Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1828 [ Apr 24th - Dec 28th]

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

Film 1595598

When Baptised
Child's Christian Name Parents Christian Names Parents Surname Abode  Occupation or Profession    Ceremony       performed by
Page 210  

 

           
Apr-24 William              son of Michael & Maryanne CARBIS Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
             
Apr-24 Elizabeth            dau of Henry & Anne BASTIAN Kea Miner William Marsh
             
Apr-24 Mary Anne        dau of John & Jane MORCOM Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
             
Apr-24 Peter                  son of Peter & Mary JEFFERY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
             
Apr-24 Thomas               son of Peter & Mary JEFFERY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
             
Apr-24 Richard              son of John & Anne SNELL Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
             
Apr-27 Arundel               son of John & Catherine PAINTER Kea Miner William Marsh
             
Apr-27 Mary Trenerry  dau of Robert & Peggy HARPER Kea Miner William Marsh
             
Page 211            
             
May-01 Eliza                  dau of James & Mary CHAPMAN Lanner Miner William Marsh
             
May-01 Grace                dau of James & Mary CHAPMAN Lanner Miner William Marsh
             
May-02 Joseph              son of Francis & Mary KENT Tresamble Common Miner William Marsh
             
May-02 Elizabeth           dau of John & Mary TREGONING Tresamble Common Miner William Marsh
             
May-04 Sophia Cornelius   dau of John & Julia PARR Pengreep Gardener William Marsh
             
May-08 William              son of Robert & Elizabeth STEVENS Goongumpas Miner William Marsh
             
May-12 Martha              dau of James & Elizabeth WHITBURN Menheer Miner William Marsh
             
May-12 William              son of James & Mary HARRIS Ninnis [?] Miner William Marsh
             
Page 212            
             
May-14 Margaret           dau of Nicholas & Margaret CANNON Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
             
May-18 Catherine          dau of Joel & Anne JAMES St.Day Carter William Marsh
             
May-22 Melchisideck    son of Melchisideck & Martha WILLIAMS Higher Trevethan Miner William Marsh
             
May-22 Maria                dau of Reuben & Mary MAGOR Poldice Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 William              son of Thomas & Jacoliah HONEY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 Louisa                dau of William & Grace LEAN Chacewater, Mine Agent William Marsh
             
May-25 William Henry   son of Digory & Elizabeth MORCOM Tresamble Downs Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 John                   son of John & Martha ANNEAR Tresavean Miner William Marsh
             
Page 213            
             
May-25 John                   son of Abraham & Martha HARRIS Lanner Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 Elizabeth [?]      dau of William & Elizabeth THOMAS Cock's Hill Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 William              son of James & Mary GENDALL Kea Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 James                son of Nicholas & Mary Anne JOSE Bell Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 Thomas              son of Richard & Sally ROSCROW Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 Stephen Hitchens  son of Joseph & Louisa WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
                                        
May-25 Mary Anne         dau of Williams & Elizabeth WILTON St.Day Watchmaker William Marsh
             
May-25 John                    son of James & Anne ROBERTS Penventon Husbandsman William Marsh
             
Page 214            
             
May-25 Elizabeth              dau of Josiah & Mary GOLDSWORTHY Whitehall, Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 Mary Jane          dau of Richard & Mary STEVENS Merry Meeting Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 William               son of William & Elizabeth TREWEEK Cusgarne Common Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 Grace                  dau of John & Grace THOMAS Ferny Splat Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 Honour Perry     dau of William & Mary GRAY Sunny Corner Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 Elizabeth             dau of James & Anne BENNETTS Ferny Splat Miner William Marsh
             
May-25 William               son of William & Jane POLGREAN Crofthandy Mason William Marsh
             
May-25 Caroline              dau of Martin & Anne JAMES Ninnis [?] Miner William Marsh
             
Page 215            
             
May-27 Nanny                 dau of John & Johanna PASCOE Lanner Miner William Marsh
             
May-30 James Francis     son of James & Mary PASCOE St.Day Blacksmith William Marsh
             
May-30 Anne                    dau of William & Elizabeth CHEGWIDDEN Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-08 Mary                   dau of Henry & Elizabeth STEPHENS Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-08 Elizabeth             dau of Joseph & Harriet JENNINGS Bissoe Bridge, Stone Mason William Marsh
             
Jun-09 Anne                    dau of Joseph & Johanna MARTIN Carharrack Miner William Marsh [Private Baptism]
             
Jun-14 Caroline              dau of Thomas & Mary GILLARD Crowsmeningus Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-14 Harriet                dau of Paul & Mary BARRETT Kea Miner William Marsh
             
Page 216            
             
Jun-15 Jane Sarah         dau of John & Jane MICHELL Carharrack Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-15 Hugh                   son of Mathew & Mary BARRETT Little Beside Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-15 William               son of Paul & Martha PERRYMAN Tolgullow Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-15 Mary Anne         dau of Michael & Susannah TIPPETT Tolcarne Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-15 Philip                   son of Philip & Mary BRAY Tolcarne Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-15 Henry                 son of Benjamin & Susan ROGERS Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-15 Jane                   dau of Robert & Jane TREWARTHA Carharrack Miner William Marsh
             
 Jun 15 George               son of John & Jane BROWN Ferny Splat Miner William Marsh
             
Page 217            
             
Jun-19 Joel                     son of John & Jane BROWN Ferny Splat Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-22 Elizabeth             dau of James & Jane TREGONNING Wheal Beauchamp Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-28 Anthony              son of Anthony & Margaret JAMES Trevarth Lean Miner William Marsh
             
Jun-24 Elizabeth             dau of Joseph & Jane HANCOCK Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
             
Jul-01 James Michell    son of John & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Lower Town Assay Master William Marsh
             
Jul-04 Anne                    dau of Richard & Mary HALES Tresaddern [?] Miner William Marsh
             
Jul-04 Thomas James    son of John & Sophia BUCKINGHAM Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
             
Jul-04 John                     son of William & Mary MAGOR Ninnis Miner William Marsh 
Received this day into the congregation.          
Page 218            
           
Jul-06 Thomas Perry      son of Thomas & Mary Anne JAMES Little Beside Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-07 Jane Pearce         dau of Thomas & Margery WILLIAMS  Bissoe Pool Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-12 Elizabeth              dau of Robert & Jenny TREVARTHEN Carharrack Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-16 John                      son of Nicholas & Catherine WILLIAMS Tresavean Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-16 Martha                 dau of Hugh & Elizabeth LONG St.Day Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-17 James                   son of William & Mary GILLARD Rough Street Lanner Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-20 John                      son of John & Maria MORRISH  Bissoe Pool Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-20 James Trevarthen  son of John & Mary MARTYN Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
           
Page 219            
           
Jul-20 Richard               son of Richard & Anne BRAY Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-21 William               son of William & Patience MORCOM Pennance Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-21 William               son of Absalom & Elizabeth NICHOLS Penstruthal Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-21 John                    son of Jessie & Hannah MOYLE Baldhu Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-23 Elizabeth             dau of Henry & Esther BAWDEN Lanner Miner T L Bluett 
           
Jul-24 Anne                    dau of John & Anne MUTTON Wheal Pink Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-26 Louisa                  dau of Thomas & Elizabeth ROSCROW Lanner Hill Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-27 Johanna Anthony dau of John & Johanna BENBOW Tolcarne Miner William Marsh
           
Page 220            
           
Jul-28 Jane                      dau of William & Anne WASLEY Lanner Downs Miner William Marsh
           
Jul-30 Jane                      dau of John & Susanne JOLLY Goon Gumpus Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Joseph Augustus  son of William & Maryanne RICKARD St.Day School Master William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Harriet                dau of George & Mary KENSHIHIO ? St.Day Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Elizabeth Jane     dau of Edwin & Philippa TEAGUE St.Day Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Israel                   son of Malachi & Elizabeth HITCHENS Trevethan Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Keziah                 dau of John & Sarah WASLEY Vogue Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Simon                  son of Simon & Mary HOSKING Vogue Miner William Marsh
           
Page 221            
           
Aug-01 Alfred                 son of Richard & Anne BAWDEN St.Day Carpenter William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Peter                   son of Peter & Mary Anne WILLIAMS Bell Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 John Thomas      son of John & Allasa TREBILCOCK St.Day Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Thomas               son of Martin & Hannah GOLDSWORTHY St.Day Carpenter William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Philippa               dau of John & Elizabeth JEFFERY Kea Parish Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 James                  son of James & Catherine POOL St.Day Mason William Marsh
           
Aug-01 James Rapson    son of Nehemiah & Amelia NICHOLS Tresamble, [Goon]Gumpus Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Jane                     dau of John & Jane GRENFELL[?] Kenwyn Parish Miner William Marsh
           
Page 222            
           
Aug-01 Richard               son of Henry & Catherine THOMAS Vogue Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 James                  son of James & Margaret THOMAS Kea Parish Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Elizabeth             dau of Henry & Grace PROVES St.Day Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Francis                son of Thomas & Sarah JOHNS Wheal Pink Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01 Patience              dau of Joseph & Jecoliah TREBILCOCK St.Day Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-01  Ester Anne        dau of John & Elizabeth TREGONNING Wheal Virgin Miner WilliamMarsh         
[name entered in margin]        
           
Aug-03 Josiah                 son of Josiah & Mary JAMES Higher Town Miner Rev.H.Molesworth 
           
Aug-04 Grace                  son of Thomas & Amelia BLAMEY Trevarth Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-03 Thomas               son of  Thomas & Mary BENNETTS Busveal Miner William Marsh
           
Page 223            
           
Aug-03 Charles               son of Thomas & Jane BAWDEN Poldice Mine Agent William Marsh
           
Aug-03  Elizabeth            dau of Francis & Anne KENT Vogue Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-03 Ctian [Christiana ?] dau of Richard & Elizabeth WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-03 John Williams      son of Richard & Margaret MAGOR Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-03 Elizabeth Jane     dau of John & **Elizabeth ANNEAR Busveal Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-03 Johanna               dau of John & Jane KETTLE  [?] Burnwithian Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-03 Francis                 son of Francis & Jane BENBOW Tolcarne Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-03 Angelina              dau of Walter & Eleanor PUCKEY St.Day Miner William Marsh
           
Page 224            
           
Aug-03 Caroline              dau of Thomas & Elizabeth LUKE Busveal Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-03 Jane                    dau of John & Jane HEALEY Wheal Unity Husbandsman William Marsh
           
Aug-03 Mary Anne         dau of John & Jane HEALEY Wheal Unity Husbandman William Marsh
           
Aug-03 Nanny                 dau of John & Philippa DAVEY Busveal Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-03 Mary Anne         dau of  William & Elizabeth ISAACS Poor House Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-03 William                son of William &  Elizabeth ISAACS Poor House Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-10 James Jenkin      son of Richard & Elizabeth EVANS St.Day Miner Henry Lucmoore 
           
Aug-17 Catherine Anne   dau of William & Catherine Anne KITTO Treskerby Common Miner William Marsh
           
Page 225            
           
Aug-24 Henry                  son of William [Wm] & Elizabeth JOSE Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
           
Aug-24 Salounus [?] Thomas [Thos] & Jane CARBIS Gwennap Miner Alfred Burnmister 
           
Aug-24 James Wallis       son of Joseph & Mary TOWAN Gwennap Miner Alfred Burnmister 
           
Sep-07 Elizabeth [22yrs]   dau of William & Mary WILLIAMS Truro Shoemaker Alfred Burnmister
                           
Sep-07 John                    son of William & Elizabeth CHAPMAN Gwennap Husbandsman Alfred Burnmister 
           
Sep-07 Elizabeth             dau of William & Dorothy BLAMEY Hicks Mill Miner T.L.Bluett 
           
Sep-07 Catherine            dau of Abraham & Catherine SNOW Gulley Miner William Marsh
           
Page 226            
             
Sep-08 John                    son of John & Martha UREN [YOURIN] Carnmarth Miner T L Bluett 
             
Sep-19 Joseph                 son of Joseph & Rose MORCOM Carharrack Miner J.Sheepshanks 
             
Sep-14 Elizabeth             dau of John & Mary HARVEY St.Day Miner William Marsh
             
Sep-15       John                    son of John & Catherine SPARGO St.Gluvias Miner William Marsh
  [Private Bapt]          
Sep-20 John                   son of Samuel & Martha PHILLIPS St.Day Blacksmith William Marsh
  [Private Bapt]          
Sep-21 Anthony             son of John & Mary WHITFORD Twelve Heads Miner William Marsh
             
Sep-21 Elizabeth           dau of William & Elizabeth CLYMO Tolcarne Miner William Marsh
             
Sep-22 Anne                  dau of James & Anne HAM Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
             
Page 227            
             
Sep-22 Anne                  dau of Robert & Mary NORTHEY Little Beside Miner William Marsh 
             
Sep-28 Elizabeth           dau of Simon & Elizabeth KINSMAN St.Day Miner William Marsh
             
Oct- 01 Joseph James    son of Richard & Susan MICHELL Carharrack Wheelwright William Marsh
             
Oct-01 Phillip                 son of Thomas & Alice BRAY Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
             
Oct-05 Mary Jane         dau of Edward & Blanche GOULD St.Day Groom S.Symonds 
             
Oct-05 William               son of James & Alice WEST Carharrack Miner S.Symonds 
             
Oct-11 Richard              son of Richard & Mary UREN Carnmarth Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Oct-12 William               son of William & Martha PAINTER Cusgarne Common Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Page 228            
             
Oct-12 William               son of Hercules & Mary BICE Carnmarth Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Oct-12 John                    son of Richard & Philippa MICHELL Trevarth Lane Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Oct-12 Edward                son of Edward & Mary Ann TREVENING Whitehall Miner S.Symonds 
             
Oct-14 Walter                 son of Walter & Philippa REED St.Day Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Oct-14 Sally                     dau of Thomas & Jane CRAZE Trefula Farmer Chas Taylor 
             
Oct-20 William                son of Thomas & Jane SIMMONS Carnmarth Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Oct-20 Mary Anne Newton     d/o William & Betsey MORCOM Carnmarth Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Oct-19 Eliza                     dau of James & Sarah BARNETT St.Day Grocer S.Symonds 
             
Page 229            
             
Oct-19 Simon                   son of Simon & Jane KINSMAN St.Day Mason S.Symonds 
             
Oct-23 William                 son of Charles & Elizabeth BARNETT Kenwyn Parish Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Oct-26 Thomas Hitchens  son of Thomas & Anne POPE Sunny Corner Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Oct-26 Richard William Carkeek  Stephen & Mary WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner S.Symonds 
                              son of          
             
Oct-26 Grace                 dau of Richard & Elizabeth HAM Carharrack Miner S.Symonds 
             
Nov-01 Thomas              son of Abraham & Elizabeth NICHOLLS Carharrack Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-01 Mary Anne        dau of Walter & Alice MOYLE Penventon Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-02 Mary                  dau of Ambrose & Rebecca BRAY St.Day Mine Agent S.Symonds 
             
Page 230            
             
Nov-02 William                son of William & Elizabeth BARRATT Twelve Heads Miner S.Symonds 
             
Nov-02 Alice                    dau of William & Jane BARRATT Goongumpas Miner S.Symonds 
             
Nov-07 Charles Rule       son of John & Mary HITCHENS Carharrack Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-07 Powell Prisk         son of William & Avis PRISK Sunny Corner Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-07 Mary Anne Morcom   d/o Henry & Joanna MARTIN Sunny Corner Miner Chas Taylor 
                                          
Nov-05 Samuel                  son of Samuel & Martha PHILLIPS St.Day Blacksmith Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-09 Caroline                dau of Thomas & Elizabeth GOLDSWORTHY Trevethan Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-09 John                      son of John & Eliza WHITBURN Lanner Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Page 231            
             
Nov-09 Martha                  dau of John & Mary WILLIAMS Tregowan Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-10 Eliza Frances        dau of William & Amelia RICHARDS St.Day Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-15 Eliza                      dau of John & Joanna TREBILCOCK Trevarth Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-16 Grace                    dau of William & Ann COLLINS Kea Parish Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-16 Nicholas                son of William & Elizabeth BAILEY Little Beside Mine Agent S.Symonds 
             
Nov-16 Richard Grenfell   son of Richard & Maria KINSMAN Gwennap Mason S.Symonds 
             
Nov-17 William John        son of Thomas & Ann JOHNS Percuil Labourer Chas Taylor 
             
Nov-17 Amelia                  dau of William & Jane WILLIAMS Lanner Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Page 232            
             
Nov-19 Samuel                 son of Thomas & Elizabeth BROWN Trevince [Farm] Hand   to Mr & Mrs Williams Chas Taylor 
         
Nov 19  John                    son of  Tristan & Charlotte  BAWDEN  Carharrack   Miner Chas Taylor
             
Page 233            
             
Nov-29 Anthony               son of Nicholas & Jane LANE Carnmarth Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-03 Ellen                    dau of Charles & Harriet WILLIAMS Penponds Sample Taker Chas Taylor 
             
 Dec 4 Mary Anne          dau of William & Elizabeth RICHES [?] Penstruthal [?] Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-07 Anne                    dau of Chas  & Mary PATT  [?] Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
             
Dec-07 Mary                   dau of John & Mary Anne TYACK Carn Downs Miner William Marsh
             
Dec-12 Richard               son of John & Ann HALES Little Trevince Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-13 Mary                   dau of Thomas & Ann GILL Trevarth Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Page 233            
             
Dec-14 Thomas                son of Thomas & Elizabeth WILLIAMS White Stile Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-18 Elizabeth             dau of George & Elizabeth DAVEY Frog Pool Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-18 Simon                   son of Thomas & Joanna DAVEY Pennance Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-18 Richard Whitford Thomas & Sarah HOLMAN Tucking Mill Miner Chas Taylor 
                                son of          
             
Dec-18 Thomas Baragwanna Thomas  & Sarah OPIE Carharrack Miner Chas Taylor 
                                son of          
             
Dec-25 John Bawden [bt 19 Nov] son of Tristan & Charlotte BAWDEN Carharrack Miner William Marsh
  Received this day into the congregation.          
Dec-25 John Henry           son of William & Elizabeth JOSE Rough Street Miner William Marsh
             
Dec-25 William                  son of William & Mary SPARGO Lanner Black Smith William Marsh
             
Page 234            
             
Dec-25 Samuel                 son of John &  Grace TRENGOVE Hallwidden Miner William Marsh
             
Dec-25 Isaac                    son of Isaac & Martha WATTS Sunny Corner Miner William Marsh
             
Dec-25 Anne                     dau of John & Grace THOMAS Ferny Splat Miner William Marsh
             
Dec-25 John                      son of James & Agnes TREBILCOCK St.Agnes Parish Miner William Marsh
             
Dec-25 Elizabeth Anne     dau of Richard & Susan JOSE Penstruthal Miner William Marsh
             
Dec-25 Jane                     dau of John & Jenifer HAWKE St.Day Painter Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-25 Mary                   dau of William & Lydia FRANCES St.Day Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Page 235            
             
Dec-25 William                son of William & Mary JACKA St.Day ? Maker Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-25 Richard               son of John & Mary Anne WEBBER Todpool Sawyer Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-25 Elizabeth Anne   dau of Charles & Elizabeth GLASSON St.Day Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-25 Samuel                son of Nicholas & Catherine RAWLING Poldice Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-26 Thomas               son of Thomas & Joanna WILLIAMS Crofthandy Miner William Marsh
             
Dec-28 James                  son of James & Mary NICHOLS Tresavean Miner William Marsh
             
Dec-28 Richard                son of William & Grace WHITFORD Little Trevince Miner William Marsh
             
Page 236            
             
Dec-28 Richard Hales      son of Philip & Elizabeth RICHARDS Crofthandy Mine Agent Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-28 Joseph                 son of William & Mary PRISK Carnmarth Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-28 Anne                    dau of William & Elizabeth MILLS Bissoe Pool Miner Chas Taylor 
             
Dec-28 Mary                   dau of Bennett & Mary OPIE Carharrack Miner Chas Taylor 
 

The last four entries above were entered under next year 1829Film 1047 Page 236 in error.      

I have reinstated them here in their correct chronological order:

BACK HOME  -  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: March 20, 2014 .