Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Gwennap Baptisms 1818 [Aug 9th to Dec 30th]

Transcribed by Coral Jennings of Australia

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

Film No. 1595598

             
When Child's Parents Names   Abode Trade or Ceremony
Baptised Christian Name Christian Surname   Profession performed by
             
Page 143            
Aug 1818            
           
Aug 9th William Pauley William & Elizabeth SIMS Scorrier Groom Keigwin
                  son of          
             
Aug 9th Jennifer  dau of George & Johanna HARRIS Tippet Stamps ? Miner Keigwin
             
             
Aug 9th Amelia    dau of Anthony & Mary LEAN Carnmarth Miner Keigwin
             
             
Aug 9th Samuel Hancock John HANCOCK Little Trevince Miner Keigwin
          base son of Mary WHITBURN Little Trevince    
             
Aug 16th Philip        son of Philip & Grace BRAY Kerley Burrow Miner Keigwin
             
Aug 23rd Solomon    son of John & Jane TREGONNING Gordon Miner Keigwin
             
Aug 23rd Priscilla     dau of John & Hannah TREWEEK Ferny Splat Miner Keigwin
             
Aug 23rd Mary        dau of William & Dorothy BLAMEY Cusgarne Miner Keigwin
             
Page 144            
             
Aug 24th Eliza          dau of William & Mary Ann HAWKE St.Day Miner Keigwin
             
             
Aug 24th Elizabeth   dau of William & Hannah WATERS Todpool Miner Keigwin
             
Aug 30th Suzanne    dau of James & Hannah THOMAS ?  --   St.Agnes Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 1818            
             
Sep 2nd James       son of John & Ann SPARGO Lanner Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 6th Elizabeth  dau of John & Elizabeth MARTYN Trevarth Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 6th Susan Richards d/o William & Catharine MORCOM St.Day Miner Keigwin
             
Sept 9th James      son of John & Jane JOB Lanner Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 9th John        son of John & Jane TERRILL Pulla Miner Keigwin
             
Page 145            
             
Sep 9th Eliza         dau of William & Mary CURNOW Menear Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 9th Amelia     dau of Abraham & Sophia TREWARTHA Carharrack Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 9th Jane        dau of Richard & Sally ROSCROW Carnmarth Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 11th Catharine dau of Mathew & Peggy ANDREW St.Day Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 11th Charley     son of William & Jane RICHARD Scorrier Husbandman Keigwin
             
Sep 11th Emma       dau of Thomas & Mary GILLARD Cusvey Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 12th Charles Edward s/o Michael & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Trevince Mine Agent Keigwin
             
Sep 13th Hannah   dau of Richard & Hannah HOSKIN Tolcarne Miner Keigwin
             
Page 146            
             
Sept 18th Sampson   son of Sampson & Catharine KELLOW Wheal Fortune Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 18th Nicolas    son of John & Elizabeth KELLOW Wheal Virgin Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 18th John       son of John & Frances SIDWELL Todpool Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 18th John       son of John & Johanna SPRAGUE Wheal Virgin Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 20th Mary     dau of Thomas & Rebecca FRANCIS Twelveheads Miner Keigwin
             
Sept 20th John      son of Mark & Christian MORCOM Twelve Heads Miner Keigwin
             
Sept 20th Elisha     son of James & Mary FRANCIS Tippets Stamps Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 20th John      son of Joseph & Mary JEFFREY Ferns Flat Miner Keigwin
             
Page 147            
             
Sep 23rd Francis     son of John & Mary MOYLE Little Trevince Miner & Sexton Keigwin
             
Sep 24th John        son of John & Jane KENDALL Burnwithian Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 24th Thomas   son of Francis & Amy POPE St.Day Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 24th Josiah     son of James & Jane UREN St.Day Miner Keigwin
             
Sep 24th Peggy      dau of Thomas & Ann VARCOE St.Day Tailor Keigwin
             
Sep 24th Eliza Thomas Nicholas THOMAS Comford Miner Keigwin
    base daughter of Elizabeth PHILLIPS      
             
Page 148            
             
Sep 27th Jane         dau of Abraham & Catharine TREWARTHA Wheal Rose Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 1818            
Oct 2nd John          son of Benjamin & Mary TREWEEK Ferny Flat Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 2nd Elizabeth  dau of John & Elizabeth BARNET Little Trevince Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 2nd Elizabeth  dau of John ?  & Jane PERRY Hicks Mill Wheelwright /Miller Keigwin
             
Oct 4th Elizabeth   dau of Timothy & Grace LAWN Carnmarth Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 4th Elizabeth dau of Nathaniel & Grace MARTYN Bissoe Bridge Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 4th Elisha son of Michael & Elizabeth AVERY Wheal Bush Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 5th John son of John & Mary RICHARDS White Stile Miner Keigwin
             
 Page 149            
             
Oct 7th Peter          son of Peter & Ann TOY Croft Handy Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 7th Ann            dau of Nicholas & Mary PEARCE Gilly Vean Yeoman Keigwin
             
Oct 7th Elizabeth William BLAMEY Carharrack Miner Keigwin
     base daughter of Mary MAGOR      
             
Oct 8th Joanna        dau of Thomas &J oanna GRAY Croft Handy Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 8th Richard Bray  s/o Joseph & Mary FRANCIS Wheal Virgin Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 8th Elizabeth   dau of Thomas & Elizabeth BROWNE Trevince Husbandman Keigwin
             
Oct 11th Eliza          dau of Jeremiah & Jennifer NICHOLAS Carharrack Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 11th Henry        son of Henry Luke & Alice MAGOR Little Beside Miner Keigwin
             
Page 150            
             
Oct 11th Elizabeth   dau of Joseph & Catharine RICHARDS Trevarth Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 11th Richard     son of Nicolas & Jane SEAN Burncoose Husbandman Keigwin
             
Oct 11th John          son of William & Ann BRAY Church Town Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 12th Catharine  dau of John & Margaret LONG St.Day Miner Keigwin
             
Oct 16th John          son of Samuel & Ann LEAN Carn Marth Miner J Peters
             
Oct 16th Elizabeth   dau of Anthony & Mary BARNETT Little Trevince Miner J Peters
             
Oct 17th John          son of William & Grace WILLIAMS Tannor ? Miner J Peters
             
Oct 18th Jane          dau of Thomas & Eliz. Jennings ROSCROW Gordon Miner Sampson Harris
             
Page 151            
             
Oct 25th Josiah     son of William & Ann BRAY Poldice Miner Sampson Harris
             
Oct 27th Jacob      son of Thomas & Peggy DAVEY United Mines Miner Sampson Harris
               *     written by curate - born  25 Jan 1793 1841 census: Jacob age 43 Peggy age 85    
             
Oct 30th John          son of James & Jane BARNETT St. Day Grocer Sampson Harris
             
Nov 1818            
Nov 1st Mary        dau of William & Mary MAGOR  Kea Miner Sampson Harris
             
Nov 1st Maria        dau of Samuel & Ann READ Kenwyn Miner Sampson Harris
             
Nov 1st Mary Ann May d/o Richard & Mary HODGE St.Day Husbandman Sampson Harris
                         
Nov 1st William       son of Joel & Ruth HIGGINS St.Day Miner Sampson Harris
             
Nov 7th Nicholas     son of Nicholas & Catherine WILLIAMS Redruth Turnpike Miner Sampson Harris
             
Page 152            
             
Nov 8th John           son of John & Elizabeth FRANCIS White Hall Miner Sampson Harris
             
Nov 17th James        son of James & Mary CHAPMAN Lanner Miner SampsonHarris
             
Nov 17th James        son of William & Elizabeth MARTIN Lanner Farmer Sampson Harris
             
Nov 17th Thomas      son of Thomas & Grace KENDALL Trevarth Miner Sampson Harris
             
Nov17th Richard      son of Richard & Araminta MARTIN Trevarthen Miner Sampson Harris
             
Nov 17th Mary          dau of Martin & Mary VINCENT Lanner Miner Sampson Harris
             
Nov 22nd George James   s/o Simon & Sophia CHELLEW Redruth Highway Miner Sampson Harris
             
Nov 22nd William Arundel s/o John & Catharine PAYNTER Hicks Mill Miner Sampson Harris
             
Page 153            
             
Dec 1818            
Dec 2nd Mary           dau of John & Mary MICHELL Trevethan Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 2nd William        son of William & Constance COURTIS Carnmarth Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 2nd Mary Ann   dau of Francis & Mary CANNON Tregullow Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 2nd Elizabeth     dau of Ralph &Elizabeth GOLDSWORTHY Trevince Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 3rd Thomas       son of Thomas & Ann NINNIS Hayle Mills Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 3rd Tabitha       dau of John & Tabitha PHILLIPS Twelveheads Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 3rd Ann             dau of George & Bathsheba MOYLE Ferny Splat Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 4th James        son of Richard & Philippa SKINNER Carharrack Miner Sampson Harris
             
Page 154            
             
Dec 6th Elizabeth    dau of John & Elizabeth MICHELL Coombe Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 8th Joseph       son of Joseph & Ann GIBBONS St. Genter ? Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 11th Amelia       daur of Thomas & Mary JOB Lanner Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 15th James        son of John & Jane KNOTWELL Trevarthen Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 15th Elizabeth    dau of Erastus & Jane MORCOM Wheal Virgin Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 15th Samuel       son of Thomas & Martha TRENGOVE Merry Meeting Blacksmith Sampson Harris
             
Dec 22nd Jane           dau of John & Elizabeth JAMES Cusvey Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 22nd Mar            dau of Thomas & Mary MORCOM Croft Handy Miner Sampson Harris
             
Page 155            
             
Dec 25th Henry        son of Henry & Mary MARTIN Tresavean Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 25th William      son of John & Rebecca BURNET Carnmarth Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 25th Joseph        son of John & Catharine BLAMEY Carnmarth Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 25th Eliza           dau of Phillip & Elizabeth MICHELL Scorrier Husbandman Sampson Harris
                              
Dec 25th Hester       dau of John & Elizabeth HARPUR White Hall Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 25th Joseph       son of Benjamin & Loveday PAUL Kea Carpenter Sampson Harris
             
Dec 25th Jane           dau of William & Jane GRAY Tregonning Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 25th Thomas Edwards s/o William & Deborah STANTON Sampsons ? Miner Sampson Harris
                           
Page 156            
             
Dec 25th Agnes Cleave  d/o James & Agnes TREBILCOCK St.Day Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 25th Ann            dau of Thomas & Julia WATTS Furnace Plat Blacksmith Sampson Harris
             
Dec 25th Eliza           dau of James & Mary Rogers EAST Bosveal Miner Sampson Harris
             
Dec 27th Mary          dau of William & Elizabeth ODGER Lanner Miner Agent Sampson Harris
             
Dec 27th Mary Ann  dau  of George & Ann PALMER Cusgarne Miner H.W.Beauford
             
Dec 27th Catherine Jane  d/o Thomas & Elizabeth GOLDSWORTHY Trevethan Miner H.W.Beauford
             
Dec 27th Elizabeth     dau of William & Elizabeth CHEGWIDDEN Croft Handy Miner H.W.Beauford
             
Dec 29th Elizabeth     dau of Michael & Elizabeth WILLIAMS Trevarth, Penponds Miner Agent Sampson Harris
             
Dec 30th Catharine   dau of John & Elizabeth GRAY Cusgarne Miner Sampson Harris
             

BACK HOME FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 29, 2010 .