Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Burials  1814

W L BAWDEN TRANSCRIPT

Transcribed by by Helen Webster

Surname Christian Name Place Date Age
HARVEY Ann St. Day 08 January 41
HANCOCK Thomas Trevethan 09 38
BAWDEN Agnes St. Day 12 4
BENNETTS Absalom Carharrack Gate 14 4
HANCOCK Malachi Trevethan 16 1
RULE Dorothy St. Agnes 17 82
KNOTWELL Elizabeth Trevethan 19 56
PASCOE John Ninnis 20 1
HANCOCK Josiah St. Day 25 61
GRIBBLE William               * Bell 01 February 83                        * Senior, Yeoman, Will
BIRD Elizabeth Trevarth Common 03 80
BROWN John St. Agnes 05 48
JOB Abigail Lanner 11 73
PAYNTER John Treskerby 13 9
JAMES James Carvannel 16 4
MANUEL Loveday                * Trevethan 18 70                         * Widow  Admon.
WILLIAMS Susanna Penryn 21 82
MANUEL Loveday                     Trevethan 27 47
MARTIN Thomas St Agnes 28 45
TRENBERTH James Shilstones 28 57
CURTIS Francis Cusgarne 01 March 2
NICHOLLS Michael  * Tresamble Common 09 51                         * Tinner Admon.
VERCOE Thomas St. Day 09 2
FAULL Ann White Hall 09 1
CURTIS Thomas Cusgarne 13 37
MORCOM Eliza     Cusgarne 15 1
DAVEY John Todpool 18 50
WALSERY Ann Carnmarth 20 37
CURTIS William                 Cusgarne 21 5
PASCOE George Crofthandy 22 65
BAWDEN William St. Agnes 22 7
RICKARD Jemima Kenwyn 24 2
HITCHINS Stephen Carharrack        02 April 42
TRELEASE William         * Cusgarne Common 03 57                        *  Miner  Admon.
CANNON Mary Treskerby 08 1
NICHOLLS Mary St Day 13 1
WHITFORD Christopher Todpool 16 62
BROWN Thomas Little Trevince 19 1
WHITBURN John Penance 21 1
BAWDEN Susanna Creegbrawse Common 28 2
WHITBURN John Redruth 01 May 76
BAWDEN Thomas Kenwyn 03 3
RICHARDS Collan    * Trevethan 04 71                         *  Miner  Admon.
HITCHINS Michael         Kenwyn 07 50
HARRIS William Tresamble   08 1
KELLOW James Poldice 12 43
PRIOR Thomas Tolgullow 13 3
TREGONING William Tresamble Downs 13 19
BUCKINGHAM Daniel Work house 13 75
BAWDEN Mary Poldice 14 8
GRENFEL[L] John Tresamble Downs 14 8
SPRAGUE Jane Treskerby 18 31
BEHENNA William Shilstones 24 18
MATTHEWS Mary Trevethan 24 1
PAUL Philippa Shilstones 03 June 77
ROBERTS George Scorrier Common 03 3
WILLIAMS Richard St Day 05 2
TRENGOVE Thomas       * Gilly 06 46                         * Miner  Will
DUNSTAN Thomas St Day 09 22
KENT James St Day 10 82
MARTIN Richard Paul   * Carharrack 19 22                         * ? Richard Martin Yeoman Gwennap Will 1814
FRANCIS Henry Lanner 28 2
PAINTER John Kenwyn 29 50
HITCHINS Stephen Cusgarne Common 04 July 11
HARVEY James Kea 7 28
LAVIN Margaret Tresamble Vean 10 25
MAGOR Elizabeth St Day 12 27
LEAN Elizabeth Busveal 13 56
POLLARD John Pennance 14 5
DAVEY William Kenwyn 15 3
TREBILCOCK Mary Trevarth    15 1
THOMAS Mary Chycoose 17 18
DAVEY Anna Lanner Down 19 1
MARTYN Jane Todpool 22 11
ANDREW William Stithians 29 1
KINSMAN Jane Poorhouse 30 78
COCKING John Trevarth 31 62
LANCE William Kenwyn 02 August 6
WHITFORD Ann Cox Hill, Kenwyn 03 4
DADDS Stephen Bell 05 74
BAWDEN Hugh Redruth Parish 05 37
SPARGOE Elizabeth Bell 05 4
STEPHENS Edward Carnmarth 06 35
WILLIAMS William Pennance 08 2
OATS Constance Redruth Parish 09 13
NORTHEY Peter White-hall 10 6
HANCOCK Samuel Crofthandy 12 41
WASLEY William Kenwyn Parish 17 1
BILLING Joseph Kenwyn Parish 17 2
REED Honor Elizabeth Todpool 20 1
BRAY Mary Treskerby 20 62
MANLY John St. Agnes Parish 21 37
MOYLE Thomas Cusvey 28 34
NICHOLLS James Church-town 29 1
DARLINGSTONE James Carharrack 30 66
HARVEY Mary Kenwyn Parish 04 September 4
REED Maria Kenwyn Parish 4 6
BARRETT William Blackwater 5 2
BARRETT Alexander Vogue in Redruth 13 1
COURTIS William Lanner 16 1
WILLIAMS Edward Lanner Down 18 3
BRAY Mary Chycoose 20 85
NORTHEY Francis Parish of Kenwyn 25 1
WATERS Catherine Kenwyn 27 15
ROBERTS Eliza Trevethan 02 October 1
BURLEIGH Elizabeth Kenwyn 06 20
PENROSE William Kea 12 43
TREGURTHA Jane Tolgullow 14 48
BRAY John Poldice 16 an infant
RICHARDS Mary Burnwithian 19 44
MILLS Mary Ann Scorrier 21 15 months
RICHARDS Thomas Tresamble Vean 24 3
VINCENT Nicholas Penstruthal 28 12
DARLINGSTONE Jemima Kenwyn 28 19
PENGILLY Josepha Scorrier          31 3
WILLIAMS Ann St Day 31 4
ODGERS Jane Hoskin St Day 06 November 3
BRAY Mary Poldice 06 3
RULE John Gluvias 12 56
CARBIS Mary St Day 16 91
BLAMEY Ambrose        * Trevince 17 45                         * Yeoman  Will 1815
MOYLE Hugh Black Water 17 6
WASLEY John Kenwyn 20 66
KELLOW Thomas Callean 22 25
LEACH Elizabeth Little Trevince 24 54
MANUEL Elizabeth St Day 25 33
FRANCIS Mary Kenwyn 30 1
COAD Ann St Day 03 December 1
TREGEAR Alice Trevarth 05 83
PERROW Mary Bell 08 65
FRANCIS Thomas Kea 23 2
HOSKIN Benjamin   * Breage 24 49                         * Benjamin Hoskin  Blacksmith Breage Will 1820)
WILLIAMS Thomas Tinner    Gwennap Will 1814                                (no burial entry see 1812 entry)
MESSER John of St. Day Late of Truro  P.C.C.  Will 1814 (no burial entry)

BACK - HOME - FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2007.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 19, 2010