Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1829 [ June 7th - Dec 29th ]

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

 

When Baptised
Child's Christian Name Parents Christian Names Parents Surname Abode Trade or Profession  

Ceremony performed by

 

Page 252 Film 1595598          
           
Jun-07 Thomas Luke   s/o Thomas & Catherine STEVENS Treskerby Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-07 Emma           dau of Ralph & Mary JORY Trevarth Wheelwright William Marsh
           
Jun-07 Mary Anne  dau of William & Mary Anne ANGOVE Higher Trevethan Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-07 William        son of William & Constance TUCKFIELD Carharrack Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-07 Richard        son of James & Rosetta BROWN Little Trevince Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-07 John             son of Henry & Mary BAWDEN Whitehall, Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-07 Catherine    dau of Joseph & Grace GRIBBLE Trevarth Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-07 John             son of Richard & Jane NICHOLAS Church Town Miner William Marsh
           
Page 253            
           
Jun-07 Elijah            son of William & Elizabeth DAVEY Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-07 Eliza             dau of Richard & Mary BRAY Cusvey Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-07 Mary Jane  dau of John & Grace WATSON [?] Carharrack Wheelwright William Marsh
    [      
Jun-07 John            son of Joseph & Loveday TREGASKIS Todpool Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Jun-07 Elizabeth Harvey dau of Joseph & Loveday TREGASKIS Todpool Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Jun-07 Anne           dau of John & Anne ROGERS Tregullow Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Jun-07 Emma         dau of Henry & Jane RICHARDS Tregullow Ropemaker James Gee Wulff
           
Jun-09 John            son of Francis & Anne BLAMEY White Stile Miner William Marsh
           
Page 254            
           
Jun-09 Elizabeth      dau of James & Elizabeth OPIE Carharrack Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-09 Mary           dau of James & Biddy KELLOW Merry Meeting Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-09 Elizabeth Anne d/o John & Elizabeth ANNEAR Bosveal Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-09 Phillis          dau of John & Anne JOB Lanner Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-09 Elizabeth Anne d/o Nicholas & Jane CANNON Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-09 William Edwin   s/o Thomas & Alice CORNISH Lanner Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-11 Elizabeth      dau of William & Susan HAM Kea Miner J G Wulff
           
Jun-11 Elizabeth      dau of Thomas & Alice ROGERS Lanner Miner J G Wulff
           
Jun-11 Joseph         son of John & Sarah CHYNOWETH Wheal Busy Miner J G Wulff
           
Page 255            
           
Jun-13 William        son of Martin & Martha BECKERLEG Carharrack Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Jun-13 Angeline      dau of Samuel & Elizabeth MICHELL Lanner Farmer J G Wulff
           
Jun-20 William Thomas son of William & Mary DUNSTONE Kea Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-21 Thomas       son of John & Johanna EVANS Trevarth Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-21 William        son of Mark & Elizabeth BARRETT Carharrack Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-21 James          son of James & Martha MATHEWS Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
           
Jun 21 Henry          son of Francis & Hannah GREGOR Crofthandy Miner J G Wulff
Private baptism            
Jun-21 Christiana   dau of William & Christian WILLIAMS Todpool Kenwyn Miner J G Wulff
           
Page 256            
           
Jun-22 Martha       dau of Samuel & Jane REMFRY Higher Trevethan Miner J G Wulff
           
Jun-23 Jane            dau of John & Jane PENROSE Ferny Splat Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-23 Mary Anne dau of Henry & Anne BASTIAN Kea Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-23 Sampson     son of Thomas & Nancy NICHOLS Trevarth Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-23 John            son of Thomas & Nancy NICHOLS Trevarth Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-23 John            son of John & Mary Anne STEPHENS Trevarth Lane End Miner William Marsh
           
Jun-23 William       son of William & Lucy MARSH Vicarage Vicar William Marsh
           
Jun-24 Grace         dau of Edmund & Grace BONDS Rough Street Miner J G Wulff
           
Page 257            
           
Jun-24 Annie           dau of William & Margaret BONDS Rough Street Miner J G Wulff
           
Jun-28 Thomas       son of Thomas & Anne UREN Poldice Miner J G Wulff
           
Jun-28 Eliza            dau of Richard & Eliza TREBILCOCK St.Day Miner J G Wulff
           
Jun-28 Grace          dau of Philip & Grace BRAY Crofthandy Miner J G Wulff
           
Jul-01 Jane            dau of Francis & Elizabeth TAYLOR Higher Town Husbandman T L Bluett
Private baptism            
Jul-02 Mary Anne dau of Colan & Elizabeth CURNOE Cusgarne Miner J G Wulff
           
Jul-02 William        son of John & Sarah HART Ponsanooth Innkeeper J G Wulff
           
Jul-02 Charles twin son of Charles & Philippa HUGO Crofthandy Miner J G Wulff
           
Page 258            
           
Jul-02 Thomas twin son of Charles & Philippa HUGO Crofthandy Miner J G Wulff
           
Jul-05 Sampson      son of James & Martha HALL Kea Miner J G Wulff
           
Jul-05 Catherine    dau of William & Catherine WHEAR Poldice Carter William Marsh
           
Jul-05 John            son of Edmund & Cherry ORCHARD St.Day Carter William Marsh
           
Jul-12 James         son of William & Jane DRYDEN Carharrack Blacksmith William Marsh
           
Jul-12 Jane            dau of Robert & Grace JAMES Pennance Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-12 Jane            dau of David & Miriam MARTYN Crowgey Small Farmer William Marsh
           
Jul-13 Thomas       son of William & Catherine GRAY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
           
Page 259            
           
Jul-13 John            son of Samuel & Joanna GRAY Lanner Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-19 Henry         son of Richard & Anne BENNETTS Busveal Miner J G Wulff
           
Jul-19 Anne            dau of John & Catherine BLAMEY Perranarworthal Miner J G Wulff
           
Jul-23 Eliza             dau of James & Johanna FRANCIS Kea Miner J G Wulff
           
Jul-23 Harriet        dau of Grenfell & Mary HALES Crofthandy Miner J G Wulff
           
Jul-26 Jane            dau of Michael & Jane ALLEN Vogue Miner J G Wulff
           
Jul-31 Oliver         son of William & Mary GLUYAS Lanner Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-02 Mary Anne dau of Richard & Mary BAWDEN Carharrack Miner William Marsh
           
             
Page 260            
             
Aug-01 Jonathan    son of Richard & Sally ROSCROW Carnmarth Miner James Gee Wulff 
Private baptism            
Aug-01 Emma        dau of Richard & Sally ROSCROW Carnmarth Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Aug-02 Richard     son of Thomas & Jane CURNOW Poldice Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Aug-05 Richard     son of John & Mary ANDREW Gwennap Farmer James Gee Wulff
             
Aug-05 Grace        dau of Richard & Elizabeth BAWDEN Crofthandy Mason James Gee Wulff
             
Aug-09 Elizabeth Anne dau of William & Anne POLKINGHORN Spargo's Mill Miller Lewis Mathews
                              
Aug-13 John          son of Michael JOB Lanner Miner William Marsh
    Jane COLLINS      
             
Aug-17 Harriet      dau of John & Jane PITT Goon Gumpus Miner William Marsh
             
Page 261            
             
Aug-16 Edward       son of Edward & Grace BARNES St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Aug-16 James Henry  son of James & Mary PRISK St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Aug-20 Samuel       son of Richard & Mary BEER Treviskey Husbandsman William Marsh
             
Aug-23 Henry        son of William & Elizabeth LAWN Chapel Hill Miner William Marsh
             
Aug-24 John           son of John OLIVER Kenwyn Miner James Gee Wulff
    Elizabeth MOORE      
             
Aug-27 Emanuel      son of Alexander & Mary SEDGEMAN Carharrack Blacksmith James Gee Wulff
             
Aug-27 Harriet        dau of John & Mary TREGONNING Tresamble Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Aug-30 Stephen    Carkeek Thomas & Rebecca WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
                     son of          
Page 262            
             
Aug-31 Emma         dau of Thomas & Catherine RICHARDS Lanner Miner William Marsh
             
Aug-31 Mary          dau of Joseph & Mary ALLEN Carharrack Miner William Marsh
             
Aug-31 Sally           dau of Thomas & Jane CRAZE Trefula, Redruth Small Farmer William Marsh
             
Aug-31 Nicholas     son of John & Sarah PENHALURICK Pennance Miner William Marsh
             
Aug-31 Grace         dau of Richard & Anne FRANCIS Carharrack Miner William Marsh
             
Sep-02 Catherine   dau of Thomas & Catherine PERRY St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Sep-02 Elizabeth    dau of Israel & Catherine HITCHENS Trevethan Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Sep-02 Jane           dau of James & Anne STEPHENS St.Day Hair Dresser James Gee Wulff
             
Page 263            
             
Sep-06 Martin       son of Philip & Elizabeth HITCHENS Whitehall Waggoner James Gee Wulff
             
Sep-06 Henry        son of Thomas & Mary Taylor DENHAM St.Day Draper James Gee Wulff
             
Sep-06 Sally           dau of Richard & Jenny HALES Crofthandy Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Sep-09 Rebecca     dau of George & Alice ROBINS Little Trevince Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Sep-09 William      son of William & Elizabeth PEDLER Kea Parish Shoemaker James Gee Wulff
             
Sep-11 Mary Jane dau of Philip & Eliza BRAY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
             
Sep-11 Mary          dau of William & Alice HERRING Churchtown Small Farmer William Marsh
             
Sep-12 Elizabeth     dau of Edward & Mary REMFRY Ferny Splat Miner William Marsh
             
Page 264            
             
Sep-15 Thomas       son of William & Elizabeth NINNIS Todpool Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Sep-15 Joseph        son of William & Elizabeth NORTHEY Cusgarne Miner James Gee Wulff
             
Sep-16 Richard       son of John & Elizabeth BENNETTS Bissoe, Perranarworthal Miner T L Bluett
             
Sep-16 James         son of James & Elizabeth KNEEBONE Bell Miner T L Bluett
             
     
Sep-20 Mary          dau of William & Mary OATES Cusgarne Coombe Butcher William Marsh
             
Sep-20 Edward       son of Edward & Margaret THOMAS Tolgullow Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Sep-20 Richard Grenfell  son of Henry & Elizabeth KINSMAN Vogue Mason J. G. Wulff
             
Sep-20 Jemima       dau of Joseph & Anne LEAN Trevethan Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Page 265            
             
Sep-20 Joseph        son of Joseph & Anne LEAN Trevethan Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Sep-20 Mary Anne dau of Francis & Jane BENBOW Tolcarne Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Sep-20 James        son of John & Elizabeth BULLEN Tresaddern Husbandsman J. G. Wulff
             
Sep-20 John           son of Henry & Jane GREY Crofthandy Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Sep-27 Nancy        dau of Stephen & Grace JEFFREY Rough Street Miner William Marsh
             
Sep-27 Elizabeth   dau of Mathew & Elizabeth ANDREW St.Day Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Sep-27 Elizabeth   dau of Thomas & Grace LAUNDER Todpool Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Sep-27 Elizabeth   dau of Richard & Catherine TRETHEWEY St.Day Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Page 266            
             
Oct-01 Richard      son of John & Amelia HAWKEN Carharrack School Master J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-04 Edmund      son of Benjamin & Grace SMITH Perranarworthal Mason William Marsh
             
Oct-05 Jenifer        dau of Thomas & Mary TREWEEK Little Beside Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-05 William       son of Anthony & Anne LEAN Pennance Miner William Marsh
             
Oct-10 John            son of John & Martha DINNIS St.Day Smith J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-14 Eleanor       dau of Christopher & Eleanor MARTYN Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
             
Oct-18 William Henry   s/o William & Anne JANE Tregullow Husbandsman J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-18 Joseph        son of Richard & Philippa MICHELL Tregullow Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Page 267            
             
Oct-18 Elisha          son of Collan & Maria TREVARTHA[N] Tregullow Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-23 James         son of Thomas & Elizabeth DAVEY Twelve Heads, Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-23 Jane            dau of James & Anne DAVEY Twelve Heads Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-25 Frances      dau of John & Philippa EDWARDS St.Day Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-25 Elizabeth    dau of Stephen & Charity HARRIS Scorrier Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-25 James         son of John & Mary TREVENNING Wheal Rose Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-25 Joseph        son of Joseph & Jane JENNINGS St.Day Miner J. G. Wulff
             
Oct-25 Mary Anne dau of  William & Mary BROWN Carharrack Miner J. G. Wulff
           
Page 268            
           
Oct-25 Sampson     son of Robert & Anne LEAN Wheal Rose Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Oct-25 Richard      son of Richard & Catherine LAINCE Lanner Husbandsman J G Wulff
           
Oct-25 Jane           dau of John & Anne POPE St.Day Miner J G Wulff
           
Oct-26 Paul            son of Paul & Mary MORCOM Trevarth Common Carrier William Marsh
           
Oct-26 Thomas Dunn s/o  Simeon & Jane KNEEBONE Lanner Miner William Marsh
           
Oct-27 John           son of Solomon & Anne THOMAS Gwennap Miner William Marsh
           
Oct-28 Emmanuel  son of John & Grace SCOBLE Little Beside Miner William Marsh
           
Oct-29 Mary         dau of William & Elizabeth FRANCIS Twelveheads  Miner J G Wulff
           
Page 269            
           
Oct-29 James Davis    s/o William & Mary TREBILCOCK St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Oct-29 William       son of Jeremiah & Rosanna MEDLYN Twelveheads, Miner J G Wulff
           
Oct-29 John           son of John & Anne SKEWES Carharrack Miner J G Wulff
           
Nov-01 Eliza Jane dau of Joseph & Eliza FAULL St.Day Miner J G Wulff
           
Nov-08 John           son of William & Mary BRAY Carharrack Miner William Marsh
           
Nov-08 Grace         dau of Joseph & Johanna THOMAS Lanner Miner William Marsh
           
Nov-09 Henry         son of Henry & Elizabeth MORCOM Sunny Corner Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Nov-12 Rebecca     dau of William & Catherine FRANCIS Church Town School Master William Marsh
           
Page 270            
           
Nov-12 Grace         dau of John & Sarah PAUL Carharrack Blacksmith William Marsh
           
Nov 15 Elizabeth Jane  d/o James & Nancy WASLEY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Private baptism            
 Nov 15 Joseph        son of James & Elizabeth EDWARDS Redruth Highway Miner James Gee Wulff
Private baptism  Infant buried 20th Nov.          
Nov-21 Elizabeth    dau of William & Grace JORY Bell Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Nov-21 Therese ?  dau of Richard & Martha PRIOR Bell Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Nov-22 Joseph       son of Richard & Susanna COLLINS Lanner Miner John Sheepshanks
           
Nov-22 William      son of Stephen & Tamsin TRESIDDER Burncoose Gardener John Sheepshanks
           
Nov-22 Mary         dau of Nehemiah & Amelia NICHOLS Tresamble Common Miner John Sheepshanks
           
Page 271            
           
Nov-24 Eliza          dau of John & Tabitha THOMAS Chacewater, Kea Miner James Gee Wulff
           
           
Nov-29 Grace         dau of William & Grace WILLIAMS Wheal Unity            [bt. St.Day Church] Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Nov-30 William Godfrey     son of John & Mary TREVARTHA St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
                           
           
Dec-01 Thomas     son of William & Jane GILL Trevethan Smith James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-01 Edwin        son of William & Eliza WILLIAMS Little Trevince Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-10 John          son of Timothy & Mary Anne LAWN Carnmarth Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-14 Catherine  dau of Almond & Catherine CHAPMAN Penance Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-14 Joanna      dau of Thomas & Mary NICHOLLS Trevarth Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Page 272            
           
Dec-14 Emma        dau of James & Sarah BLAMEY Trevarth Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-17 James        son of James & Loveday BARNETT Lower Town Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-17 Jane          dau of Nicholas & Susanna THOMAS Treviskey Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-17 Anne        dau of Ruben & Mary MAGOR Poldice Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-17 Caroline Treweeke  d/o John & Jenifer SKEWES Poldice Farmer James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-20 Elizabeth          base d/o Mary PHILLIPS St.Day   James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-25 Elizabeth   dau of John & Elizabeth JEFFREY Penance Miner William Marsh
           
Dec-25 William      son of William & Elizabeth TREWARTHA Lower Trevarthen Miner William Marsh
           
Page 273            
           
Dec-25 Joseph       son of Richard & Mary ANNEAR Lower Trevarthen Miner William Marsh
           
Dec-25 John Walter   s/o John & Grace BRAY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
           
Dec-25 John           son of James & Mary JENNINGS Cusgarne Common Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-25 Anthony     son of Martin & Anne JAMES Ninnis Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-25 Anne         dau of Nicholas & Johanna KINSMAN Tywardreath Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-27 Edwin       son of Edwin & Philippa TEAGUE St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-26 Samuel      son of Josiah & Mary JAMES Lower Town Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-26 Paul son of Digory & Catherine? MORCOM Trevethan Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Page 274            
           
Dec-26 John          son of William & Jane BECKERLEG Carharrack Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-26 Winifred    dau of James & Sarah HUGO Carnmarth Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-27 Charlotte Edwards dau of William & Alice COLLINS St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-27 Mary Anne dau of James & Jane OWL Crofthandy Miner James Gee Wulff
           
Dec-27 Jane          dau of John & Grace BONDS Ferny splat Miner James Gee Wulff
           

BACK HOME  -  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 28, 2010 .