMES John Miner, Gwennap E.D.W 1816 - no burial entry

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 19, 2010