Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1828 [ Jan 5th - Apr 24th ]

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

Film 1595598

 

 

 Child

 Parents

 

 

 Occ/ Trade

 

When Baptised

Given Name

Given Name

 Surname

Abode

Profession

Minister.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1828

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-05

Elijah son of

Thomas & Grace

BARNETT

Cusgarne

Miner

William Marsh 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan 06

Mary Anne dau of

Nicholas & Catherine

RAWLING

Poldice

Miner

William Marsh

Private

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-06

Anne dau of

Jeremiah & Elizabeth

NICHOLS

Tresamble Downs

Glazier

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-06

Elizabeth dau of

Joseph & Anne

LEAN

Higher Trevethan

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-10

Joseph son of

 Thomas & Ann

 BRAY

 Ting Tang

 Miner

 T L Bluett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-10

John son of

Richard & Grace

HALSE

Ting Tang

Miner

T L Bluett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-13

Elizabeth dau of

William & Elizabeth

JEWELL

Ponsanooth, Gluvias

Labourer

H W Branford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-13

Johanna dau of

George & Elizabeth

GREGOR

Pennance

Miner

H W Branford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-14

Digory son of

James & Alice

NOEL

Cusgarne

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-20

Samuel son of

Richard & Mary

BENNETTS

Kea

Miner

William Marsh 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-20

Catherine dau of

William & Joanna

STAPLE

Kenwyn

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-20

Rebecca dau of

Thomas & Rebecca

FRANCIS

Kenwyn

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-14

William John s/o

William & Caroline

WILLIAMS

Tregullow

Gentleman

H W Branford 

 

  Received into the

 congregation 06 Oct 1829 :-

  I G Wulff Curate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Jan-20

 Henry Michell s/o

 Henry & Elizabeth

 KINSMAN

 Vogue

 Mason

 William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-20

Christopher son of

Christopher & Mary

TREWEEK

St.Day

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-20

Jane dau of

John & Mary

MOYLE

Church Town

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-24

Elizabeth dau of

Nicholas & Susannah

THOMAS

Treviskey

Servant

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-24

Rebecca dau of

Nicholas & Susannah

THOMAS

Treviskey

Servant

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-24

Elizabeth dau of

John & Mary

MICHELL

Lower Trevethan

Mine Agent

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-27

John Phillips s/o

John & Jenifer

TONKIN

Church Town

Shoemaker

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-28

Thomas son of

Simon & Mary

KINSMAN

St.Agnes Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-28

James son of

William & Mary

WILLIAMS

St.Agnes Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-28

Caroline dau of

John & Anne

CHEGWIDDEN

Kenwyn Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-28

Joseph son of

Mathew & Avis

ROBERTS

Kenwyn Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-28

Thomas son of

Henry & Susan

ROGERS

Coombe

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-28

Emma dau of

John & Betsy

MICHELL

Coombe

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-30

Amelia dau of

Joel & Margaret

BLAMEY

Trevethan

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-30

Charles Henry son

Charles & Harriet

WILLIAMS

Penponds

Assay Master

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-30

John son of

John & Mary

MORCOM

Tolcarne

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-30

Catherine dau of

William & Anne

LONG

St.Day

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-30

Mary Jane dau of

Samuel & Jane

CARBIS

Carharrack

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-30

Mary Anne dau of

Thomas & Mary Anne

BUTSON

Kenwyn Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-31

Caroline dau of

George & Alice

ROBINS

Little Trevince

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan-31

Robert son of

Joseph & Johanna

TREWARTHA

St.Day

Mine Agent

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-03

Louisa dau of

John & Alice

MAGOR

Little Beside

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-03

Elizabeth dau of

Mathew & Alice

EADE

Little Beside

Sawyer

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-06

James son of

James & Alice

KNIGHT

Carharrack

Husbandsman

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-10

Mary Anne dau of

John & Mary

KINSMAN

Vogue

Mason

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-11

Elizabeth dau of

John & Elizabeth

THOMAS

Lanner Downs

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-14

Edwin Tofs son of

James & Mary

ANDREW

Comford

Butcher

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-17

James son of

William & Joan

EDWARDS

Kea Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-17

James son of

William & Grace

HARRIS

Carharrack

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-18

Philippa dau of

John & Anne

JOB

Bosveal

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-18

Charity dau of

Joseph & Charity

TREGONNING

Trevarth

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-18

William son of

John & Elizabeth

ROGERS

Gordon, Gwennap

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb 22

Private

Francis son of

Enoder & Tamasin

HAWKE

Vogue

Cooper

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-24

Sarah dau of

William & Mary Anne

BASHER

Penstruthal

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-25

Cordelia Anne d/o

John & Sarah

HART

Ponsanooth, Gluvias

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb-26

James Cornish s/o

Michael & Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

Bissoe, Perranarworthal

Miner

T L Bluett 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-02

Mary Anne d/o

Anthony & Anne

DUNSTONE

Ting Tang

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-02

Mary Anne d/o

William & Anne

ROBERTS

Pulla

Blacksmith

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1828

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-09

Amelia Anne dau of

Nicholas & Anne

CLARKE

Tregullow

Domestic

John Henry Bright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-09

George son of

George & Grace

WILLIAMS

Gwennap

Miner

John Henry Bright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-09

Nanny dau of

Philip & Anne

COCKING

Busveal

Carpenter

John Henry Bright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-10

Elizabeth dau of

Henry & Elizabeth

HALES

Crofthandy

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-13

Philip son of

Thomas & Joanna

GRAY

Crofthandy

Miner

H. Molesworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-13

Thomas son of

Edward & Joanna

MORCOM

Crofthandy

Miner

H. Molesworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-14

Eliza dau of

John & Martha

KEMP

Carnmarth

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-15

Caroline dau of

Simon & Jane

KNEEBONE

Lanner

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-16

James son of

James & Mary

HICKS

St.Day

Labourer

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-16

Susanna dau of

Samson & Elizabeth

JEFFREY

Carharrack

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-16

Richard son of

Richard & Anne

DUNSTONE

Kenwyn Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-16

Catherine dau of

Gregory & Elizabeth

RABEY

Carharrack

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-17

John son of

William & Anne

KINSMAN

Trevethan

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-18

Samuel son of

Samuel & Martha

NICHOLS

Tresamble Downs

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-18

Anne dau of

Hezekiah & Mary

EVANS

Kea Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-18

John son of

Peter & Anne

THOMAS

Vogue

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-18

Thomas son of

Thomas & Anne

BESANKO

Kea Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar 19

Mary Jane dau of

Thomas & Elizabeth

MICHELL

St.Day

Innkeeper

William Marsh

 

 Received into the

 Congregation 18 Jan 1829 :-

G..B.Banston -Curate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-19

Richard son of

Thomas & Martha

HARRIS

Tolgullow

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-19

Catherine dau of

William & Mary

REED

Tolcarne

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-21

Catherine dau of

Thomas & Anne

NINNIS

Cusgarne Common

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-21

William son of

Richard & Rebecca

ANNEAR

Carnmarth

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-23

William son of

Ambrose & Eliza

BAWDEN

Carharrack

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-23

Elizabeth dau of

James & Elizabeth

OPIE

Carharrack

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-25

Harriet dau of

Francis & Sarah

YOUREN [UREN]

Trevethan Vean

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-25

Elizabeth dau of

Francis & Sarah

YOUREN [UREN]

Trevethan Vean

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-28

John son of

John & Catherine

TRENGOVE

Cusgarne

Miner

T L Bluett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-28

William son of

Richard & Eliza

LEAN

Trevarth

Miner

T L Bluett  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-28

Helen dau of

Henry & Margaret

HAM

Little Beside

Miner

T L Bluett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-29

William son of

John & Martha

KEMP

Carnmarth

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-29

Mary Anne dau of

John & Martha

KEMP

Carnmarth

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-30

John son of

Joseph & Catherine

DRYDEN

Carharrack

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-30

James son of

Mark & Margaret

BLAMEY

Bosveal

Book Seller

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar-30

Zachariah son of

Mark & Margaret

BLAMEY

Bosveal

Book Seller

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-01

Jane dau of

Joseph & Elizabeth

GOLDSWORTHY

Carharrack

Mine Agent

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-01

Thomas son of

Thomas & Mary

BLAMEY

Carharrack

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-01

Private

Richard son of

Richard & Catherine

LAWNER

Scorrier

Miner

Henry Beauford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-04

Charity dau of

Nicholas & Charity

JENNINGS

Crowsmeneggus

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-05

John son of

John & Johanna

DUNSTONE

Treviskey

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-05

Catherine dau of

John & Catherine

JENKIN

Wheal Squire

Gardener

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-06

Thomas son of

Thomas & Elizabeth

?

Cury ?

Shoemaker

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-06

Susan dau of

Hercules & Anne

PAINTER [PAYNTER]

Cusgarne

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-06

Abraham son of

Charles & Anne

BUZZA

Cusgarne

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-06

Henry son of

Henry & Grace

PASCOE

Fernysplatt

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-06

Christian dau of

James & Mary

EDWARDS

Fernysplatt

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-06

Maria Elizabeth d/o

Nicholas & Mary

KINSMAN

Vogue

Mason

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-06

Harriet dau of

Richard & Mary

WHITFORD

Hale Mills, Kenwyn

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-07

Thomas son of

Thomas & Elizabeth

REED

Carharrack

Carpenter

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-09

James son of

Solomon & Elizabeth

MARTIN

Tresamble Downs

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-09

Grace dau of

Absalom & Mary

STANLEY

Carnmarth

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-13

James son of

Richard & Mary

NICHOLS

Trevarth

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-13

Amelia dau of

John & Elizabeth

BUZZA

Halwidden Moor

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-13

William son of

John & Mary

HERRING

Merry Meeting

Husbandsman

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-18

Elisha son of

Samuel & Mary

BICE

St.Day

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-18

Thomas son of

Ambrose & Martha

SPRAGUE

St.Day

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-18

William Ambrose s/o

Ambrose & Martha

SPRAGUE

St.Day

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-18

Alice dau of

Ambrose & Martha

SPRAGUE

St.Day

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-23

Lavinia dau of

Richard & Sophia

BAWDEN

St.Day

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-24

John son of

John & Anne

NORTHEY

Kea Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-24

Elizabeth Jane dau of

Joseph & Betsy

EATHORNE

Little Beside

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-24

Mary Anne dau of

John & Philippa

WEEKS

Kenwyn Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-24

William son of

William & Grace

BOSWIN ?

Kenwyn Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-24

Henry son of

Henry & Elizabeth

WILKINS

Kenwyn Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr-24

John son of

Joseph & Mary

BASTIAN

Kea Parish

Miner

William Marsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BACK  -  HOME  -  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: March 04, 2011.