Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1837

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original sourced

Film 1595598 Page 157
When Baptised Child's Christian Name Parents Christian Names Parents Surname Abode Quality Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony performed
Jan-01 Harriett d/o Joseph & Elizabeth REED Carnmarth Miner J P Keigwin
Jan-01 William s/o Thomas & Mary Anne BLAMEY Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Jan-01 Mary Mitchell d/o Samuel & Eliza HANCOCK Frogpool Miner J P Keigwin
Page 158
Jan-01 Elizabeth d/o William & Catherine FRANCIS ChurchTown School Master J P Keigwin
Jan-01 William  s/o Benjamin & Anne BOSANKO Lanner Miner T.Phillpotts
Jan-08 Elizabeth d/o John & Mary GRIGG Gwennap Moor Miner J P Keigwin
Jan-08 John Henry s/o James & Anne RICHARDS Sunny Corner Miner J P Keigwin
Jan-19 Rebecca d/o William & Rebecca CHYNOWETH Lower Town Miner J P Keigwin
Jan-22 Martha d/o James & Martha MATHEWS Carnmarth Miner J P Keigwin
Jan-25 Eliza d/o John & Rebecca PERRY Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Feb-03 Francis s/o James & Elizabeth TREWEEK Furnisplat/Fernisplat Mine Agent T.Phillpotts
Page 159
Feb-08 James  s/o Mathew & Mary BARRETT Busveal Miner T.Phillpotts
Feb-06 John  s/o Joseph & Elizabeth BLAMEY Lanner Miner T.Phillpotts
Feb-09 Noah Gill Base child of Mary BLAMEY Tregullow T.Phillpotts
Feb-10 Samuel s/o Richard & Martha PRIOR Lanner Miner J P Keigwin
Feb-12 John  s/o James & Johanna ANDREW Tresevean Miner J P Keigwin
Feb-18 Emily d/o William & Alice HERRING Church Town Yeoman T.Phillpotts
Feb-19 Charles  s/o Charles & Jecoliah GOLDSWORTHY Little Trevince Miner J P Keigwin
Feb-19 Grace d/o William & Grace WHITFORD Little Trevince Miner J P Keigwin
Page 160
Feb-19 Stephen  s/o Richard & Betsy WHITFORD Little Trevince Miner J P Keigwin
Feb-19 James  s/o William & Elizabeth JOSE Carnmarth Miner J P Keigwin
Feb-19 Charles  s/o John & Anne BARNETT Gwennap Moor Miner J P Keigwin
Feb-20 Elizabeth d/o John & Peggy OATS Kenwyn Miner J P Keigwin
Feb-22 Thomas Jago  s/o Stephen & Grace JEFFREY Tresevean Miner J P Keigwin
Feb-22 Elizabeth d/o William & Elizabeth CHAPMAN Lanner Husbandman J P Keigwin
Feb-22 William  s/o William & Jane WILLIAMS Lanner Miner J P Keigwin
Feb-26 William  s/o William & Jane WILLIAMS nr. Penalerrick [Penhalurick] Miner J P Keigwin
Page 161
Mar-05 Emma d/o Tristrem & Charlotte BAWDEN Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-05 Elizabethd/o William & Elizabeth BOSANKO Lower Town Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-05 Emily d/o Thomas & Mary DAVEY Carharrack Inn Keeper J P Keigwin
Mar-05 John  s/o John &  Jane GRAY Tresamble Downs Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-05 Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Eliza MAGOR Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-05 Nanny d/o Thomas & Anne DUNSTAN Tresamble Downs Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-05 Thomas  s/o Thomas & Mary PHILLIPS Crofthandy Engine man J P Keigwin
Mar-05 Phillip s/o Phillip & Betsy TREBILCOCK Tresamble Downs Miner J P Keigwin
Page 162
Mar-05 William s/o Nicholas & Charity JENKIN Crosemenigus Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-05 Elizabeth d/o Nicholas & Charity JENKIN Crosemenigus Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-05 Eliza d/o Benjamin & Eliza TREBILCOCK Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-05 John Sparnel  Jose s/o James & Anne JOSE Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-05 William  s/o Thomas & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Ting Tang Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-06 Elizabeth Jane d/o Thomas & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Late of Calstock Mine Agent T. Phillpotts
Stated to have been born July 15 1823
Mar-06 William  s/o James & Anne NICHOLLS Trevarth Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-06 Nicholas  s/o Nicholas & Elizabeth ROGERS Lanner Miner J P Keigwin
Page 163
Mar-06 Mary Jane d/o Thomas & Alice CORNISH Lanner Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Thomas  s/o Thomas & Elizabeth REYNOLDS Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 William Williams  s/o Joel & Elizabeth TREWEEKE Trevedra Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 James  s/o James & Jane LAWN Trevarth Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Ambrose s/o William & Anne BRAY Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Anne d/o William & Susanna ROWE Cusgarn Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Caroline d/o Richard & Mary UREN Carnmarth Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Mary Anne d/o William & Margaret PEARCE Lanner Carpenter J P Keigwin
Page 164
Mar-12 Elizabeth d/o William & Anna CORNISH South Tresamble Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Francis Henry s/o Frederick & Anne TRELEGGAN Lower Town Husbandman J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Richard Williams s/o Joseph & Mary Anne WHITFORD South Tresamble Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Mary Anne d/o John & Jane BROWN Cusgarne Common Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Elizabeth Anne Jane d/o Jeremiah & Rosanna MEDLING/MEDLYN Cusgarne Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Grace d/o Thomas & Grace DOWRICK Twelve Heads Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Emily Augusta base d/o Mathias [crossed out]& Jane  BURT Ting Tang Carpenter J P Keigwin
Mar-12 Edwin s/o Richard & Grace GILBERT Carharrack Smith J P Keigwin
Page 165
Mar-14 James s/o John & Anne ROWE Carnmarth Waggoner J P Keigwin
Mar-14 John  s/o Richard & Grace HART Little Turnpike Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-14 William  s/o Richard & Grace HART Little Turnpike Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-14 Edward s/o John & Betsy NETTLE Gordon Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-14 Jane d/o Thomas & Christian OPIE Lanner Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-14 Elizabeth d/o Samuel & Johanna GRAY Lanner Retail Brewer J P Keigwin
Mar-14 Martha d/o Samuel & Johanna GRAY Lanner Retail Brewer J P Keigwin
Mar-14 Susanna d/o Samuel & Johanna GRAY Lanner Retail Brewer J P Keigwin
Page 166
Mar-19 John s/o John & Elizabeth MORCOM? Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Elizabeth Jane d/o Absalom & Elizabeth NICHOLLS Penstruthal Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 William  s/o John & Elizabeth PASCOE Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 James  s/o Richard & Eliza LANE Trevarth Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Jane d/o William & Ivey [Ivy] BISHOP Frogpool Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Thomas s/o Thomas & Charity GRAY Lanner Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Joseph s/o John & Anne NETTLE Ninnis Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Francis Samuel base s/o Mary TREBILCOCK Tresamble Downs J P Keigwin
Page 167
Mar-19 Nicholas Andrew s/o John & Anne MARTIN Ting Tang Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Richard s/o John & Anne MARTIN Ting Tang Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Thomas s/o Bennett & Grace TRELOAR Carvannel Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Elizabeth Anne d/o Thomas & Elizabeth HARVEY Creagbrawse,Kenwyn Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Elisha d/o [crossed out] s/o Peter & Mary WILLIAMS Little Beside Miner J P Keigwin
[shown as male in 1841 Census]
Mar-19 John son of William & Catherine GRAY Gwennap Moor Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Elizabeth Jane d/o Joseph & Elizabeth YOULTEN Hale Mills Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-19 Margaret d/o William & Margaret REED Carvannel Husbandman J P Keigwin
Page 168
Mar-26 John Michell  s/o John & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Lower Town Mine Agent T. Phillpotts
Mar-26 Elizabeth d/o William & Eleanor SMITHERAM Twelve Heads Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-26 Mary  d/o William & Rachel BOLITHO Twelve Heads Miner J P Keigwin
Received into the congregation : Mother says the child was baptised at Chacewater
Mar-26 Elizabeth  d/o Samuel & Mary MITCHELL Bissoe Bridge Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-26 John Henry  s/o Samuel & Mary MITCHELL Bissoe Bridge Miner J P Keigwin
Mar-26 Jane  d/o Samuel & Mary MITCHELL Bissoe Bridge Miner J P Keigwin
Apr-02 William son of John & Anne NORTHEY Kenwyn Miner T. Phillpotts
Apr-02 Henry s/o Henry & Elizabeth HITCHENS Frogpool Miner T. Phillpotts
Page 169
Apr-02 Edwin son of Joseph & Joanna THOMAS Carnmarth Miner T. Phillpotts
Apr-09 William Mitchel s/o Joseph & Anne Pender PASCOE Cusgarne Yeoman T. Phillpotts
Apr-12 Johanna  d/o John & Mary MITCHELL South Tresamble Mine Agent J P Keigwin
Apr-16 James s/o Thomas & Mary DAVIES Cusgarne Carpenter J P Keigwin
Apr-23 William s/o John & Jane EDDY Coombe Miner J P Keigwin
Apr-23 Jane  d/o Luke & Jane REPER Twelve Heads Miner J P Keigwin
Apr-23 Mary  d/o Thomas & Mary WILLIAMS Wheal Beauchamp Miner J P Keigwin
Apr-23 Samuel  s/o John & Mary SPARGO Sunny Corner Miner J P Keigwin
Page 170
Apr-23 Mary d/o John & Caroline EDMUNDS Trevisky Husbandman J P Keigwin
Apr-24 John Henry s/o John & Chaston ? GILLARD St.Day Miner J P Keigwin
Apr-24 James s/o James & Johanna STEVENS Comford Miner J P Keigwin
Private Apr 21 George s/o Samuel & Elizabeth CARBIS Merry Meeting Miner T. Phillpotts
Apr-28 William s/o William & Nanny MITCHELL Lanner Farmer J P Keigwin
Apr-30 Mary Anne  d/o Samuel & Elizabeth KELLOW Frogpool Miner J P Keigwin
May-07 Richard  s/o Jeremiah & Anne BENNETTS Merry Meeting Labourer T. Phillpotts
May-09 Joseph s/o John & Catherine BRAY Kea Miner J P Keigwin
Page 171
May-14 John Richards s/o Thomas & Joanna WILLIAMS Crofhandy Miner T. Phillpotts
May-14 Mary Anne  d/o William & Elizabeth COLLINS Carnmarth Miner T. Phillpotts
May-14 William  s/o John & Jarusha ? BRAY Carharrack Miner T. Phillpotts
May-14 Rosina  d/o John & Eliza PENROSE Carharrack Tailor T. Phillpotts
May-14 George s/o George & Grace BARNETT Gwennap Moor Miner T. Phillpotts
May-14 Esther  d/o Samuel & Grace DENNIS Cusgarne Miner T. Phillpotts
May-14 Ann Gregor  d/o Frederick & Jane MAYO ? Furnisplat/Fernyplat Miner T. Phillpotts
May-14 Francis s/o Thomas & Mary COMBELLACK ? South Turnpike Blacksmith T. Phillpotts
Page 172
May-14 Nanny  d/o David & Jane ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner T. Phillpotts
May-14 Drucilla  d/o John & Elizabeth ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner T. Phillpotts
May-18 James Favell  s/o John & Jane OATS Trevarth Moor Mine Agent T. Phillpotts
May-21 Henry Ralph s/o William & Elizabeth WILLS Church Town Shoemaker T. Phillpotts
May-26 Anne  d/o William & Hannah PERRAH/PERROW Lane End, Trevarth Miner J P Keigwin
Private Baptism
Jun-04 John Henry s/o John & Eliza WHITBURN Camborne Miner J P Keigwin
Jun-04 John  s/o William & Elizabeth DAVEY Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Jun-18 John s/o William & Sally CROCKER Lanner Miner J P Keigwin
Page 173
Jun-18 Peter s/o Peter & Jane BUDDLE Cusvey Miner J P Keigwin
Jun-25 John s/o William & Catherine TRENBERTH Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Jun-25 John s/o Thomas & Elizabeth SYMONS Lanner Miner J P Keigwin
Jun-25 Mary Powning  d/o John & Deborah MITCHELL Lanner Inn Keeper J P Keigwin
  Received into the congration
Jun-25 Elizabeth  d/o John & Deborah MITCHELL Lanner Inn Keeper J P Keigwin
Jun-25 Eliza  d/o James & Thomasin BISHOP Crosmenegus Miner J P Keigwin
Jun-28 Sarah White  d/o William & Elizabeth TREWEEKE Tresamble Downs Miner J P Keigwin
Jun-27 John Henry s/o Michael & Anne WILLIAMS Penstruthal Miner J P Keigwin
                                              Private baptism - additional comment in margin not legible
Page 174
Jun-29 Alfred Francis s/o John & Maria PAINTER Bell Mine Agent J P Keigwin
                              The father says this child is 2 years & 1/4 mth
 
 Jun 30 Georgiana Sophia  d/o Thos &  Mary Emma Penelope PHILLPOTTS Vicarage Clerk T. Phillpotts
Private baptism - received into the congregation 22 Nov 1837.
Jul-02 Samuel s/o Samuel & Anne HERVEY Lanner Miner W.A.Brown ?
Jul-09 Elizabeth  d/o Edward & Jane STEVENS Carnmarth Miner J P Keigwin
Jul-11 Henry s/o Edward & Jane CROWGEY Busveal Pit Miner J P Keigwin
        Received into the congregation, having been privately baptised by Rev.J.Wulff
Jul-11 John Nicholas s/o James & Mary ANDREW Comfort Butcher J P Keigwin
Jul-11 Mary Anne  d/o Mathew & Mary BARRETT Busveal Miner J P Keigwin
Jul-16 Emily Jane   d/o William & Anne POLKINGHORNE Lowertown Miller T. Phillpotts
Page 175
Jul-18 Elizabeth   d/o William & BARNETT Carharrack Mine Agent T. Phillpotts
Jul-23 John s/o Thomas & Mary Anne JAMES Crofthandy Miner J P Keigwin
Received into the congregation having been previously baptised by the Rev. Thomas Phillpotts
Jul-23 Henry Alfred s/o William & Annie POLKINGHORNE Lowertown Miller J P Keigwin
Jul-23 Johanna Louisa  d/o Edward & Johanna POLKINGHORNE Cusgarne Smith J P Keigwin
Jul-23 Anne   d/o William & Elizabeth HIGGINS Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Jul-23 John s/o James & Mary HARRIS Kenwyn Miner J P Keigwin
Jul-23 Emma   d/o Richard & Susanna JEFFREY Kenwyn Miner J P Keigwin
Jul-23 Betsy  d/o Thomas White & Betsy MOYLE Furnace Plat/ Fernisplat Miner J P Keigwin
Page 176
Jul-23 Susan   d/o Thomas White & Betsy MOYLE Furnace Plat/Fernisplat Miner J P Keigwin
Jul-25 William Hodge  s/o William & Anne JEFFREY Carharrack Mine Agent J P Keigwin
Jul-26 Caroline   d/o John & Elizabeth CORNISH Trevisky Husbandman J P Keigwin
Jul-30 John s/o William & Jane WEBB Carnmarth Miner J P Keigwin
Jul-30 Charles s/o William & Johanna CORNISH Frogpool Inn Keeper J P Keigwin
Jul-30 William  /o William & Catherine BLAMEY Gwennap Moor Miner J P Keigwin
Aug-06 Mary Jane   d/o John & Grace BRAY Carnmarth Miner J W Hawksley
Aug-06 Thomas Henry s/o John & Mary BENNETT Crofthandy Miner J W Hawksley
Page 177
Aug-06 John  s/o John & Mary BARRET White Stile Miner J W Hawksley
Aug-06 Elizabeth   d/o Richard &  Betsy WHITFORD Little Trevince Miner J W Hawksley
Aug-06 Jabez ? s/o Jesse & Hannah MOYLE Coombe Miner J W Hawksley
Aug-06 Jane   d/o James & Susannah RICHARDS Treworgie Downs Miner J W Hawksley
Aug-06 Aurelia   d/o William & Ann BAWDEN Carharrack Miner J W Hawksley
Aug-13 Dorcas Jane   d/o Francis & Harriet BLAMEY Crofthandy Merchant J W Hawksley
Aug-13 Samuel Richards  s/o John & Grace DUNSTAN Pulla Miner J W Hawksley
Aug-13 Thomas  s/o Thomas & Susanna SAMPSON Cusgarne Miner J W Hawksley
Page 178
Aug-13 Harriot  d/o Richard & Mary GRAY Cusgarne Downs Miner J W Hawksley
Aug-13 Harriot Reed d/o Joseph & Rose MORCOM Carnmarth Miner J W Hawksley
Aug-20 William s/o William & Faith ODGERS Trevethan Water, Perran Miner J P Keigwin
Aug-20 Anne   d/o Samuel & Johanna GRAY Lanner Retail Brewer J P Keigwin
Aug-27 Elizabeth   d/o Samuel & Elizabeth BICE Carharrock Miner J P Keigwin
Aug-27 Joseph  s/o John & Elizabeth WEBSTER Carnmarth Miner J P Keigwin
Aug-27 Elizabeth Anne   d/o John & Mary Anne ODGERS Hale Mills Miner J P Keigwin
Aug-28 John  s/o John & Mary Anne BLAMEY Lanner Mine Agent J P Keigwin
Page 179
Sep-03 John  s/o John & Louisa ROWE Pennance Miner J P Keigwin
Sep-03 Joseph  s/o John & Anne LAWN Pennance Miner J P Keigwin
Sep-03 James  s/o Francis & Anne OPPY Lanner Downs Miner J P Keigwin
Sep-06 William  s/o Richard & Catherine BAWDEN Carharrack Mason J P Keigwin
Sep-10 Elizabeth Anne Murton d/o Mary Anne TRENGOVE Merry Meeting J P Keigwin
Sep-24 James  s/o William & Grace JORY Bell Miner J P Keigwin
Sep-24 Elizabeth Frances d/o Walter & Mary WILLINGTON Cusgarne Miner J P Keigwin
Sep-24 Amelia Anna  d/o John & Amelia ROBERTS Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Page 180 Slide 1337
Sep-24 Caroline  d/o John & Amelia ROBERTS Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Sep-24 Susan Jane  d/o John & Elizabeth JEFFREY Pennance Mine Agent J P Keigwin
Oct-01 Nanny  d/o Thomas & Catherine RICHARDS Lanner Miner Rev Prynn 
Oct-01 John  s/o John & Catherine NICHOLLS Trevethan Rope Maker Rev Prynn 
Oct-22 John son of  s/o John & Jennifer BEAR Lane End, Trevarth Miner J P Keigwin
Oct-22 James Henry s/o Joseph & Mary ALLAN Carharrock Miner J P Keigwin
Oct-29 Eliza  d/o Richard & Eliza LEAN Trevarth Miner J P Keigwin
Oct-29 William Henry  s/o Thomas & Jane ROWE Lanner Butcher J P Keigwin
Page 181
Nov-11 Frank s/o John & Mary TREWEEKE Tresamble Miner J P Keigwin
Nov-11 Alfred  s/o George & Anne JOLLIFF Cusgarne Wool Comber J P Keigwin
Nov-19 John  s/o John & Alice WEBSTER Little Trevince Miner J P Keigwin
Nov-26 John Henry  s/o John & Betsy LAWN Lanner Miner J P Keigwin
Nov-28 Elisha  s/o John & Grace NICHOLLS Carnmarth Rope Maker J P Keigwin
Dec-10 William  s/o Francis & Catherine TUCKFIELD Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Dec-24 Jane  d/o Thomas & Anne DAVEY Higher Cusgarne Miner J P Keigwin
Dec-24 Elizabeth  d/o Samuel & Grace WHER [WEARE] Cusgarne Downs Miner J P Keigwin
Page 182
Dec-24 William s/o Thomas & Mary NICHOLLS Gwennap Moor Miner J P Keigwin
Dec-24 William  s/o William & Eliza ODGERS Cusgarne Downs Miner J P Keigwin
Dec-24 George  s/o Thomas & Grace MORCOM Sunny Corner Miner J P Keigwin
Dec-24 Mary Anne  d/o William & Mary BRAY Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Dec-24 Jane  d/o William & Mary BRAY Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Dec-24 James  s/o William & Mary BRAY Carharrack Miner J P Keigwin
Dec-25 Eliza  d/o William & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Gwennap Moor Miner J P Keigwin
Dec-25 Anne  d/o John & Anne GERRANS Fernisplat Miner J P Keigwin
Page 183
Dec-25 Mary Jane  d/o George & Jane ELIOT Coombe Woolcomber J P Keigwin
Dec-31 William Henry  s/o William & Mary MITCHELL Burncoose Gardener T. Phillpotts
Dec-31 Jacob  s/o James & Joanna ANDREW Tresevean Carter T. Phillpotts
Dec-31 Thomas s/o Thomas & Elizabeth SPARGO Styhians Miner T. Phillpotts
1325/1326/1327/1328/1329/1330/1331/1332/1333/1334/1335/1336/1337/1338
Officiating Ministers T. Phillpotts  Vicar of Gwennap
J P Keigwin  Curate of Gwennap
 J W Hawksley  Rector of Redruth
W.A.Brown  ?
Rev. Prynn ?

BACK HOME  -  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: June 20, 2008 .