Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1829 [ Jan 2nd - June 7th ]

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

When Baptised
Child's Christian Name Parents Christian Names Parents Surname Abode Occupation or Profession  Ceremony performed by
1829 Page 236            
Jan-02 Eliza dau of William & Elizabeth COLLINS Busveal Miner William Marsh
             
Jan-04 John son of John & Elizabeth JENKIN Chycoose Miner William Marsh 
             
Jan-04 Anne dau of William & Anne BLAMEY Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Jan-04 Stephen son of William & Constance ESLICK St.Day Miner G B Bosistow 
Jan-04 Nanny Michell dau Thomas & Anne SLEEMAN St.Day Druggist G B Bosistow 
Jan-06 John Richard son John & Anne JOSE Carnmarth Miner G B Bosistow 
             
Jan-06 George son of John & Elizabeth MAGOR Carharrack Miner G B Bosistow 
             
Page 237            
             
Jan-06 Henry son of William & Mary TRUTHAM ? Tolcarne Miner G B Bosistow 
             
Jan-06 William son of John & Jane LEAN Pennance Miner G B Bosistow 
             
Jan-06 Elizabeth dau of John & Catherine JENKIN Wheal Squire Gardener G B Bosistow 
             
       
           
Jan 7 William Henry James & Mary STEVENS St.Day Miner G B Bosistow 
Private Baptism            
Jan-11 Caroline dau of James & Anne SPARGO Pennance Miner William Marsh 
             
Jan-11 Elizabeth Jane dau James & Elizabeth PENDER Todpool Carpenter G B Bosistow 
             
Page 238            
             
Jan-12 Eliza dau of Richard & Susanna JEFFERY Creegbrawse Miner William Marsh 
             
Jan-12 John son of Edward & Jane WILLIAMS Chapel Hill Small Farmer William Marsh
             
Jan-14 Elizabeth Anne dau Samuel & Elizabeth MOYLE Little Beside Miner G B Bosistow 
             
Jan-14 Peggy dau of James & Honor VEALE St.Day Blacksmith G B Bosistow 
             
Jan-15 Collan son of Thomas & Anne PASCOE Carharrack Miner William Marsh
             
Jan-15 Elizabeth dau of James & Mary EAST Tolcarne Miner William Marsh
             
Jan-18 Petherick Craftsman son of John & Alice MARTIN Gwennap Miner G B Bosistow 
             
Jan-19 William son of William & Catherine BAWDEN Crofthandy  Miner G B Bosistow 
             
Page 239            
             
Jan-19 Joseph son of Walter & Philippa ROBERTS Goongumpas Miner G B Bosistow 
             
Jan-22 John son of John & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Gilley Lean  [?] Miner William Marsh 
             
Jan-25 James son of Richard & Elizabeth WATERS Blackwater Miner G B Bosistow 
             
Jan-26 Eliza dau of Samuel & Eliza JAMES Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
             
Jan-26 James son of James & Catherine BONDS Gordon Miner William Marsh
             
Jan-26 Elizabeth Anne dau Almond & Grace HITCHENS Gordon Miner William Marsh
             
Jan-26 Emily dau of Timothy & Maryanne LAWN Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
             
Page 240            
             
Jan-26 Mary dau of James & Charity SKEWES Gordon Miner William Marsh 
             
Jan-26 Mary Anne base dau of of  Rebecca TREGILGAS Trevarth   William Marsh
             
             
Jan-27 Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth HARRIS Carharrack Miner G B Bosistow 
             
Jan-27 Samuel son of Samuel & Anne JAMES Trevarth Miner G B Bosistow
             
Jan-27 Catherine dau of John & Mary GIDLEY Killifreth Husbandsman G B Bosistow
             
Jan 30 Eleanor dau of James & Elizabeth PEARCE Burncoose Carter William Marsh
Private Baptism            
Feb-01 Rose Anne dau of Robert & Eliza ROWE Carnmarth Miner G B Bosistow
  :Received into the congregation 15 Mar 1829: signed G B Bosistow          
Feb-02 Mary dau of John & Mary MORCOM Tolcarne Miner William Marsh
             
Page 241            
             
Feb-02 Alice dau of John & Alice TREGONNING Higher Trevethan Miner William Marsh
             
Feb-02 Anne dau of John & Anne TREWARTHA Trevarth Miner William Marsh
             
Feb-02 Jane dau of Thomas & Elizabeth OPIE Carharrack Miner William Marsh
             
Feb-02 Mary Jane dau of John & Elizabeth HARRIS Lower Town Miner William Marsh
             
Feb-03 Richard son of John & Mary Anne BAILEY Halwidden Moor Miner William Marsh
             
Feb-05 Mary dau of John & Mary Anne BAILEY Halwidden Moor Miner William Marsh
             
Feb-05 Joseph son of William & Jane BENBOW Lower Trevethan Miner William Marsh
             
Feb-03 Amelia dau of Thomas & Grace MICHELL Higher Trevethan Miner William Marsh
             
Page 242            
             
Feb-09 William Regastos ? Simon & Sophia CHELLEW Redruth Highway Ore dresser  William Marsh Vicar
             
Feb-09 Susan dau of John & Sally TREMBERTH ?> Goongumpas Downs Miner G B Bosistow Curate
             
Feb-09 William son of Mathew & Margaret ANDREW St.Day Miner G B Bosistow
             
Feb-09 Edward son of Edward  & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Wheal Virgin Miner G B Bosistow
             
Feb-09 Priscilla dau of Edward & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Wheal Virgin Miner G B Bosistow
             
Feb-12 Elizabeth dau of John & Maria JEFFREY Church Town Labourer William Marsh
             
Feb-12 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane TRENGOVE Kenwyn Blacksmith William Marsh
             
Feb-14 Caroline Catherine dau of William & Caroline WILLIAMS Tregullow Gentleman G B Bosistow
  :Was received into the congregation Oct 6th 1829 signed by J G Wulff:          
Page 243            
             
Feb-15 Catherine Bawden  Joseph & Mary FRANCIS Scorrier Miner G B Bosistow
  dau of          
             
Feb-16 Elizabeth Anne John & Elizabeth FRANCIS Kea Miner G B Bosistow
             
Feb-16 William son of John & Eliza FRANCIS Kea Miner G B Bosistow
             
Feb-16 Henry son of William & Grace WASLEY Kea Miner G B Bosistow
             
Feb-16 Tabitha dau of John & Mary NORTHCOTE Trevarth Miner G B Bosistow
             
Feb-19 Frederic Augustus  son of Thomas & Emma Jane NICHOLAS Treviskey Surgeon William Marsh
                               
Feb 20 William           son of William & Maria WEBB Scorrier Miner William Marsh
Private Baptism            
             
Feb-22 Mary Anne dau of Charles & Ellen CANON Carharrack Miner William Marsh
  :Was received into the congregation 8th March  1829 signed by G B Bosistow:          
Page 244            
           
Feb-22 William son of Philip & Jane FRANCIS Tresavean Miner G B Bosistow
           
Feb-23 Caroline dau of Richard & Johanna NINNIS Kenwyn Miner George Treweeke
           
Feb-23 Betsy Anne dau of Simon & Betsy JENKINS Kenwyn Miner George Treweeke
           
Feb-23 Lavinia dau of Abraham & Jenifer MAY Cusgarne Miner George Treweeke
           
           
Feb-26 Sarah Jane          
Gilbert dau of Edmund & Mary MICHELL Treviskey Mine Clerk William Marsh
:Was received into the congregation September 27th 1829 signed by Wm. Marsh:          
           
Mar-01 James son of John & Elizabeth NETTLE Gordon Miner George Treweeke
           
           
Mar-01 Stephen son of John & Elizabeth NETTLE Gordon Miner George Treweeke
           
Mar-01 Jane dau of John & Elizabeth NETTLE Gordon Miner George Treweeke
           
Page 245            
           
Mar-05 Martha dau of Thomas & Martha TRENGOVE Merry Meeting Blacksmith William Marsh
           
Mar-06 Jane dau of Richard & Elizabeth PHILIPS Tolgullow Ropemaker G B Bosistow
           
Mar-06 Ellen dau of Philip & Elizabeth MITCHELL Scorrier Labourer G B Bosistow
           
Mar-08 Jane dau of Thomas & Grace REMFRY Kenwyn Miner George Treweeke
           
Mar 9 Prudence dau of Richard & Prudence DAVEY Bosveal Mine Agent William Marsh
Private baptism            
Mar-09 Anne Williams dau of Richard & Jane WILLIAMS St.Day Miner William Marsh
           
Mar-09 Emma Mary dau of Nicholas & Mary PENROSE Ferny Splat Miner William Marsh
           
Mar-09 James son of Thomas & Nancy NICHOLS Trevarth Lane End Miner William Marsh
           
Page 246            
           
 Mar 10 William son of Richard & Catherine SMITH Bosveal Waggoner G B Bosistow
Private Baptism            
Mar-11 Avis Dau of Richard & Anne BAILEY Carnmarth Cove Miner William Marsh
           
           
Mar-11 Josiah son of James & Anne RICHARDS Tresaddern e Miner William Marsh
           
Mar-11 Mary Anne dau of Richard & Sophia HITCHENS Goongumpas Downs Miner William Marsh
           
Mar-11 Mary dau of Nicholas & Catherine RICHARDS Ninnis Miner William Marsh
           
Mar 15 Catherine Anne dau John & Elizabeth TREBILCOCK St.Day Mine Agent William Marsh
Private Baptism            
Mar-15 Elizabeth dau of James & Elizabeth PEARCE Burncoose Waggoner G B Bosistow
           
Mar 15 Elizabeth Jane     dau William & Elizabeth JEWEL Ponsanooth, Miner G B Bosistow
Private Baptism Was received into the congregation August 16th 1829 signed by Wm Marsh          
Page 247            
           
Mar-16 Charles son of William & Catherine PAINTER St.Day Saddler G B Bosistow
           
Mar-16 William son of John & Mary BUZZA Twelve Heads Miner G B Bosistow
           
Mar-19 William Henry son William & Amelia JAMES St.Day Miner G B Bosistow
           
Mar-19 Nicholas son of William & Mary REED Tolcarne Miner G B Bosistow
           
Mar-22 Frederic Gribble son of William & Christian PAYNTER St.Day Clerk William Marsh
           
Mar-27 Joseph Richard Hitchens s/o  Joseph & Louisa WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
           
Mar-27 Elizabeth Anne Vivian  d/o John & Anne AXFORD Goongumpas Miner William Marsh
           
Apr-03 Samuel son of John & Elizabeth COAD Kenwyn Miner G B Bosistow
           
Page 248            
           
Apr-06 John son of David & Jane ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner G B Bosistow
           
Apr-12 Elizabeth Simmons dau of Denis & Elizabeth MARTIN Crofthandy Butcher William Marsh
           
Apr-12 Thomas son of Joseph & Charity TREGONNING Pullen Miner G B Bosistow
           
Apr-16 Anne dau of Mark & Elizabeth MORCOM Carharrack Miner William Marsh
           
Apr-16 Johanna Dowrick   dau of Frank & Anne TREBILCOCK Carnmarth Cove Miner William Marsh
           
Apr-19 William Henry William & Johanna SAMPSON Crofthandy Butcher William Marsh
son of          
           
Apr-21 John son of Richard & Rebecca ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner G B Bosistow
           
Apr-21 John son of Edward & Jane CROWGEY Carnmarth Miner G B Bosistow
           
Page 249            
           
Apr-21 Amelia dau of William & Amelia ANNEAR Ninnis Miner G B Bosistow Curate
           
Apr-21 Caroline dau of Stephen & Elizabeth VINCENT Bosveal Miner G B Bosistow
           
Apr-22 William son of James & Eliza WILLIAMS Treskerby Miner G B Bosistow
           
Apr-24 William son of Henry & Anne SKEWES Rough Street Miner G B Bosistow
           
Apr-26 Grace dau of Anthony & Anne DUNSTONE Carharrack Miner G B Bosistow
           
Apr-26 Jane Martin dau of Richard & Anne BAILEY Carnmarth Miner G B Bosistow
           
Apr-26 James son of Edmund & Elizabeth WHITBURN Merry Meeting Husbandsman G B Bosistow
           
Apr-26 Abraham son of John & Elizabeth TREWEEK St.Day Miner William Marsh
           
Page 250            
           
Apr-29 William son of John & Mary CURNOE St.Day Miner G B Bosistow
           
May-02 Jeremiah son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth NICHOLLS Frogpool Glazier William Marsh
           
May-03 Mary dau of John & Martha POLMEAR Gwennap Miner J Sheepshank
           
May-03 Catherine dau of John & Philippa MARSHALL Gwennap Miner J Sheepshank
           
May-03 James son of James & Jane HOSKEN Poldice Miner G B Bosistow
           
May-05 Joseph son of William & Mary SMITHERAM  ? Tolcarne Miner G B Bosistow
           
May-17 James son of James & Mary SPRAGUE St.Day Miner G B Bosistow
           
May-21 Mary twin dau of Francis & BLAMEY Crofthandy General Merchant William Marsh
  Harriet Townley        
           
Page 251            
           
May-21 Martha twin dau of Francis & BLAMEY Crofthandy General Merchant William Marsh
  Harriet Townley        
           
May-24 Jane dau of Walter & Mary TREWEEK Tresamble Waggoner William Marsh
           
May-29 John son of Thomas & Johanna RICHARDS Goongumpas Miner James Gee Wulff
           
May-31 Edward Rouse William & Mary HOLDEN ? Little Beside Miner James Gee Wulff
son of          
May-31 Charles son of Richard & Aurelia BAWDEN St.Day Miner James Gee Wulff
           
May-31 Samuel Thomas Prior Samuel & Jane CARBIS Carharrack Miner G B Bosistow
                                   son of          
           
May-31 Jane dau of John & Elizabeth MICHELL Cusgarne Miner G B Bosistow
           
Jun-07 Loveday dau of John & Johanna BRAY Ting Tang Miner William Marsh

 

BACK HOME  -  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 28, 2010 .