Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1831

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original sourced

Film 1595598

Page 300 Film 1079
When Baptised Child's Christian Name  Parents Christian Names Parents Surname Abode Quality Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony performed
Jan-02 Grace dau of John & Anne MARTIN Trevethan Miner William Marsh
Jan-02 Elisha son of John & Mary MORCOM St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-09 Hercules son of Hercules & Anne PAINTER Cusgarne Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-11 John Ralph son of Joseph & Betsey GOLDSWORTHY Carharrack Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-11 Almond son of Almond & Grace HITCHENS South Turnpike Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-11 John son of John & Anne BARNETT Trevarth Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Page 1 Film 1244
Jan-11 Emma dau of Richard & Anne BAILEY Carnmarth Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-13 Elizabeth dau of William & Anne KINSMAN Vogue Miner William Marsh
Jan-13 Amelia dau of Thomas & Grace HOSKING  Trevarth Lane End Miner William Marsh
Jan-13 Caroline dau of Philip & Anne COCKING Bosveal Carpenter William Marsh
Jan-16 James ? son of Nicholas & Eliza ANDREW Redruth Innkeeper William Marsh
Jan-16 Samuel son of John & Jane KENDLE St.Day Druggist Jas Gee Wulff
Jan-23 William Boag son of Richard & Susanne JEFFREY Kenwyn Parish Miner William Marsh
Jan-23 Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Amelia BLAMEY Kenwyn Parish Miner William Marsh
Page 2 Film 1245
Jan-24 Grace dau of Melchisideck & Martha WILLIAMS Higher Trevarthen Miner William Marsh
Jan-24 Anne dau of Abraham & Anne BUCKINGHAM Tolcarne Miner William Marsh
Jan-24 Samuel son of Samuel & Caroline HITCHENS Treskerby Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Baptism
Jan-26 Richard Michael son William & Caroline WILLIAMS Tregullow Gent Jas Gee Wulff Private Baptism
Feb-06 John son of Thomas  & Mary JOHNS Poldice Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-08 Elizabeth Anne d/o John & Elizabeth WEBSTER Little Trevince Miner William Marsh
Feb-09 Julia Pinwill d/o Edward Henry & Eliz. HAWKE Tolgullow Rope Maker Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-13 William Henry son William & Mary GIDLEY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Page 3
Feb-13 Mary Jane dau of Joseph & Jacoliah TREBILCOCK St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-14 Mary Anne dau of Elijah & Johanna WHITFORD Vogue Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-14 Sarah Anne dau of Edmund & Sarah WHITBURN Pencoose Parish Clerk Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-15 Mary Jane dau of James & Amelia GILES Tolcarne Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-15 Sophia James dau of John & Sophia BUCKINGHAM Carharrack Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-16 John Hocking s/o Susan PENGELLY Scorrier Jas Gee Wulff born 11th Aug. 1822
Feb-17 Augustus William /so William & Elizabeth MORCOM Carnmarth Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Feb-17 Nicholas s/o Nicholas & Jane CANNON Tolcarne Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Page 4 Film 1246
Feb-19 Mary Taylder [Taylor] d/o Thomas & Emma NICHOLAS Treviskey Surgeon William Marsh
Feb-20 Anne dau of Richard & Anne ODGERS Kenwyn Parish Miner William Marsh
Feb-20 Thomas son of Thomas  & Elizabeth TREGONING Kenwyn Parish Miller William Marsh
Mar-02 Jesse son of Jesse & Hannah MOYLE Kea Parish Miner William Marsh
Mar-02 Richard son of Francis & Anne KENT Vogue Miner William Marsh
Mar-02 John son of John & Johanna TREBILCOCK Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Mar-02 Louisa dau of Charles & Mary PERRY Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Mar-02 Caroline dau of Richard & Betsey WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
Page 5
Mar-02 Jane dau of John & Jenefer BENNETTS Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Mar-08 William son of Joseph & Louisa WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
Mar-08 Elizabeth Anne Michael & Jane ALLEN St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff
dau of
Mar-08 Joseph Tuckfield William & Constance TUCKFIELD Carharrack Miner William Marsh
son of
Mar-10 John Tresidder John & Amelia HAWKEN Carharrack School Master Jas Gee Wulff
son of
Mar-11 Elizabeth Anne John & Alice TREGONING Higher Trevarthen Miner William Marsh
dau of
Mar-11 William son of Richard & Mary YOUREN Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Mar-11 Anne dau of William & Jane WILLIAMS Lanner Miner William Marsh
Page 6 Film 1247
Mar-11 Sarah dau of John & Sarah PAUL Carharrack Blacksmith William Marsh
Mar-11 Henry son of John & Anne WASLEY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Mar-20 Nanny dau of John & Catherine TIDDY Vogue Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Mar-26 Susan dau of Robert & Grace JAMES Penance Miner William Marsh
Mar-29 Richard son of Henry & Margaret HAM Little Beside Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Mar-29 John son of John & Grace GRIGGOR Goongumpas Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Mar-29 William son of William & Jane BROWN Goongumpas Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Mar-29 Catherine dau of Hugh & Mary BARRETT Little Beside Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Page 7
Mar-29 Harriett dau of Charles & Mary PATT Wheal Maid Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Apr-01 Nanny Michell dau Thomas & Anne SLEEMAN St.Day Druggist Jas Gee Wulff
Apr-03 Amelia dau of John  & Mary PENROSE Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Apr-03 Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth PENROSE Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Apr-03 Amelia dau of John & Eliza PENROSE Carharrack Tailor William Marsh
Apr-03 John son of John & Elizabeth HARRIS Tresamble Downs Miner William Marsh
Apr-03 John son of Walter & Mary TREWEEK East Tresamble Waggoner William Marsh
Apr-03 Elizabeth dau of William & Mary OATES Cusgarne Butcher William Marsh
Page 8 Film 1248
Apr-03 Selena dau of William & Johanna SAMPSON Crofthandy Miner Jas Gee Wulff
Apr-10 Emily dau of William & Catherine BAWDEN Scorrier Miner William Marsh
Apr-11 Stephen son of Nicholas & Susanna THOMAS Treviskey Miner William Marsh
Apr-11 James son of Ambrose & Margaret BRAY Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Apr-11 Jane dau of William & Elizabeth TYACK Todpool, Kenwyn Parish Miner William Marsh
Apr-11 Mary dau of Thomas & Mary Anne JAMES Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
Apr-11 Elizabeth Jane Michael & Susanna TIPPET Tolcarne Miner William Marsh
dau of
Apr-11 William son of Samuel  & Eliza JAMES Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Page 9
Apr-11 Ellen twin dau of Stephen & Mary WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
Apr-11 Jane twin dau of Stephen & Mary WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
Apr-11 Elisha son of Thomas & Sarah HOLMAN Caharrack Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
Apr-17 Diana dau of Paul & Martha PERGAM Tolgullow Miner William Marsh
Apr-17 Thomas son of Francis & Betsey TAYLOR Gwennap Churchtown Husbandsman George Kemp
Apr-24 Eliza dau of William & Anne JANE Tolgullow Waggoner William Marsh
Apr-24 Thomas son of Thomas & Grace REMFREY Gwennap Churchtown Miner C W Woodley
Apr-25 Edward Francis s/o Thomas & Catherine RICHARDS Gwennap Churchtown Miner Wm Scott
Page 10 Film 1249
Apr-25 Tobias son of Robert & Elizabeth STEVENS Gwennap Churchtown Miner Wm Scott
Apr-25 John son of John & Catherine BRAY Kea Parish Miner Wm Scott
Apr-25 Stephen son of William & Grace WASLEY Kea Parish Miner Wm Scott
Apr-25 James son of Edward & Mary REMFREY Gwennap Churchtown Miner Wm Scott
Apr-25 John son of Abraham  & Eliza TRENEDDY [TRENERRY] Gwennap Churchtown Carpenter Wm Scott
Apr-25 Richard son of Francis & Catherine PEARCE Kea Parish Miner Wm Scott
Apr-27 Mary dau of Joseph & Johanna THOMAS Gwennap Churchtown Miner John Hull
Apr-27 William son of William & Catherine GREG Gwennap Churchtown Miner
Page 11
May-01 Nicholas son of John & Jane PENROSE Ferns' Plat Miner
May-06 Vincent son of Richard & Mary MICHELL Cusgarne Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
May-07 Louisa dau of Peter & Mary WILLIAMS Little Beside Miner William Marsh
May-07 James son of William & Elizabeth CHAPMAN Lanner Husbandsman William Marsh
May-07 Grace dau of William & Jane ESLICK Kenwyn Parish Miner William Marsh
May-10 Mary Jane dau of Thomas & Prudence WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
May-10 Richard son of William & Elizabeth MILLS Carharrack Miner William Marsh
May-10 Mary Jane dau of John & Elizabeth ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
William Marsh = Vicar of Gwennap - Jas Gee Wulff = Curate of St Day - John Hull =Curate of Chacewater - C W Woodley = Vicar of Stithians - George Kemp Vicar of Penwerris, Buddock
Film 1595598 Page 12 Film 1250          
May-15 James son of John & Sarah HART Ponsanooth,St Gluvias Parish Innkeeper William Marsh  
               
               
May-15 George son of Bennett & Elizabeth HOLMAN Tretharup Small Farmer William Marsh  
               
May-15 Thomas son of William & Margaret REED Carvanel Small Farmer William Marsh  
               
May-15 William Henry son of Henry & Jane RICHARDS Tolgullow Rope Maker Jas Gee Wulff  
               
May-19 Nathaniel son of Thomas & Jane TRENGOVE Kenwyn Blacksmith William Marsh  
               
May-22 Nicholas Trebilcock Henry & Mary BAWDEN Wheal Rose Miner William Marsh  
  son of            
               
May-22 Charles son of Charles & Mary PELMEAR Carharrack Husbandsman William Marsh  
               
May-22 Caroline dau of Richard & Mary NICHOLS Trevarth Mine Agent William Marsh  
               
Page 13              
               
May-22 William son of William & Johanna CORNISH Lower Town Retail Brewer William Marsh  
               
May-22 Anne dau of John & Elizabeth JENKIN Chycoose Miner William Marsh  
               
May-22 Anne dau of William & Grace WILLIAMS Cusvey Miner William Marsh  
               
May-22 James son of James & Mary PELMEAR Cusgarne Downs Miner William Marsh  
               
               
May-22 Aurelia dau of Thomas White MOYLE Cusgarne Miner William Marsh  
    & Elizabeth          
               
May-22 John son of David & Jane ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner William Marsh  
               
May-22 Paul son of Paul & Mary BARRET Twelve Heads. Kenwyn Parish Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
May-22 John Ruse son of John & Mary Anne SKEWES Kenwyn Parish Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 14 Film 1251            
               
May-22 Sarah dau of Philip & Elizabeth RICHARDS Croft Handy Mine Agent Jas Gee Wulff  
               
May-22 Charlotte dau of Nicholas & Mary Anne CLARKE Scorrier Groom Jas Gee Wulff  
               
May-30 Elizabeth dau of James & Loveday BARNETT Frogpool Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-03 Caroline Elizabeth James & Elizabeth BILKEY Pengreep Bailiff Jas Gee Wulff  
  dau of            
Jun-03 Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth TREDREA Trevarth Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-05 Francis Truscott William & Maria DOWNING St.Day Schoolmaster Jas Gee Wulff  
  son of            
Jun-07 Samuel son of Samuel & Mary HARVEY Cusgarne Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-08 John son of Thomas & Sarah OPIE Carharrack Miner William Marsh  
               
Page 15              
               
Jun-10 James Davey son of David & Eleanor VERRAN Kenwyn Parish Waggoner William Marsh  
               
Jun-12 William Henry son of Simon ? & Philippa TEAGUE St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Jun-12 Elizabeth Anne dau Joseph & Anne BENBOW St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-12 James son of Thomas & Johanna GRAY ? Crofthandy Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-12 Caroline dau of Richard & Susanna KNUCKEY East Tresamble Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-12 Johanna dau of Richard & Susanna KNUCKEY East Tresamble Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-12 George son of George & Mary KINSMAN Carharrack Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-12 Caroline dau of Samuel & Caroline HITCHENS Treskerby Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 16 Film  1252            
               
Jun-19 Elizabeth dau of Simon & Elizabeth KINSMAN St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-19 Richard son of Richard & Amelia BAWDEN St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-19 Thomas son of Philip & Elizabeth MICHELL Scorrier Husbandsman Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-19 William son of Thomas & Anne JOHNS Trevathan Husbandsman Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-19 Mary Anne dau of John & Johanna EVANS Penponds Miner William Marsh  
               
Jun-20 Sarah dau of Benjamin & Mary MATHEWS St.Day Accomptant Jas Gee Wulff Private Baptism
          or Accountant    
               
Jun-25 Jane dau of William & Catherine TRELEASE Coombe Miner William Marsh  
               
Jun-25 Eliza dau of Abraham & Jane MAY Coombe Miner William Marsh  
               
Page 17              
               
Jun-26 Caroline dau of Richard & Jane NICHOLLS Scorrier Smith Jas Gee Wulff  
    entered out of order after 27 June          
Jun-26 Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Catherine PERRY St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
    entered out of order after 27 June          
Jun-27 Caroline dau of John & Anne NORTHEY Chacewater, Kenwyn Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Jun-27 Edward son of Peter & Elizabeth COLLINS Twelve Heads, Kea Parish Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-27 Eliza dau of Henry & Anne BASTIAN Twelve Heads Kea Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jun-27 Eliza dau of Thomas & Rebecca FRANCIS Twelve Heads Kea Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-03 James Coad son of John & Jane MICHELL Tolgullow  Accountant Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Jul-03 Caroline Jane dau of Joseph & Margaret TREWARTHA Ninnes Miner William Marsh  
               
Page 18 Film 1253            
               
Jul-03 Jane dau of Francis & Martha TREVERTON Frogpool Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-04 John son of William & Elizabeth CLYMO Green's Plat Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
               
Jul-05 William son of John & Mary NICHOLLS Trevarth Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-10 James son of James & Johanna ANDREW Tresavean Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-10 Eliza dau of John & Catherine NEWTON St.Day Labourer Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-10 Mary Anne dau of William & Elizabeth THOMAS St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-10 Mary dau of John & Anne POPE St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-10 Emma dau of Francis & Emma POPE St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 19              
               
Jul-14 Joseph Paul son of John & Jemima ? COLLINS Fern's Plat Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-17 Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth GLASSON Bosveal Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-17 Eliza dau of William & Mary JACKA St.Day Smith Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-21 John son of Joel & Margaret WHITBURN Pennance Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-21 Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth ROSCROW Lanner Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-22 William Henry son of Collan & Eliza PASCOE Stairfoot Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Baptism
               
Jul-24 Jane dau of John & Anne TREVARTHA Trevathan Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-24 Francis son of Richard & Betsy WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner William Marsh  
               
Page 20 Film 1254            
               
Jul-24 John son of Thomas & Jane CARBIS White Stile Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-24 Catherine dau of William & Philippa JOSE Trevarth Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-24 Elizabeth dau of Willam & Elizabeth TREVARTHA Lower Trevarthen Miner William Marsh  
               
               
Jul-24 Jane dau of William & Jane DRYDEN Carharrock Blacksmith William Marsh  
               
Jul-24 Martin son of William & Grace WHITFORD Little Trevince Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-24 Mary dau of John & Mary NORTHCOTE Trevarth Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-24 James son of James & Catherine WYNN St.Day Labourer Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-24 John son of James & Catherine WYNN St.Day Labourer Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 21              
               
Jul-25 Emma ?dau of Israel ? & Elizabeth HITCHENS Higher Trevarthen Miner William Marsh  
               
               
Jul-25 Elisha son of Joseph & Rosamund MORCOM Carnmarthe Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-25 John son of Joseph & Alice ANNEAR Menheer Mine Agent William Marsh  
               
Jul-26 John son of William & Elizabeth BAILEY Little Beside Mine Agent Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-26 Mary Anne dau of Zachariah & Eleanor WILLIAMS Trefula, Redruth Parish Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-28 Philippa dau of John & Philippa EDWARDS St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Baptism
               
Jul-31 Almond son of Almond & Catherine CHAPMAN Carnmarth Miner William Marsh  
               
Jul-31 James Whitburn Thomas & Martha TRENGOVE Merry Meeting Blacksmith William Marsh  
  son of            
               
Page 22 Film 1255            
               
Jul-31 Mary Anne dau of Philip & Harriet CHALK Tolcarne Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-31 Mary dau of Thomas & Catherine COCKING Carharrack Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Jul-31 Elizabeth Jane Henry & Elizabeth MICHELL St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
  Dau of            
               
Aug-01 Martha dau of Thomas & Jane CRAZE Trefula, Redruth Parish Small Farmer William Marsh  
               
Aug-01 William son of Richard & Mary KNUCKEY Trefula, Redruth Parish Miner William Marsh  
               
Aug-07 James son of William & Prudence TRENGOVE Poldice Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Aug-07 Elizabeth dau of Henry & Elizabeth KINSMAN Vogue Mason Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Aug-11 Anne dau of Joseph & Anne PASCOE Gwennap Churchtown Farmer Wm Scott- Off Min.  
               
Page 23              
               
Aug-14 Jane dau of James & Martha HALL Carveake,Kenwyn Pariah Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Aug-14 Ann Hancock John & Mary JACKO St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
  dau of            
               
Aug-21 Mary Anne dau of Thomas & Grace DOWRICK Hale Mills, Kenwyn Parish Miner William Marsh  
               
Aug-27 Thomas Philip son of Thomas & Martha MICHELL Tolgullow Mine Agent Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Aug-27 Rosina Elizabeth William & Anne PAUL Saint Minver Mine Agent Jas Gee Wulff  
  dau of            
Aug-28 James son of James & Martha SCOBEL Pencoose Coach Man Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Aug-28 John son of Thomas & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Consols Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Aug-28 Mary dau of Thomas & Elizabeth CARPENTER St.Day Waggoner William Marsh  
Page 24 Film 1256            
               
Aug-28 William son of William & Jane CLIFFT ? Tolcarne Miner William Marsh  
               
Aug-30 Francis son of Joel & Margaret BLAMEY Carnmarth Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Baptism
               
               
Sep-04 Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth JOSE Carnmarth Miner William Marsh  
               
Sep-04 Rebecca dau of Simon & Mary HOSKEN St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Sep-04 Mary dau of Simon & Mary HOSKEN St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Sep-11 Michael son of John & Anne JOB Brewer Miner William Marsh  
               
Sep-11 Thomas son of James & Anne RICHARDS Cusgarne Downs Miner William Marsh  
               
               
Sep-11 John son of John & Anne ROWE Carnmarth Waggoner William Marsh  
               
Page 25              
               
Sep-11 Richard son of William & Hannah CORNISH Frogpool Miner William Marsh  
               
Sep-10 James son of Samuel & Jane RENFREY Higher Trevethan Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Baptism
               
               
Sep-11 William son of James & Mary ROSEWALL Carnmarth Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Sep-11 Elizabeth dau of James & Mary PRISK St.Day Gw Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Sep-11 Mary Kaim dau of Philip & Mary PHILLIPS Redruth Highway Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Sep-15 James Manderson James & TREWEEK Ferny splat Miner William Marsh  
  son of Elizabeth Anne          
               
Sep-18 Catherine dau of William & Jane WEBB Carnmarth Miner William Marsh  
               
Sep-19 John Sampson William & Elizabeth SPARGO Cusgarne Miner William Marsh  
  son of            
               
Page 26 Film 1257            
               
Sep-19 Thomas Cornish John & Eliza TREWEEK Cusgarne Miner William Marsh  
  son of            
Sep-23 Henry Davey son of Stephen & Anne MICHELL Vogue Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Sep-23 Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Elizabeth JOSE Whitehall, Kenwyn Husbandman Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Sep-25 Amelia dau of James & Sally HUGO Carnmarth Miner William Marsh  
               
Sep-25 Sarah Trewatha Richard & Philippa MICHELL Tolgullow Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Sep-25 William William & Elizabeth MICHELL Scorrier Blacksmith Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Sep-25 William Richard & Anne BENNETS Bosveal Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Sep-25 William William & Ann MASTERS Ninnis Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 27              
               
Sep-25 Thomas Lain Diggory & Mary MICHELL Vogue Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Sep-25 Ann Nicholas & Catherine RICHARDS Ninnis Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Sep-25 Thomas Edward & Grace BARNES St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Sep-25 William William & Ann LONG St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Oct-02 Elizabeth Jane John & Mary Anne OPPY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh  
  dau of            
Oct-02 David son of John & Mary Anne OPPY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh  
               
Oct-02 Elizabeth Mary Henry & Harriet BETTISON Carharrack Carpenter Jas Gee Wulff  
  dau of            
               
Oct-02 Enoder Higgins John & Jenefer HAWKE St.Day Painter Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 28 Film 1258            
               
Oct-05 Richard James John & Catherine READ Tolgullow Moors Mine Agent Jas Gee Wulff  
  Hawke son of            
               
Oct-09 Catherine Grenfell John & Elizabeth JEFFERY Pennance Mine Agent William Marsh  
  Dau of            
Oct-09 John son of Thomas & Mary Anne BLAMEY Wheal Squire Miner William Marsh  
               
Oct-09 Johanna dau of James & Anne WILLIAMS Kenwyn Miner William Marsh Private Baptism
               
Oct-09 Nanny Davey dau of John & Mary MICHELL Trevethan Mine Agent Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Oct-09 William Henry son of Collan & Eliza PASCOE Stairfoot Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Oct-11 William Francis son of William & Alice HERRING Church Town Small Farmer William Marsh  
               
Oct-11 Maria dau of Samuel & Jane RENFREY Trevathan Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Page 29              
               
Oct-16 Jonathan Jonathan & Catherine JENNINGS Lanner Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Oct-16 Eliza William & Grace JOREY Bell Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Oct-19 Edward son of Edward & Jane CROUGEY Bosveal Miner J G Wulff  
            Rev J Hull  
               
Oct-19 Elizabeth Jane William & Elizabeth BLAMEY Carnmarth Miner    
  dau of            
               
Oct-19 Catherine Hancock Francis & Jenifer PHILLIPS Carharrack Miner  J Hull  
  dau of            
               
Oct-23 Joseph Thomas James & Ann KINSMAN St.Day Mason Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Oct-23 Samuel Abraham & Catherine SNOW Gilley Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Oct-23 Jane Joseph & Jane HANCOCK Crofthandy Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 30 Film 1259            
               
Oct-24 Edwin son Ralph & Mary JOREY Trevarth Carpenter Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Oct-24 Grace Blamey Joseph & Grace GRIBBLE Trevarth Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Oct-29 Emma Walter & Jane TREWEEKE Pennance Miner Agent Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Oct-30 John William & Marianne ANGOVE Treveathan Miner Wm Mapleton  
            Off. Minister  
               
Oct-30 Bishai Perry William & Amelia JAMES St. Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Nov-07 Jane John & Ann ADAMS Scorrier Mason Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Nov-09 Mary William & Joanna STAPLE Twelve Heads Miner Wm Mapleton  
               
Nov-09 Mary Thomas & Marianne PETER Twelve Heads Miner Wm Mapleton  
               
Page 31              
               
Nov-10 James Bennett Thomas & DENHAM St.Day Draper Jas Gee Wulff  
    Mary Fuglar          
               
Nov-12 John Richard & Ann KEMP Gwennap Church Town Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Nov-13 Johanna ? William Ellery & ROWE Cusgarne Brewer Jas Gee Wulff  
    Susanna          
               
Nov-13 Elisha Jonah & Mary GOAD Kea Labourer Wm Mapleton  
               
               
Nov-13 Ann Edward & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Crofthandy Miner Wm Mapleton  
               
Nov-13 Samuel Magor Base child of          
    Elizabeth HALSE Gwennap   Wm Mapleton  
               
Nov-20 John Eathon James & Mary EAST Trevethan Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Nov-20 Orlando ? William & Mary BART St.Day Carpenter Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 32 Film 1260            
               
Dec-01 William William & Ann HIGGINS Trevethan Laneend Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
  Philip            
Nov-20 John Eathon James & Mary EAST Trevethan Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
entered here by mistake            
Nov-20 Orlando ? William & Mary BART St.Day Carpenter Jas Gee Wulff  
entered here by mistake            
               
Dec-04 Thomas Henry & Elizabeth MORCOM Work House  Work House Gov. Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Dec-04 Thomas Henry & Joanna MARTIN Sunny Corner Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-04 Nanny John & Alice MAGOR Little Beside Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-04 John Spargo John & Alice VERRAN Coombe Miner William Mapleton  
               
Dec-05 John Elizabeth MORCOM Carharrack Miner William Mapleton  
               
Page 33              
               
Dec-15 Nicholas Samuel & Martha PHILIPS St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff Private Baptism
               
Dec-24 Philip son of Philip & Jane MARTYN Kea Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 Henry Charles Thomas & Elizabeth REED Carharrack Carpenter William Marsh  
  son of            
               
Dec-25 Robert Rabey John & Rebecca BARNETT Carnmarth Miner William Marsh  
  son of            
               
Dec-25 Henry son of John & Anne HALSE Little Trevince Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 Catherine dau of Charles & Jecoliah GOLDSWORTHY ? Little Trevince Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 Mary dau of William & Mary Anne GLUYAS Rosyhill Miner William Marsh  
               
               
Dec-25 Philip son of Philip & Eliza BRAY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh  
               
Page 34 Film 1261            
               
Dec-25 Mary Anne dau of John & Anne JOSE Crofthandy Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 John son of John & Anne PITT Goongumpas Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 William Hosking James & Elizabeth KNEEBONE Bell Miner William Marsh  
  son of            
               
Dec-25 John son of William & Elizabeth RICHES Rough St Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 Mary dau of John & Catherine RICHES Cambourne Butcher William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 John dau of Richard & Eliza LEAN Trevarth Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 Henry son of John & Elizabeth MARTYN Trevarth Lane End Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 Catherine dau of James & Agnes TREBILCOCK Carharrack Miner William Marsh  
               
Page 35              
               
Dec-25 Jane dau of John & Jane GRAY Merry Meeting Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 James son of James & Charity SKEWES Carnvannel Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 Elijah son of Digory & Elizabeth MORCOM Tresamble Downs Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 Charles son of John & Elizabeth BARNETT Little Trevince Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 Grace dau of Thomas & Grace MORCOM Little Trevince Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 Edwin Hawkin Edward & Jane ROSEWARNE Tresamble Husbandman William Marsh  
  son of            
               
Dec-25 Susan dau of Thomas & Alice ROGERS Bell Miner William Marsh  
               
Dec-25 William son of William & Amelia RICHARDS St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 36 Film 1262            
               
Dec-25 Jane dau of John & Margaret BRAY Tresevean Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Dec-25 Jane dau of John & Lucy WHITFORD Todpool, Kenwyn Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-25 Thomas son of Thomas & Alice JACKA Redruth Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-25 Henry Alford James & Elizabeth WHITBURN Bosveal Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
  son of            
               
Dec-25 Charlotte Anne Richard & Elizabeth HAM Goongumpas Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
  dau of            
               
Dec-25 William son of James & Elizabeth PENROSE Vogue Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-25 Josiah son of William & Elizabeth COLLINS Bosveal Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-25 Mary dau of James & Anne WHITE Scorrier Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 37              
               
Dec-25 William son of Joseph & Jane JENNINGS St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
            Cur of St.Day  
               
Dec-25 Jane Maria dau of Martin & Grace TRESIDDER St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-25 Richard son of John & Elizabeth LUKE Carnmarth Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-25 William son of John & Philippa MARSHALL Scorrier Gardener Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-25 James son of James & Elizabeth BAW ? Kenwyn Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
      possibly Baugh        
Dec-25 Mary dau of Thomas & Anne BONDS ? Vogue Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-25 Harriett dau of John & Catherine TRENGOVE Cusgarne Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-25 Samuel son of James & Mary SPRAGUE Poldice Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Page 38 Film  1263 Part only            
               
Dec-25 Joseph son of Richard & Catherine LAUNCE ? Scorrier Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
               
Dec-25 Elizabeth Anne James & Mary THOMAS St.Day Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
  dau of            
               
Dec-25 Jane dau of John & Mary TREVARTHA Vogue Miner Jas Gee Wulff  
               
Dec-26 John ? Son of Thomas & Mary SIMMONS Bosveal Mine Agent William Marsh  
               
William Marsh = Vicar of Gwennap - Jas Gee Wulff = Curate of St Day - John Hull =Curate of Chacewater - C W Woodley = Vicar of Stithians - George Kemp Vicar of Penwerris, Buddock

BACK HOME  -  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: June 20, 2008 .