Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1832

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original sourced

Film 1595598

When Baptised Child's Christian Name  Christian Names Parents Surname Abode Quality Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony performed
Page 38
Jan-01 Jane d/o Joseph & Mary TOMAN ? Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Jan-01 Nanny d/o William & Grace COLLINS Lanner Miner William Marsh
Jan-01 William s/o William & Lydia CORNISH Coombe Miner William Marsh
Jan-01 Thomas s/o Thomas & Anne TRELOAR Ting Tang Miner William Marsh
Page 39
Jan-01 Elizabeth d/o Absalom & Elizabeth NICHOLS Carvannel Miner William Marsh
Jan-01 Alfred John  Molesworth s/o Samuel & Jane CARBIS Redruth Publican Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-01 Samuel s/o Samuel & Jane YOULTON Wheal Jewel Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-01 Caroline d/o Nicholas & Catherine RAWLINS Vogue Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-08 Elisha Nichols s/o Absalom & Elizabeth NICHOLS Carvannel Miner William Marsh
Jan-08 Richard s/o Richard & Mary Anne KENT Kea Miner William Marsh
Jan-08 Richard Tiddy s/o Richard & Elizabeth BAWDEN Crofthandy Mason William Marsh
Jan-08 Thomas son of James & Mary MOYLE Gwennap Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Page 40
Jan-08 Jane d/o Samuel & Sally HARPUR St.Agnes Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-08 Edwin s/o William & Susan TREZISE Gwennap Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-15 Richard s/o John & Elizabeth JEFFREY Kea Miner William Marsh
Jan-15 Nicholas s/o Benjamin & Grace SMITH Gwennap Mason William Marsh
Jan-15 George Josiah s/o George & Elizabeth GREGOR Gwennap Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-15 Esther Anne d/o George & Elizabeth GREGOR Gwennap Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-22 John s/o William & Elizabeth TREGONING Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Jan-22 John s/o Peter & Jenefer TREVARTHA Poldice Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Page 41
Jan-22 John s/o William & Priscilla RICHARDS Poldice Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-22 William Hitchens s/o William & Priscilla RICHARDS Poldice Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-29 ?   Darius s/o William & Elizabeth PEDLAR Carharrack Shoe Maker William Marsh
Jan-29 John s/o John & Mary MORCOM Tolgullow Labourer Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-05 Peter s/o Stephen & Tameson TRESIDDER Merry Meeting Gardener William Marsh
Feb-05 Isaac s/o Richard & Alice WHITFORD Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Feb-05 George s/o William & Elizabeth LEACH Tresevean Miner William Marsh
Feb-03 Mary Anne d/o William & Elizabeth RODDA St.Day  Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Page 42
Feb-05 Anne d/o Richard & Catherine LETCHER Treskerby Carpenter Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-07 Christopher George s/o James & Anne QUICK St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Bapt
Feb-12 Joseph s/o Joseph & Anne LEAN Trevethan Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-16 William Tucker s/o Henry & Eliza MICHELL Gilley Farmer William Marsh
Feb-16 John Henry s/o Henry & Eliza MICHELL Gilley Farmer William Marsh
Feb-16 Jane d/o Joseph & Charity TREGONING Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Feb-16 Anna ? d/o Andrew & Anne PAUL Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Feb-16 Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Amelia JENKIN Todpool, Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Page 43
Feb-16 Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Mary NICHOLS Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Feb-16 Mary d/o Thomas & Mary NICHOLS Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Feb-19 Joseph Wicks s/o Jeremiah & Anne BENNETTS Tresamble Husbandman    William Marsh
Feb-20 Caroline d/o William & Grace GOLDSWORTHY Carnmarth Miner Wm Scott
Feb-19 Francis s/o Francis & Anne TERRILL Kenwyn Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-19 Jane d/o John & Elizabeth WATERS Kenwyn Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-19 Amelia d/o William & Jacoliah STANTON Little Beside Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-22 Jane d/o Stephen & Anne PENROSE St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Page 44
Feb-26 James s/o Richard & Eliza TREBILCOCK St.Day Miner William Marsh Vicar
Feb-27 William s/o George & Mary BARNET Lanner Miner James Gee Wulff
Feb-27 Catherine d/o Thomas & Alice CORNISH Lanner Miner James Gee Wulff
Feb-27 Susanna d/o Richard & Susanna COLLINS Lanner Miner James Gee Wulff
Feb-27 William s/o William & Elizabeth JORY Trevarth Blacksmith James Gee Wulff
Feb-28 Mary d/o Thomas & Jane BAWDEN Poldice Mine Agent James Gee Wulff Private Bapt
Feb-28 Mary Ann d/o John & Ann BUTSON Wheal Bush, Kenwyn Miner James Gee Wulff
Mar-01 Richard s/o Richard & Martha PRIOR Bell  Miner James Gee Wulff
Page 45
Mar-03 Benjamin s/o Benjamin & Mary LEAN  Gwennap Pit Miner James Gee Wulff
Mar-05 Amelia d/o Joseph & Mary ALLEN Carharrack Miner James Gee Wulff
Mar-05 Mary d/o James & Jane ODGERS Penstruthen Miner James Gee Wulff
Mar-09 James s/o Robert & Mary NORTHEY Little Beside Miner James Gee Wulff Private Bapt
Mar-09 Elizabeth d/o Robert & Eliza ROWE St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff Private Bapt
Mar-10 Ellenor d/o William & Ann BRAY Carnmarth Miner James Gee Wulff
Mar-11 James s/o James & Eliza MARTIN Churchtown Carpenter James Gee Wulff
Mar-15 Johs/o Mathew & Mary BARRETT Carnmarth Miner C W Woodley
Page 46
Mar-15 Anne d/o Mathew & Mary BARRETT Carnmarth Miner C W Woodley
Mar-11 Anne d/o George & Elizabeth BERRYMAN St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff Private Bapt
Mar-13 Anne d/o William & Catherine BURROWS Crofthandy Sawyer James Gee Wulff
Mar-17 Elizabeth Michell d/o John & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Lower Town Assay Master James Gee Wulff
Mar-17 Jane d/o John & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Lower Town Assay Master James Gee Wulff
Mar-21 John s/o Mathew & Sally NEFSA ? Vogue Miner William Marsh
Mar-25 Edward s/o Nehemiah & Amelia NICHOLS Tresamble Downs Miner William Marsh
Mar-25 Anne d/o Benjamin & Anne PENALURICK Little Beside Miner William Marsh
Page 47
Mar-25 Maria d/o Samuel & Johanna GREY Lanner Brewer William Marsh
Mar-25 Johanna d/o Samuel & Johanna GREY Lanner Brewer William Marsh
Mar-25 Joseph s/o John & Elizabeth NOBLE Cusgarne Common Miner James Gee Wulff
Mar-29 Joseph s/o Richard & Loveday JEWELL Wheal Bush, Kenwyn Miner James Gee Wulff
Mar-30 Elizabeth d/o Henry & Elizabeth WILKINS Kenwyn Miner Hender Molesworth
Mar-30 Elizabeth Nichols d/o Nicholas & Elizabeth BUTSON Kenwyn Miner Hender Molesworth
Apr-01 Mary d/o James & Elizabeth OPIE Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Apr-01 William s/o William & Sarah PHILLIPS Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Page 48
Apr-01 Elizabeth d/o Richard & Mary Anne WEBSTER Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Apr-01 Samuel s/o Samuel & Johanna GREY Lanner Brewer William Marsh
Apr-01 Ellen d/o Samuel & Johanna GREY Lanner Brewer William Marsh
Apr-01 Richard s/o Richard & Philippa MICHELL Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Apr-08 Elizabeth d/o James & Anne WILLIAMS Stithians Miner William Marsh
Apr-08 Joseph s/o Alexander & Mary SIDGMAN Poldice Blacksmith James Gee Wulff
Apr-08 Reuben s/o Rueben & Mary MAGOR Poldice Miner James Gee Wulff
Apr-08 Caroline d/o John & Mary KINSMAN Vogue Miner James Gee Wulff
Page 49
Apr-13 George s/o James & Bridget KELLY St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
Apr-13 Collan Martin s/o Collan Martin & CURNOE Crofthandy Miner James Gee Wulff
Elizabeth
Apr-15 Francis Dinnis s/o Arthur & Elizabeth TEAGUE St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff
C of St.day
Apr-20 Elizabeth d/o James & Mary BAWDEN Tolcarne Gw Miner Jas Gee Wulff
C of St.day
Apr-22 Joseph s/o Henry & Catherine THOMAS Tolgullow Gw Miner Jas Gee Wulff
C of St.day
Apr-22 Elizabeth d/o William & Eliza ISAACK Scorrier Gw Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Apr-22 Caroline d/o William & Amelia ANNEAR Ninnefs Gw Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Apr-22 Jane d/o Ralph & Elizabeth GOLDSWORTHY Trefala Mine Agent Jas Gee Wulff
Page 50
Apr-22 Mary Grenfell d/o Nicholas & Mary KINSMAN Vogue Mason Jas Gee Wulff
Apr-23 Joseph s/o John & Jane LEAN Pennance Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Apr-23 Mary d/o William & Mary GILL Trevethan Smith Jas Gee Wulff
Apr-29 Catherine d/o Joseph & Betsy GOLDSWORTHY Carharrack Mine Agent James Gee Wulff
Apr-29 John s/o John & Martha YOUREN Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Apr-29 John Henry s/o John  & Eliza WHITBURN Illogan Labourer William Marsh
Apr-29 Joseph s/o Joseph & Johanna THOMAS Lanner Miner William Marsh
May-06 Mary d/o Tristram & Charlotte BAWDEN Carharrack Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Page 51
May-06 Grace d/o William & Grace HARRIS Carharrack Miner James Gee Wulff
May-06 Emily d/o John & Elizabeth MARTIN Gwennap Moors Miner James Gee Wulff
May-06 Annie d/o Thomas & Johanna DAVEY Carnmarth Miner James Gee Wulff
May-06 Margaret Bronds d/o William & Lucy MARSH Gwennap    Gwennap Vicarage William Marsh
May-13 Mary d/o John & Jane BUZZA Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
May-14 Richard s/o George & Alice ROBINS Little Trevince Miner William Marsh
May-16 Henry s/o James & Jane TREGONING Lanner Miner William Marsh
May-20 William s/o John & Mary MURLEY Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Page 52
May-20 Mary d/o John & Grace WILLIAMS Pennance Miner William Marsh
May-20 Elizabeth Jane dr of Peter & Jane SPARGO Pennance Miner William Marsh
May-20 James s/o John & Anne AXFORD Goongumpas Miner Jas Gee Wulff
May-20 Mary d/o Henry & Mary WILLIAMS Goongumpas Miner Jas Gee Wulff
May-20 Catherine Paul d/o Thomas & Cheyson ? EFLICK Kenwyn Miner Jas Gee Wulff
May-20 Anne d/o William & Elizabeth FRANCIS Kenwyn Miner Jas Gee Wulff
May-22 Grace d/o David & Jane MUTTON St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Bapt
May-22 Elizabeth d/o Jas & Elizabeth CHEGWIDDEN Poldice Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Bapt
Page 53
May-23 Mary Anne d/o s/o KEVERN St.Day Labourer Jas Gee Wulff Private Bapt
May-27 Elizabeth Anne d/o James & Mary YOUREN   Whitestile Miner William Marsh Private Bapt
May-28 John base s/o Hannah TREGILGAS Lanner William Marsh Private Bapt
May-26 John s/o Richard & Catherine BAWDEN Crofthandy Mason Jas Gee Wulff Private Bapt
May-29 Loemin?  base s/o Mary TRENBERTH St.Day William Marsh Private Bapt
May-29 Thomas base s/o Grace LAWN Carnmarth William Marsh Private Bapt
May-29 James base s/o Susan QUICK St.Day William Marsh Private Bapt
Jun-03 William Harvey s/o William & KITTO Treskerby Inn Keeper Jas Gee Wulff
Catherine Anne
1263/1264/1265/1266/1267/1268/

1269/1270/1271

Film 1270 duplication of Film 1269 

Pages 50 & 51

Page 54
Jun-10 James s/o Francis & Anne BLAMEY White Stile Miner William Marsh
Jun-10 Harriet d/o William & Eliza BRAY Carharrack Mine Agent William Marsh
Jun-10 Johanna d/o Mathew & Mary NORTHEY Kea Miner William Marsh
Jun-10 Mary Anne d/o John & Anne NORTHEY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Jun-10 Henry s/o John & Louisa ROWE Wheal  Beauchamp Miner William Marsh
Jun-10 Mary Anne d/o Henry & Anne SKEWES Carvannel Miner William Marsh
Jun-10 Catherine d/o Thomas & Catherine BRAY Carvannel Miner William Marsh
Jun-10 Charles s/o Thomas & Catherine BRAY Carvannel Miner William Marsh
Page 55
Jun-10 Anne d/o James & Philippa CLYMO Hicks Mill Miner William Marsh
Jun-10 Johanna d/o John & Elizabeth WEBSTER Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Jun-10 Collan s/o Henry & Anne RICHARDS Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Jun-05 John Luke s/o James & Christian KITTO Treskerby Miner James Wulff Entered in wrong order
Jun-05 Mary Ann d/o Archelaus & Mary Ann BICE Miner James Wulff Entered in wrong order
[Hercules on 1841] and in wrong columns
corrected by unknown
Jun-10 John s/o John & Juliana ROWE North Downs Miner James Gee Wulff
Jun-10 Peter s/o Anthony & Maria WILLIAMS Poldice Miner James Gee Wulff
Jun-10 Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Elizabeth MOYLE Trevethan Miner James Gee Wulff
Page 56
Jun-11 John s/o John & Grace SCOBEL Crofthandy Miner James Gee Wulff
Jun-17 John Ham s/o John & Mary TREVENING St.Agnes Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jun-20 James s/o Thomas & Jacoliah FRANCIS Bosveal Gw Miner William Marsh
Jun-24 John s/o John & Elizabeth BROWN Tolcarne Miner C. M. Gibson
Jun-27 Mary Jane d/o James & Jane BARNETT St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
Jul-01 Benjamin Daniel s/o Andrew & Elizabeth PRINCE Bosveal Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jul-01 Richard s/o Melchisedec & KINSMAN St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Elizabeth
Jul-01 John s/o William & Mary BRAY St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Page 57
Jul-01 Catherine d/o William & Mary BRAY St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jul-01 William s/o William & Mary BARNETT Consols Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jul-02 John Charles s/o John & Elizabeth TREBILCOCK St.Day Mine Agent J G Wulff
Jul-02 Prudence d/o Rich'd & Prudence DAVEY Gwennap Pit Mine Agent J G Wulff
Jul-02 John Courtney s/o John & Patience BUZZA Gwennap Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jul-08 Eliza d/o James & Mary STEPHENS Gwennap Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jul-15 William s/o Francis & Anne KENT Vogue Miner William Marsh
Jul-15 Edwin s/o Richard & Susanna KNUCKEY Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Page 58
Jul-15 Henry s/o William & Elizabeth JOSE Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Jul-15 Mary d/o James & Martha MATHEWS Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Jul-15 Elizabeth d/o James & Mary NOBLE Gwennap Miner James Wulff
Jul-15 Absalom s/o James & Mary NOBLE Gwennap Miner James Wulff
Jul-15 Maria d/o James & Mary NOBLE Gwennap Miner James Wulff
Jul-15 Louisa Jane d/o Catherine TREWEEK Gwennap James Wulff
Jul-15 John Henry s/o Mary NICOLS Gwennap James Wulff
Jul-15 William s/o James & Mary JENNINGS Gwennap Miner James Wulff
Jul-15 Mary  d/o James & Mary JENNINGS Gwennap Miner James Wulff
Page 59
Jul-15 Mary Lavinia d/o Josiah & Susanna GRIBBLE Gwennap Miner James Gee Wulff
Jul-19 William s/o William & Patience MORCOM Gwennap Miner James Gee Wulff
Jul-19 Richard Exelby s/o Michael & Ann WILLIAMS Gwennap Miner James Gee Wulff
Jul-19 Charles s/o William  & Jane WILLIAMS Gwennap Miner James Gee Wulff
Jul-22 Thomas Henry s/o Nicholas & Mary Anne JOSE Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Jul-22 Caroline  d/o James & Elizabeth WHITBURN Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Jul-22 Eliza d/o James & Elizabeth WHITBURN Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Jul-22 Hannah d/o James & Elizabeth WHITBURN Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Page 60
Jul-22 William Hugh s/o Hugh & Mary SIMS Scorrier Accountant James Wulff
Jul-22 Amey Ann d/o Nicholas & Mary Ann CLARK Tregullow Groom James Wulff
Jul-25 Bennett s/o Henry & Rebecca YOUREN Redruth Miner James Wulff Private baptism
Jul-27 John s/o John & Ann GRAY Gwennap Miner James Wulff
Jul-29 Anne d/o John & Elizabeth MITCHEL Gwennap Miner Henry Atkinson
Jul-29 Joseph s/o Joseph & Catherine MITCHEL Gwennap Miner Henry Atkinson
Jul-29 Martha d/o William & Martha PAINTER Gwennap Miner Henry Atkinson
Jul-29 Thomas s/o Collan & Maria TREWARTHA Tolgullow Miner James Wulff
Page 61
Jul-30 Richard s/o Richard & Susan MICHELL Carharrack Accountant James Wulff
Jul-30 Emily d/o William & Elizabeth WILTON St.Day Clock Maker James Wulff
Jul-30 William s/o John & Elizabeth PHILLIPS Treskerby Miner James Wulff
Aug-01 Edward Henry s/o Edward & Charlotte HAWKE Tolgullow Rope James Wulff
Manufacturer
Aug-01 Philip s/o Edward & Ann WILLIAMS Gwennap Labourer James Wulff
Aug-05 Grace  d/o Martin & Elizabeth RICHARDS Pulla Miner William Marsh
Aug-05 Edward s/o Joseph & Loveday TREGASKIS Kenwyn Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Aug-05 Eliza d/o John & Elizabeth PHILLIPS Treskerby Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Page 62
Aug-09 Elizabeth Hosken d/o William & Elizabeth BUCKINHAM Tolcarne Miner James Gee Wulff
Aug-09 George Edgecombe s/o Francis & Harriot BLAMEY Crofthandy Merchant C W Woodley
Aug-13 Rebecca d/o Mary Anne WHITFORD Gwennap William Marsh Private Baptism
Aug-12 Jonathan Jonathan & Sarah NICHOLS Gwennap Blacksmith James Wulff
Aug-12 Susanna d/o Jonathan & Sarah NICHOLS Gwennap Blacksmith James Wulff
Aug-12 Eleanor d/o Jonathan & Sarah NICHOLS Gwennap Blacksmith James Wulff
Aug-18 Esther d/o George & Grace WILLIAMS Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Aug-19 Elizabeth Jane d/o Richard & Mary ANNEAR Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Page 63
Aug-19 Helen d/o Thomas & Mary HOOPER Gwennap Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Aug-19 Harriet d/o William & Mary REED Gwennap Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Aug-28 Mary Jane d/o Joel & Elizabeth TREWEEK Perranarworthal Miner William Marsh
Aug-26 Ambrose s/o Ambrose & Margaret BRAY Carharrack Miner James Wulff
Aug-30 Ann d/o William & Mary OATS Cusgarne Coomb Butcher James Gee Wulff
Aug-31 Elizabeth d/o Samuel & Jane REMFRY Gwennap Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
Sep-02 Mary Anne d/o Nicholas & Anne POLMEAR Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Sep-02 Elizabeth d/o William & Elizabeth HILL Gwennap Husbandman Jas Gee Wulff
Page 64
Sep-09 Mary Anne d/o Nicholas & Margaret FRANCIS Gwennap Husbandman William Marsh
Sep-16 Grace d/o Bennet & Grace TRELOAR Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Sep-16 Mary Anne d/o James & Anne COUCH Gwennap Hatter William Scott
Sep-16 Catherine d/o James & Anne COUCH Gwennap Hatter William Scott
Sep-17 William son of George & Elizabeth DAVEY Frogpool Small Farmer William Marsh
Sep-17 Mary d/o John & Grace GREGOR Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Sep-17 Eliza d/o Nicholas & Susanna THOMAS Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Sep-23 Elizabeth Anne d/o Richard & Alice NOELL Perranworthal Miner William Marsh
Page 65
Sep-21 Caroline d/o John & Ann MARTIN Todpool Miner James Gee Wulff
Sep-23 James s/o James & Elizabeth STANAWAY Poldice Miner James Gee Wulff
Sep-23 James s/o Stephen & Ann MICHELL Vogue Miner James Wulff
Sep-23 James s/o James & Martha HALL Treweek?, Kea Miner James Wulff
Sep-23 Anthony Anthony & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Goon Gumpas Miner James Wulff
Sep-23 Ann d/o Elizabeth JOREY St.Day Miner James Wulff
Sep-24 Arthur Edwin s/o William & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Tregullow Gent James Wulff
Sep-24 Elizabeth d/o John & Ann OPPY Wheal Buller, Redruth Miner James Gee Wulff
Page 66
Sep-28 Henry s/o John & Elizabeth PAINTER Gwennap Mason Jas Gee Wulff
Sep-30 Mary d/o Richard & Elizabeth WHITFORD Gwennap Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Oct-03 Henry s/o Edward & Jane CROWGEY Gwennap Miner James Wulff
Oct-07 Mary Jane d/o Thomas & Mary Anne ANDREW Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Oct-07 Elizabeth Jane d/o Edmund & Sara WHITBURN Gwennap Small Farmer William Marsh
Oct-08 Emma d/o James & Nancy WASLEY St.Day Miner William Marsh
Oct-08 John s/o Thomas & Anne WASLEY Gwennap Mine Agent William Marsh
Oct-07 Sally d/o Thomas & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Gwennap Miner Jas Gee Wulff entered out of order
Page 67
Oct-07 Caroline d/o William & Elizabeth BARRETT Kenwyn Miner Jas Gee Wulff entered out of order
Oct-07 William Henry s/o Thomas & Mary POLKINHORN Kenwyn Miner Jas Gee Wulff entered out of order
Oct-08 John s/o John & Anne LONG St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Baptism
Oct-14 William s/o William & Sally CROCKER Lanner Miner William Marsh
Oct-21 Jecoliah d/o John & Mary WHITFORD Carharrack Miner James G Wulff
Oct-21 Abraham s/o Christopher & Mary TREWEEK St.Day Miner William Marsh
Oct-21 Abraham Alfred s/o John & Elizabeth TREWEEK St.Day Miner William Marsh
Oct-21 Mary Anne d/o William & Jane CLIFT Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Page 68
Oct-24 Thomas s/o John & Ann SKEWES Crofthandy Miner James Gee Wulff
Oct-25 William s//o William & Maria THOMAS St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
Oct-25 Jane d/o William & Maria THOMAS St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
Oct-27 Henry s/o Grenfell & Mary HALES Ting Tang Miner James Gee Wulff
Oct-28 William s/o William & Ann KENDALL St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
Nov-02 Josiah s/o Samuel & Caroline HICHENS Gwennap Poor House Miner James Gee Wulff
Nov-04 Maryann d/o Richard & Jenefer NICHOLAS Gwennap Miner Derwent Coleridge
Nov-04 John John & Johanna BRAY Ting Tang Miner Derwent Coleridge
Page 69
Nov-04 William  Melchisideck & Martha WILLIAMS Trevethan Miner Derwent Coleridge
Nov-04 Elizabeth d/o William & Grace WHITFORD Little Trevince Miner Derwent Coleridge
Nov-04 Joel Joel & Sarah WHITBURN Carnmarth Miner Derwent Coleridge
Nov-04 Christian d/o William & Ann TREBILCOCK Carharrack Miner James Wulff
Nov-04 William Edward & Jane MURTON Little Beside Brewer James Wulff
Nov-04 Mary d/o William & Jane BARRETT Crofthandy Miner James Wulff
Nov-07 Harriet d/o James & Philippa LAWREY Bosveal Miner James Wulff
Nov-07 Louisa d/o James & Philippa LAWREY Bosveal Miner James Wulff
Page 70
Nov-11 Elizabeth d/o John Harris & Susanna JOLLEY Carharrack Miner James Wulff
Nov-12 Jane  d/o Henry & Jane CLARKE Poldice Miner James Wulff Private Baptism
Nov-12 John s/o Henry & Mary EADE Poldice Miner James Wulff Private baptism
Nov-13 John Anthony s/o John & Johanna BENBOW Trevethan Miner James Wulff
Nov-13 John s/o William & Jane BENBOW Crofthandy Miner James Wulff
Nov-13 Joseph Philips s/o Joseph & Ann BENBOW St.Day Miner James Wulff
Nov-13 Grace d/o Francis & Jane BENBOW Trevethan Miner James Wulff
Nov-18 George s/o William & Christianna WILLIAMS Kenwyn Miner  Rev. W. Mapleton
Page 71
Nov-25 Jerusha  d/o Richard & Mary WHITFORD Hale Mills Miner James Wulff
Dec-02 Elizabeth s/o William & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Carharrack Miner James Wulff
Dec-09 John Bosanco Digory & Elizabeth MORCOM Frogpool Miner William Mapleton
Dec-09 Thomas s/o Thomas & Catherine NICHOLS Trevarth Miner William Mapleton
Dec-09 James s/o Thomas & Nancy NICHOLS Trevarth Miner William Mapleton
Dec-06 Sarah Anne d/o John  & Sarah PHILP St.Day Draper *James Wulff
*Note in margin - another hand entered this here [ie out of order]
Dec-09 Richard s/o John & Elizabeth ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner James Wulff
Dec-09 Mary d/o James & Mary ROSEWALL Carnmarth Miner James Wulff
Page 72
Dec-16 Caroline d/o John & Hannah LANCE Wheal Rose Miner James Wulff
Dec-16 Jane d/o John & Hannah LANCE Wheal Rose Miner James Wulff
Dec-16 Mary Ann d/o John & Hannah LANCE Wheal Rose Miner James Wulff
Dec-18 Amelia d/o Thomas & Emma MOYLE Triplet Miner William Mapleton
Dec-18 John s/o John & Mary Anne GEORGE Treskerby Miner William Mapleton
Dec-23 Elizabeth d/o John  Elizabeth BROWN Carharrack Miner William Mapleton
Dec-23 Thomas s/o John & Harriet CORNISH Tresamble Miner William Mapleton
Dec-23 Mary  d/o Richard & Elizabeth JEFFERY Carnmarth Miner William Mapleton
Page 73
Dec-23 Francis s/o Francis & Martha TREVERTON Frog Pool Miner William Mapleton
Dec-23 Elizabeth d/o John & Grace TRENGOVE Gwennap Moors Miner William Mapleton
Dec-23 John s/o John & Mary TREWEEKE Frog Pool Miner William Mapleton
Dec-23 Thomas s/o Walter & Mary TREWEEKE Tresamble Labourer William Mapleton
Dec-23 William Henry s/o William & Mary Ann BURROWS Vogue Miner James Wulff
Dec-23 Collum Richard & Amelia BAWDEN St.Day Miner James Wulff
Dec-23 Philippa d/o John & Philippa EDWARDS St.Day Miner James Wulff
Dec-23 William Henry  s/o John & Elizabeth KEMP Carharrack Miner James Wulff
Page 74
Dec-23 William  s/o William & Elizabeth MATHEWS Bosveal Miner James Wulff
Dec-23 William Martin s/o Edmond & Susan TREGONNING Twelve Heads Miner James Wulff
Dec-23 James s/o  Abednego & Mary Ann ROUGH St.Day Miner James Wulff
   [ Benjamin on 1841]
Dec-23 Joseph Henry s/o Joseph & Jecoliah TREBILCOCK St.Day Miner James Wulff
Dec-23 Mary d/o John & Sarah PAUL Carharrack Miner James Wulff
Dec-23 Mary Jane d/o Jame & Jane BARNETT St.Day  Grocer James Wulff
Dec-25 John  s/o William & Mary SPARGO Pennance Blacksmith James Wulff
Dec-25 Grace d/o John & Abigail BARNETT Lanner Miner James Wulff
Page 75
Dec-25 Josiah s/o John & Johanna DUNSTONE Treviskey Miner James Wulff
Dec-25 Catherine d/o Richard & Susan JOSE Trethellan Miner James Wulff
Dec-25 Susan d/o Hugh & Susan JOSE Lanner Miner James Wulff
Dec-25 Mary Ann d/o John & Jane CORNISH Treviskey Labourer James Wulff
Dec-25 Henry s/o Philip & Elizabeth RICHARDS Crofthandy Miner William Mapleton
Dec-25 James s/o Hugh & Mary BARRETT Little Beside Miner William Mapleton
Dec-25 Mary d/o William & Jane BROWN Goon Gumpas Miner William Mapleton
Dec-25 Mary d/o Philip & Mary BRAY Blackwater Miner William Mapleton
Page 76
Dec-25 Mary  d/o James & Bella HARRY Treskerby Miner William Mapleton
Dec-25 John s/o Samuel & Sally KEMP Pink Moor Miner William Mapleton
Dec-26 Mary Anne d/o Digory & Catherine MORCOM Trevethan Miner William Mapleton
Dec-26 John Philip s/o Philip & Ann COCKING Busveal Carpenter William Mapleton
Dec-30 James s/o James & Ann JOSE Busveal Miner William Mapleton
Dec-26  Nicholas s/o Mathew & Grace EADE Little Beside Sawyer James Wulff
Dec-26 Elizabeth Ann d/o John & Ann WEDLAKE Vogue Sawyer James Wulff
Dec-30 Richard s/o Richard & Elizabeth PHILLIPS Tolgullow Rope Maker James Wulff
Page 77
Dec-30 Elizabeth d/o William & Ann JEFFERY St.Day Smith James Wulff
Dec-31 Maria d/o Henry & Esther BAWDEN Redruth Miner William Mapleton
1272/1273/1274/1275/1276/1277/1278/1279/1280

/1281/1282/1283/1284

Officiating Ministers William Marsh Vicar of Gwennap
James Wulff Curate of St Day
The Rev. W. Mapleton ?
C. M. Gibson Min. at Chacewater
Henry Atkinson ?
C W Woodley Vicar of Stythians
Derwent Coleridge Curate of Helston
William Scott Cur. of Perranarworthal
Hender Molesworth Rect. of Redruth

BACK HOME  -  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: June 20, 2008 .