Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1826 [ Jun 25th - Dec 31st ]

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

When Baptised Child's                         Parents Names Abode Trade or Ceremony
Christian Name Christian Surname Profession  performed by
   
Page 138  
Jun-25 John son of Richard & Mary BEER Treviskey Husbandsman William Marsh
Jun-28 Mary Anne dau of Thomas & Catharine FAULL Wheal Rose Miner William Marsh
 
Jun-28 James son of James & Bridget KELLOW Merry Meeting Miner William Marsh
Jun-28 William son of Stephen & Charity HARRIS Scorrier Miner William Marsh
Jun-28 James Hoskin son James & Catharine POOLE St.Day Mason William Marsh
Jun-28 Jane dau of John & Anne MUTTON Tolgullow Miner William Marsh
Jun-28 Mary Martin dau of Richard & Sophia BAWDEN St.Day Miner William Marsh
Jul-02 Joseph son of Joseph & Harriet JENNINGS Bissoe Mason William Marsh
Page 139
Jul-02 Susan dau of William & Jane HANCOCK Kenwyn Miner William Marsh Vicar
Jul-09 Samuel son of William & Eliza FRANCIS Kea Miner William Marsh
Jul-09 Mathew son of Andrew & Constance JEFFREY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Jul-09 Grace dau of George & Grace WILLIAMS Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Jul-12 Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth EVANS Wheal  ?   Miner William Marsh
Jul-12 Mary Anne dau of James & Anne WYNN Poldice Miner William Marsh
Jul-18 Joseph son of Richard & Anne MICHELL Trevethan Mine Agent William Marsh
Jul-18 Thomas Henry son Thomas & Honour HODGE St.Day Victualler William Marsh
Page 140  
Jul 18 Anne dau of Thomas & Mary RICHARDS Higher Trevethan Miner William Marsh
Private bapt
Jul-16 Jane dau of John & Elizabeth JEFFREY Kea Miner William Marsh
Jul-16 Philippa dau of John & Mary MOYLE Churchtown Miner William Marsh
Jul-20 John son of Isaac & Martha WATTS Tolcarne Miner William Marsh
Jul-23 Thomas son of Edward & Anne TOY Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Jul-23 William son of William & Mary SIMONS Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Jul-23 Johanna 3yrs  base d/o Rebecca STAUNTON Crofthandy William Marsh
         
Jul-23 John son of John & Anne PRIOR Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Page 141
Jul-26 Rebecca dau of George & Alice ROBINS Little Trevince Miner T L Bluett
 
Jul-27 Elizabeth dau of Israel & Elizabeth HITCHINS Trevethan Miner William Marsh
Jul-27 Harriet dau of George & Anne POLMEAR Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Jul-27 Mary dau of Edward & Jane WILLIAMS Tresavean Miner William Marsh
Jul-27 Elizabeth  3yrs dau of Edward & Jane WILLIAMS Tresavean Miner William Marsh
 
Jul-27 Frances dau of Thomas & Elizabeth RICHARDS St.Day Carpenter William Marsh
Jul-27 Hannah dau of William & Catharine ROBINS St.Day Miner William Marsh
Jul-30 Grace  13 mths. dau of John & Margaret JEFFERY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
 
Page 142  
Aug-05 Jane dau of Peter & Sarah MERTON Perran Powder Maker William Marsh
Aug-06 Jane dau of Joseph & Alice ANNEAR Higher Trevethan Mine Agent William Marsh
Aug-06 Grace dau of Charles & Mary POLMEAR Carharrack Husbandman William Marsh
Aug-06 William son of William & Mary PHILIPS Redruth Miner William Marsh
Aug-06 Richard Henry Grenfell
                            son of Nicholas & Mary KINSMAN Vogue Mason William Marsh
Aug-06 James son of Abraham & Catharine SNOW Gear Bluett Miner William Marsh
Aug-09 Elizabeth dau of James & Elizabeth JONES Tolgullow Miner William Marsh
Aug-09 Emma dau of John & Grace NICHOLS Busveal Rope Maker William Marsh
Page 143
Aug-09 Johanna dau of James & Elizabeth KNEEBONE Lanner Miner William Marsh
Aug-11 Catherine Frances dau of  Jesse & Hannah MOYLE Sunny Corner Miner William Marsh
Aug-11 Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Elizabeth TREGONING Perran Miner William Marsh
Aug-11 William son of George & Elizabeth DAVEY Frogpool Miner William Marsh
Aug-13 Anne dau of William & Avis PRISK Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Aug-15 William son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth HITCHENS Coombe Miner William Marsh
Aug-17 William son of Thomas & Anne OATES Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Aug-17 William son of William & Grace WASLEY Kea Miner William Marsh
Page 144  
Aug-17 Mary dau of James & Mary EDWARDS Ferny Splat Miner William Marsh
Aug-17 Mary dau of Joseph & Mary JEFFREY Ferny Splat  Miner William Marsh
Aug-19 Alice dau of James & Alice KNOWLE Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Aug-22 Diana  [?] dau of Thomas & Grace BARNETT Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Aug-22 Mary Anne dau of Thomas & Grace BARNETT Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Aug-22 Joseph          son of Joseph & Elizabeth BASHER Trevarth Husbandman William Marsh
second names not legible
Aug 23 Jane dau of William & Jane THOMAS Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Private bapt
Aug-25 Joseph son of Joseph & Johanna MARTIN Cusgarne Common Miner William Marsh
Page 145
Aug-27 Richard son of William & Elizabeth NINNIS Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Aug-28 Richard son of Thomas & Alice CORNISH Lanner Miner William Marsh
Aug-28 Matilda dau of James & Mary NICHOLS Tresavean Miner William Marsh
Aug-29 Elizabeth dau of Richard & Sarah JEFFERY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Aug-29 Catherine dau of Richard & Anne WHITFORD Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Aug-29 Elizabeth dau of William & Mary RABEY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
 
Aug-29 Frances 15 yrs   dau of William & Anne JOLIFFE Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Aug 30 Richard son of James & Elizabeth PEARCE Burncoose Husbandsman William Marsh
Private bapt
           
Page 146  
Aug-31 Jane dau of John & Alice TREGONING Trevethan Miner William Marsh
Aug-31 Mary Anne dau of Samuel & Anne WHITE Whitehall Miner William Marsh
Aug-31 Jane dau of William & Jane THOMAS Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Aug-31 Catherine dau of Jeremiah & Elizabeth MICHELL Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Sep-03 Thomas Francis son John & Mary STEVENS ? Kea Miner William Marsh
Sep-03 Jane 1yr 4mths  dau of George & Grace STEVENS Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
 
Sep-10 Anne dau of Richard & Susanna JEFFREY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Sep-13 Alfred son of Stephen & Elizabeth MICHELL Trevarth Lane End Miner William Marsh
Page 147
Sep 15 Catherine dau of James & Catherine PHILIPS Treworgie Downs Miner William Marsh
Private bapt
Sep-17 Samuel Thomas son Ambrose & Rebecca BRAY Crofthandy Mine Agent William Marsh
Sep-17 Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth DAVEY Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Sep-18 Richard  10 yrs son of John & Mary MARTIN Gear Miner William Marsh
           
Sep-18 P ?  7yrs 9 mths    dau of John & Mary MARTIN Gear Miner William Marsh
 
Sep-18 Elizabeth dau of Mathew & Elizabeth CHAPMAN Merry Meeting Husbandsman William Marsh
Sep-21 Mary Hawke dau of Hugh & Mary SIMS Tolgullow Merchant Clerk William Marsh
Sep 21 James son of Charles & Helen ? CANNON Carharrack Miner William Marsh
Private bapt 15th Nov 1828: received into the congregation:          
           
Page 148  
Sep-24 Peter son of Peter & Anne COLLINS Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Sep-24 Edwin  2yrs    son of Samuel & Anne ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
 
Sep-24 Elizabeth dau of Samuel & Anne ANNEAR Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Sep-24 Susan dau of Hercules & Anne PAINTER Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Sep-26 Henry Martin son of John & Laura JEFFREY Carharrack Linen Draper William Marsh
 
Sep-27 Mathew son of Joseph & Rosamond MORCOM Halwidden Miner William Marsh
Oct-01 Alice dau of Edmund & Jessie GROHAND ? Redruth Carrier William Marsh
Oct-01 John son of John & Grace FRANCIS Kea Miner William Marsh
Page 149
Oct-03 Emmanuel son of Emmanuel & Jane WHITFORD Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Oct-03 Mary Anne dau of Richard & Elizabeth WATERS St.Agnes Miner William Marsh
Oct-04 Herbert Fisher son of William & Lucy MARSH Vicarage Vicar of Parish William Marsh
Oct-04 Jane  5yrs dau of Thomas & Grace MANUEL Creegbrawse Mine Agent William Marsh
   
Oct-04 Joel           son of Thomas & Grace MANUEL Creegbrawse Mine Agent William Marsh
 
Oct-04 Stephen  2yrs son of Theophilus & Jane MICHELL Todpool Grocer William Marsh
Oct-04 Jane  6yrs   dau of Theophilus & Jane MICHELL Todpool Kenwyn Grocer William Marsh
 
Oct-04 Josiah        dau of [?] Richard & Johanna RABEY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
 
Page 150  
Oct-04 Andrew son of James & Jane BARRETT St.Day Grocer George Treweeke
 
Oct-04 Daniel son of John & Sophia BLAMEY not legible Miner George Treweeke
   
Oct-04 Henry son of Henry & Grace PASCOE Ferny Splat Miner George Treweeke
   
Oct-04 Richard son of John & Jenifer HAWKE St.Day Painter George Treweeke
 
Oct-04 James Morton son Samuel & Martha PHILIPS St.Day Blacksmith George Treweeke
 
Oct-04 Jane dau of James Bawden & Martha HALL Kea Miner George Treweeke
 
Oct-08 William son of John & Mary WHITFORD Kea Miner William Marsh
Oct-13 Catherine             dau of Josiah & Catherine DARLINGSTONE Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
 Received into the congregation 15 Dec  
Page 151
Oct-13 Anne dau of James & Anne BENNETTS Cusvey Miner William Marsh
Oct-15 Almond  Ebenezer son of  Ebenezer & Mary HITCHINS Wheal Virgin Tallow Chandler William Marsh
           
Oct-15 John son of Henry & Elizabeth GILL Perranarworthal Miner William Marsh
Oct-21 Elizabeth dau of Simon & Sophia CHELLEW Highway Miner William Marsh
Oct-22 George son of George & Jane NANCARROW Carharrack Mine Agent William Marsh
Oct-22 Grace dau of William & Grace TREGONNING Trefula, Redruth Mine agent William Marsh
Oct-22 Mary dau of George & Susanna STANAWAY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Oct-22 Lucy dau of John & Jane MORCOM Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Page 152  
Oct-31 Richard 3yrs  son of Thomas & Jane BAWDEN Poldice Mine Agent William Marsh
 
Oct-31 Michael Williams son of Thomas & Jane BAWDEN Poldice Mine Agent William Marsh
Oct-31 Fanny dau of James & Elizabeth WHITBURN South Busveal Miner William Marsh
Oct-31 Jane dau of John & Elizabeth LUKE Busveal Miner William Marsh
Oct-31 Martha dau of John & Anne POPE Wheal Jewell Miner William Marsh
Nov-01 John son of William & Mary LETCHER Kea Miner William Marsh
Nov-01 Matilda   base child of Anne PERRY St.Day William Marsh
Nov-02 William son of Philip & Johanna MORCOM Gordon Miner T L Bluett
 
Page 153
Nov-05 Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth BARNETT Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Nov-05 Martin son of Thomas & Anne POPE Sunny Corner Miner William Marsh
Nov-09 Peggy dau of John & Mary JEWELL St.Day Miner William Marsh
Nov-10 Thomas son of John & Mary MAGOR Goongumpas Carpenter William Marsh
Nov-19 Richard son of Richard & Anne BENNETTS Busveal Miner William Marsh
Nov-19 William Edward Pearce
                        son of Edward & Blanch GOULD Churchtown Servant William Marsh
Nov-19 Mary              dau of John & Mary TREWARTHA Vogue Miner William Marsh
Nov-26 Margaret Collins dau of Henry & Betsey COLLINS Church Town Driver W.Mapleton
 
Page 154  
Nov-26 Margaret Sampson Bennett & Mary OPIE Carnmarth Miner W. Mapleton
 
Nov-26 Sophia Collins Richard & Jenifer NICHOLAS Church Town Miner W Mapleton
 
Dec-06 Mary Ann dau of Stephen & Mary WHITFORD Crofthandy Miner T L Bluett
 
Dec-06 William Malachi son of Thomas & Grace BAWDEN Little Beside Miner T.L.Bluett
Dec-06 James Henry son James & Elizabeth KNOTWELL Little Beside Miner T.L.Bluett
Dec-06 John son of John & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Pengelly Miner T.L.Bluett
Dec-07 Henry son of John & Elizabeth KNEEBONE Lanner Miner W.Mapleton
Dec-15 Richard son of Richard & Anne FRANCIS Trevethan Miner William Marsh
Page 155
Dec-18 Abel son of Abel & Jane GOLDSWORTHY Kenwyn Miner William Marsh
Dec-18 Sally dau of John & Jane CRAZE ?       Gwennap Miner William Marsh
Dec-24 John son of Thos ? & Amelia BLAMEY Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Dec-24 Elizabeth dau of James & Sarah BLAMEY Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Dec-24 Mary Anne dau of William & Mary JOSE Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Dec-24 Joseph son of Joseph & Charity TREGONNING Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Dec-24 James son of James & Mary JENNINGS Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Dec-24 Charles son of John & Johanna PASCOE Wheal Buller Miner William Marsh
Page 156  
Dec-24 Susan dau of Edward & Susan JOSE Penstruthal Miner William Marsh
Dec-24 Zentiac ? Dau of James & Rosamond BROWN Little Trevince Miner William Marsh
Dec-24 William Henry son William & Margaret ELLIS Kenwyn Carpenter William Marsh
Dec-25 Richard son of Richard & Philippa NICHOLS Tolgullow Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Anne dau of John & Martha YOUREN Carnmarth Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Anthony son of Richard & Eliza LEAN Trevarth Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Ellen dau of Hugh & Mary BARRETT Little Beside Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Martin son of Henry & Margaret HAM Little Beside Miner William Marsh
Page 157
Dec-25 Sarah dau of Joseph & Rosamond LEAN Sunny Corner Miner William Marsh Vicar
Dec-25 Susanne dau of Thomas & Susanna MICHELL Tolgullow Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Jane  2yrs    dau of James & Elizabeth DUNSTAN Pulla Blacksmith William Marsh
Dec-25 Mary dau of James & Elizabeth DUNSTAN Pulla Blacksmith William Marsh
Dec-25 William son of John & Elizabeth HARRIS Lower Town Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 Caroline dau of Richard & Anne BAWDEN St.Day Carpenter William Marsh
Dec-25 John son of Samuel & Selina DUNSTAN Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Dec-25 William Henry son John & Harriet PEARCE Lower Town Miner William Marsh
Page 158  
Dec-25 Mary Harris dau of James & Mary TREEN ? Cusgarne Miner William Marsh
Dec-26 Richard son of Anthony & Alice LEAN Pennance Miner William Marsh
Dec-26 Jane dau of Thomas & Anne GILL Trevethan Miner William Marsh
Dec-31 Edward son of Anthony & Anne ROWSE Goongumpas Miner William Marsh
Dec-31 Mary Anne dau of Philip & Elizabeth RICHARDS Crofthandy Miner William Marsh

 

BACK HOME  -  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: October 05, 2010 .