Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1835

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original sourced

Film 1595598 Page 114 Film 1303
When Baptised Child's Christian Name Parents Christian Names  Parents Surname Abode Quality Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony  performed
Jan-16 Johanna dr of Joseph & Mary GRENFELL St.Day Inn Keeper A A Vawdrey
Jan-18 Samuel son of Samuel & Martha KEAST ? Cusgarne Husbandman George Kemp
Officiating Minister
Jan-23 Francis William son of William & Elizabeth LEAN Carharrock Gw Miner A A Vawdrey
Jan-25 John son of John & Elizabeth BAWDEN Kinwin Miner James Gee Wulff
Vicar of Gwinear
Jan-25 Eliza dr of Samuel & Mary HARVEY Cusgarne Miner James Gee Wulff
Page 115 Film 1303
Jan-25 Mary dr of Joel & Sarah WHITBURN Carnmarth Miner James Gee Wulff
Vicar of Gwinear
Feb-09 Mary Anne dr of Thomas & Johanna WILLIAMS Crofthandy Miner A A Vawdrey
? of St.Day
Feb-11 Thomas Thomas & Mary WILLIAMS Twelve Heads Miner C U Gibson
Officiating Minister
Feb-12 Elizabeth Brunton James & Elizabeth SCOBLE Merry Meeting Gw Coachman A A Vawdrey
? of St.Day
Feb-15 Mary Rowe dr of Hugh & Susan JOSE Lanner Gw Miner William Marsh
Vicar of Ashburton ?
Feb-15 William son of William & Elizabeth CHAPMAN Lanner Gw Husbandman William Marsh
Vicar of Ashburton ?
Mar-01 Sarah Jane dr of James & Johanna ANDREW Tresevean Gw Miner William Marsh
Vicar of Ashburton ?
Mar-18 Jane dr of Mathew & Mary NORTHEY Kea Miner A A Vawdrey
? of St.Day
Page 116 Film 1304
Mar-22 Richard son of John & Harriett CORNISH Tresamble Gw Miner A A Vawdrey
Mar-22 William son of Thomas & Jane CORNISH Tresamble Miner A A Vawdrey
Mar-22 Mathew son of Luke & Jane CORNISH Tresamble Miner A A Vawdrey
Mar-22 James son of William & Mary PHILLIPS Redruth Miner A A Vawdrey
Mar-22 Catherine dr of Thomas & Joanna CURNOE Pennance Gw Miner A A Vawdrey
Apr-12 Elizabeth Mary Henry Stephen  & HITCHENS Tresamble Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
? Daur of Elizabeth
Apr-12 Rebecca daur of William & Catherine FRANCIS Ch: Town Schoolmaster T.Phillpotts Vicar
Apr-18 Joseph son of Joseph & Matilda GRIBBLE Lanner Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
Page 117 Film 1304
Apr-18 James son of Joseph & Matilda GRIBBLE Lanner Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
This entry appears to be a duplication of the last entry on page 116
Apr-19  Thomas Henry son of John & Mary SPARGO Crowsmenggus Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
Apr-26 Nicholas son of Samuel & Mary SPARGO Tregilly ? Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
Apr-28 Mary Anna daur of Edmund & Sarah WHITHAM Merry Meeting Parish Clerk T.Phillpotts Vicar
May-03 Thomas son of William & Grace WOODFORD Little Trevince Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
May-03 Harriett daur of Thomas & Elizabeth HARRIS ? Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
May-10 John son of John & Mary MUILEG Carharrock Gw Carpenter A A Vawdrey
May-17 Elizabeth Jane daur of John & Elizabeth ODGERS Frogpool Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
Film 1305 duplication of 1304 Pages 116 & 117
Page 118 Film 1306
? Edward son of Edward & Ann MICHELL Tresevean Farmer T.Phillpotts Vicar
Remainder of page 118 has been crossed through, no entries
Page 119 Film 1306
Entire page crossed through no  entries
Page 120 Film 1307
May-21 John Henry son of Anthony & Ann THOMAS Kea Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
May-24 Charles son of John & Ann PATTS Crofthandy Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
May-24 James Frederickson of Frederick & Elizabeth MITCHELL Penryn Inn Keeper T.Phillpotts Vicar
Jun-07 Thomas son of Thomas & Catherine NICHOLLS Wheal Virgin Miner T P Keigwin
? Curate ?
Jun-07 Elizabeth Jane dr of Stephen & Mary Ann PERRY Sunny Corner Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 Johanna dr of Thomas & Mary Ann BLAMEY Carharrock Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 William son of Francis & Ann BLAMEY White Stile Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 William son of William & Elizabeth BLAMEY Carharrock Miner T P Keigwin
Page 121 Film 1307
Jun-07 Caroline dr of George & Grace BARNETT Cairnmarth Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 John Copelan son of Thomas & Mary NICHOLLS Gwennap Moors Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 Hannah dr of James & Loveday BARNETT Lower Town Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 Elizabeth Jane dr of David & Jane ANNEAR Cairnmarth Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 Edward son of Thomas & Catherine STEVENS Treskerby Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 William son of William & Elizabeth COLLINS Cairnmarth Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 Johanna dr of John & Elizabeth WEBSTER Little Trevince Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 Steven son of Thomas & Elizabeth Renolos or Carharrock Miner T P Keigwin
Reynolds ?
Page 122 Film 1308
Jun-07 Anna Maria dr of Josiah & Elizabeth DUNSTAN Trevisky Miner J P Keigwin
Jun-07 Samuel son of Samuel & Ann JAMES Treveath Lane Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 Joseph son of John & Eliza TREWEEKE Cusgairn Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 William Henry son of John & Thomasin ODGERS Tresamble Miner T P Keigwin
Jun-07 Emma dr of Frederic & Anne TRELEGGAN Pullow  Husbandman T P Keigwin
Jun-07 William Cornish son of John & Philippa BENNETT Cusgairn Mason T P Keigwin
Jun-07 John Henry son of John & Philippa BENNETT Cusgairn Mason T P Keigwin
Jun-07 Elizabeth Jane dr of William & Susanna ROWE Cusgairn Miner T P Keigwin
Page 123 Film 1308
Jun-09 William son of Richard & Araminta MARTIN Higher Trevethan Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Jun-10 William son of William & Anne TREGONNING Twelve Heads Inn Keeper T P Keigwin Curate
Jun-10 Joseph son of Richard & Susanna JEFFERY Twelve Heads Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Jun-10 Emma dr of John & Mary Anne NINNIS Tvelve Heads Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Jun-10 Elizabeth Jane dr of Thomas & Elizabeth TREGONNING POINT ? Miller T P Keigwin Curate
Jun-10 Jane dr of Henry & Anne BASTION Kirly Common Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Jun-10 Nanny Curnow Dijory & Catherine MORCOM Trevethan Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Jun-14 Elijah son of Michael & Anne WILLIAMS Lanner Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Page 124 Film 1309
Jun-14 Rosesina dr of Raplh & Mary JORY Trevarth Wheel Wright T P Keigwin Curate
Jun-15 Richard Kendal son of Peter & Mary KNUCKEY St.Day Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Jun-18 John son of John & Elizabeth WASLEY Little Trevince Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
Jun-18 Thomas son of John & Mary MICHELL Tresamble Mine Agent T.Phillpotts Vicar
Jun-21 Catherine dr of Nicholas & Charity JENKINS Tresamble Miner T.Phillpotts Vicar
Jul-04 John son of Peter & Jane SPARGO Lanner Engineer T P Keigwin Curate
Jul-05 Richard son of Thomas & Ann BOUNDY Crowsmengus Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Jul-17 Eleanor dr of Edward & Ann TUEY ? Little Trevince Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Page 125 Film 1309
Jul-19 Henry son of James & Johanna STEVENS Nance Farmer T P Keigwin Curate
Jul-24 James Pegelly son of James & Philippa SARAH Creegebrawes Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Common
Jul-24 Kiturah Ann dr of Edward & Anne TUEY ? Little Trevince Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Jul-25 Martha dr of James & Martha MATTHEWS Cairn- marth Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Jul-26 Thomas Henry son of Thomas & Anne BOLITHO St.Day Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Jul-31 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary HOSKING Lanner Blacksmith T P Keigwin C
Aug-02 Richard son of John & Anne NORTHEY Kenwyn Miner T P Keigwin C
Aug-02 Eliza dr of William & Jane WEBB Cairn-marth Miner T P Keigwin C
Page 126 Film 1310
Aug-02 Thomas son of Thomas & Johanna COLLINS Cairn-marth Miner T P Keigwin C
Aug-02 Johanna dr of Henry & Johanna MARTIN Penance Miner T P Keigwin C
Aug-02 Elizabeth Anne dr of Leonard ? & Anne JONES Phillack Smith T P Keigwin C
Aug-02 Mary Anne Elishah BERRYMAN Furnace Plot? Miner T P Keigwin C
illegitimate dr of & Eliza MOYLE Fernisplat ?
Aug-09 Elizabeth Jane dr of Samuel & Elizabeth KELLO Lower Town Gw Miner T P Keigwin C
Aug-09 Richard Thomas son of Francis & Elizabeth PEARCE ? Gilley Miner A A Vawdry
? Of St. Day
Aug-07 Elizabeth Jane dr of Henry & Johanna BERRYMAN Fernfoot Miner T P Keigwin
Rough Street
Aug-13 Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Elizabeth LYAION ? Lanner Miner T P Keigwin
Page 127 Film 1310
Aug-16 William son of William & Elizabeth BLAMEY Cairn-Marth Miner T P Keigwin C
Aug-23 William son of Walter & Anne NINNIS Twelve Heads Miner T P Keigwin C
Aug-23 William son of William & Margaret CURNOW Lanner Gw Miner A A Vawdry
? Of St. Day
Aug-23 John son of John & Elizabeth WEBSTER Little Trevince Gw Miner A A Vawdry
? Of St. Day
Aug-30 William son of Joseph & Johanna THOMAS Cairn-Marth Miner T P Keigwin C
Aug-30 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Ann WICKS Lanner Waggoner ? T P Keigwin C
Aug-30 Jane dr of Thomas & Susanna SAMPSON Cusgarne Miner T P Keigwin C
Sep-05 Joseph Thomas Joseph LETCHER Rough Street Goecoe T P Keigwin C
illegitimate son of Honor ROSEWARNE Single W.
Page 128 Film 1311
Sep-05 Jane dr of Henry & Jane ROWE Lanner Miner Rev'd  T.Phillpotts
Vicar
Sep-06 William son of Henry & Grace PASCOE Wh.Virgin Miner Rev'd  T.Phillpotts
Vicar
Sep-13 Edwin son of Paul & Elizabeth HITCHENS Frog-Pool Miner T P Keigwin C
Sep-13 Anne Milton dr of Henry & Elizabeth COLLINS Cairn-marth Miner T P Keigwin C
Sep-18 Jane dr of John & Eliza JOB Bell Miner T P Keigwin C
Sep-20 Samuel son of Mark & Mary BAWDEN Tolcairn Miner   T.Phillpotts
Vicar
Sep-27 Elizabeth Jane dr of Joseph & Mary MILL Lanner Downs Miner T P Keigwin C
Sep-30 James Top son of Nicholas & Susanna THOMAS Treviskey Miner T P Keigwin C
Page 129 Film 1311
Oct-04 William son of Thomas & Mary CHEGWIDDEN St.Day Shopkeeper T P Keigwin C
Oct-06 Simon son of Simon & Elizabeth JENKINS Twelve Heads Miner T P Keigwin C
Oct-07 William son of Walter & Jennifer TREWEEKE Penance Mine Agent T P Keigwin C
Oct-07 Emma Jane dr of Joseph & Betsy GOLDSWORTHY Carharrock Miner T P Keigwin C
Oct-11 John son of William & Mary REED Poldory Downs Miner T P Keigwin C
Oct-11 Anne Bray dr of Richard & Mary Anne TRENBARTH Carn-marth Cove Miner T P Keigwin C
Oct-11 Mary Anne dr of William & Anne WOOLCOCK Tresevean Waggoner T P Keigwin C
Oct-17 John Henry son of Samuel & Betsy MITCHELL Lanner Butcher   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Page 130 Film 1312
Oct-20 Esther Jane dr of Anthony & Anne CORNISH Kea Miner T P Keigwin C
Oct-20 James son of John & Mary MOYLE Church Town Sexton T P Keigwin C
Oct-25 Eliza dr of William & Mary BROWN Cusvey Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Oct-25 Mary Anne dr of Jeremiah & Rosanna MEDLEY Cusvey Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Oct-22 Grace dr of Joseph & Elizabeth BLAMEY Merry Meeting Miner   T.Phillpotts
Nov-01 Elizabeth dr of Samuel & Grace DINNIS Cusgarne Miner   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Nov-03 William Henry son of John & Amelia HAWKEN Carharrock Schoolmaster   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Nov-08 Christopher son of Christopher & Ann RICHARDS Carharrock Miner   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Page 131 Film 1312
Nov-08 James son of James & Mary SAMS Hicks Mill Miner   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Nov-08 William son of Thomas & Elizabeth GRIBBLE Carharrock Miner   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Nov-08 James son of Thomas & Elizabeth GRIBBLE Carharrock Miner   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Nov-08 William son of William & Joey ROBINS Greensplat ? Miner   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Nov-08 Joseph son of Bennett & Grace TRELOAR Carvennel ? Miner   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Nov-11 Richard George son of George & Anne PAUL Wh.Rose Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Nov-11 John son of Mathew & Anne LAUNDER Redruth Mechanic ? T P Keigwin Curate
Nov-11 Mary Anne dr of Robert & Mary Anne CLEMOW Wh.Rose St.Agnes Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Page 132 Film 1313
Nov-13 Martha dr of George & Grace WILLIAMS Lanner Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Nov-13 Susan dr of William & Jane WILLIAMS Lanner Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Nov-15 Daniel son of John & Mary Anne ????? Sunny Corner Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Nov-22 Benaiah son of Reuben & Mary GILL Carnmarth Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Nov-29 Louisa daur of John & Elizabeth ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Dec-04 Richard Bawden son of John & Emma REED Carharrack Carpenter T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-16 Thomas son of Thomas & Ann DAVEY Cusgarne Miner   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Dec-16 Grace daur of Elisha & Susan HOLMAN Twelveheads Miner   T.Phillpotts Vicar
Page 133 Film 1313
Dec-20 Thomas son of William & Sidwell JAMES Carnmarth Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-25 Caroline dr of Simon & Jane KNEEBONE Trevarth Lane End Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-25 Edmund son of John & Jane BENNETTS Carharrack Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-25 Sally dr of Isaac & Martha WATTS Sunny Corner Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-25 Eliza dr of Edmund & Grace BOND Trevethan Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-25 John son of John & Abigail BARNETT Penstruthal Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-25 William son of John & Elizabeth THOMAS Lanner Downs Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-25 Amelia dr of John & Elizabeth THOMAS Lanner Downs Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Page 134 Film 1314 part
Dec-25 James son of James & Anne NICHOLLS Trevarth Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-25  Richard Treneer s/o Thomas & Mary Anne ANDREW Penance Miner T P Keigwin Curate
* Son's  initial name as Thomas crossed through
Dec-26 Jane dr of Richard & Elizabeth FERRELL Carharrack Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-26 John son of John & Mary KINSMAN Crofthandy Miner T P Keigwin Curate
Dec-27 James son of Thomas & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Ting Tang Miner T P Keigwin Curate
written in margin total baptisms 1835 147
1303/1304/1305/1306/1307/1308/1309/1310/1311/1312/1313/1314

BACK HOME  -  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: June 20, 2008 .