Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Baptisms 1815

Transcribed by Sandra Love, Sandra Pritchard & George Pritchard

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

Copied from a transcription which was created by W. Bawden from the original registers held at the Cornwall Records Office. The copy of W Bawdens work from which I did this transcription is held at the Cornwall Studies Library, Redruth, Cornwall. 

From LDS C.D, No. 1595598 

1815

January

Jane, d of John & Jane TRENGOVE, of Cusgarne, Blacksmith, 1st January

William, s of Peter & Ann TOY, of Crofthandy, Miner, 1st Jan

Thomas, s of Thomas & Joanna ODGERS, of Poldice, Miner, 1st Jan

Charles, s of John & Mary BURN, of Crofthandy, Miner, 1st Jan

Thomas, s of James & Delia BUCKINGHAM, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 3rd Jan

Eleanor, d of Augustus & Mary MORCOM, of Crofthandy, Miner, 3rd Jan

James Potter, s of Andrew & Ann UREN, of Little Trevince, Miner, 8th Jan

Mary Ann, d of Mark & Ann NICHOLLS, of St Day, Miner, 14th Jan

Richard, s of Samuel & Elizabeth COLLINS, of NINNIS, Miner, 16th Jan

Mary, d of John & Margaret BLAMEY, of Trevethan, Miner, 16th Jan

Grace, d of Hercules & Isabella PASCOE, of Ninnis, Miner, 16th Jan

Harriett, d of Richard & Elizabeth KENDAL, of Penance Common, 16th Jan

Ann, d of John & Jane KENDAL, of Burnwithen, Miner, 16th Jan

Jane, d of Thomas & Johanna ESLICK, of Hayle Mills, in Kenwyn, Miner, 22nd Jan

Jeremiah, s of Jeremiah & Jenifer NICHOLAS  of Carharrack, Miner, 29th Jan

FEBRUARY

Ann, d of Thomas, & Ann FRANCIS, of Lower Lanner, Miner, 7th FEBRUARY,

Michael Martyn    s of Michael & Elizabeth WILLIAMS, of Trevarth Penponds, Mining Clerk, 9th Feb

Ann Frances, d of Thomas & Mary CURNO[W]  of Cath Down, Miner, 9th Feb

Mary, d of Philip & Elizabeth LEAN, of Poldice, Miner, 11th Feb

Anthony, s of Anthony & Mary BAWDEN, of Kenwyn, Miner, 12th Feb

Richard, s of John & Mary WILLIAMS, of Tresavern, Miner, 15th Feb

Catherine, d of John & Elizabeth BULLEN, of Tresavean, Husbandry Labourer, 15th Feb

Elizabeth, d of John & Elizabeth TREWEEK, of Ferny Splat, Mine Captain, 16th Feb 

Ann, d of John & Elizabeth TREWEEK, of Ferny Splat, Mine Captain,  16th Feb

Elvira, d of John & Elizabeth PRYOR, of Bell,   Blacksmith, 19th Feb

Edward Uglow, s of John & Grace GILL, of Cross Post, Husbandman, 23rd Feb

Thomas MARTIN, illegitimate s of Thomas MARTIN of Pengreep & Elizabeth TREVERTON  of Little Trevince, 23rd Feb

Jane, d of Thomas & Ann HITCHIN, of East Tresamble, Miner, 26th Feb

Hessiah [Kezia?]  d of Simon & Grace MAGOR, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 26th Feb

MARCH,

William, s of William & Grace ROBERTS, of Trevethan, Miner, 1st March

Richard, s of Richard & Ann THOMAS, of Scorrier, Miner, 1st March

Henry, s of Henry & Susannah NORTHEY, of Todpool, Miner, 2nd March

William, s of William & Grace HALES, of Goongumpus, Miner, 5th March

Catherine, d of John & Elizabeth PENALUNA, of Cusgarne, Husbandman, 5th March

Joseph, s of Joseph & Christian GOLDSWORTHY    of Treskerby, Miner, 5th March

William, s of William & Jane JONES, of Shallow Adit  Miner, 6th March

Jane, d of Richard & Dorothy NICHOLLS, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 6th March

William, s of Philip & Mary GEORGE, of Highway, Miner, 6th March

Sophia, d of Abraham & Sophia TREWARTHA    of Halwidden Moor, Miner, 6th March

Elizabeth, d of William & Grace HARVEY   of Kenwyn, Miner, 7th March

John, s of Richard & Prudence DAVY    of Carnmarth  Miner 9th March

Mark, s of Samuel & Elizabeth MOYLE   of Wheal Unity, Miner, 12th March

Hannah, d of Charles & Elizabeth BARNETT, of Little Trevince, Miner, 16th March

Joseph, s of Joseph & Elizabeth MICHELL  of Trevarth,  Laity   Miner, 26th March

Grace, d of John & Mary OATS, of Kenwyn, Miner, 26th March

APRIL

Eleanor, d of Gabriel & Martha WILLIAMS, of Perran Well, Clothier, 2nd April

Richard, s of John & Priscilla DAVEY, of  Tolgullow, Cart Driver, 2nd April

John, s of John & Elizabeth SANDERS, of Kenwyn, Miner, 2nd April

Richard, s of Richard & Grace DRYDEN, of Kenwyn, Miner, 3rd April,

William, s of Paul & Mary MORCOM, of St Day, Miner, 3rd April

Amelia, d of Thomas & Mary BENNETTS of Trevince     Miner, 3rd April

Elvira    aged 10 dau of the late James & Ann HITCHINS of Penance Common  Miner, 4th April

Tobias   aged 6  son of the late James & Ann HITCHINS of Penance Common  Miner, 4th April

Susanna aged 4  dau of the late James & Ann HITCHINS of Penance Common  Miner, 4th April

George  -----    son of the late James & Ann HITCHINS of Penance Common  Miner, 4th April

Mary      d of James & Ann WHITFORD  of Lanner Common, Miner, 4th April

Jerusha   d of John & Sarah SCOBLE     of Wheal Maid, Blacksmith, 9th April

Joanna   d of John & Joanna SPRAGUE   of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 13th April

John, s of Joseph & Martha BILLING     of Kenwyn, Miner, 13th April

Joel, s of Hobson & Martha OSBORN, of Kea, Miner, 13th April

Elizabeth, d of Richard & Susanna JEFFERY, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 13th April

Joseph, s of John & Ann HARRIS, of NINNIS, Miner, 16th April

George, s of William & Mary GILL, of St Agnes, Miner, 27th April

MAY

William Henry, s of John & Grace NICHOLLS, of Tolgullow, Roper, 1st May

Elizabeth, d of John & Ann TREWARTHA, of Busveal, Miner, 4th May

Susan, d of William & Jane WILLY, of Tresamble, labourer, 7th May

Eliza, d of William & Eliza PAUL, of St Agnes, Miner, 7th May

Stephen, s of James & Elizabeth WHITBURN, of Trebowling, Miner, 14th May

James Frederick, s of William & Ann CARBIS, of Kenwyn, Miner, 14th May

Thomas, s of Thomas & Ann TOY, of Crofthandy, Miner, 14th May

Jenifer, d of William & Sarah NICHOLLS, of Trevarth, Miner, 14th May

Rachel Potter, d of Robert & Mary UREN, of Kenwyn, Miner, 14th May

Thomas, s of Thomas & Alice CORNISH, of Treviskey, Miner, 14th May

Jane, d of William & Catherine TRELEASE, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 14th May

Jane, d of Thomas & Mary GILLARD, of Cusvey, Miner, 14th May

Ann, d of Michael & Mary KENT, Tresamble Downs, Miner, 14th May

Jane, d of Stephen & Sally GOLDSWORTHY, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 14th May

Mary Elizabeth Buscomb, d of Tristram & Margaret POWNING, of Carharrack, Butcher, 16th May

James, s of Richard & Elizabeth ROBERTS, of Kea, Miner, 18th May

Thomas, s of John & Joanna MORCOM, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 20th May

William, s of Gregory & Elizabeth RABY, Carharrack, Miner, 21st May

Joseph, s of Thomas & Helen GERRANS, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 21st May

Catherine, d of Josiah & Catherine DARLINGTON, of Cusvey, Miner, 28th May

Susanna, d of Walter & Grace FRANCIS, of Kea, Miner, 28th May

Lydia, d of John & Philippa BARNETT, of Lanner, Miner, 28th May

Elizabeth          dau of John & Elizabeth DENNIS  of St Day   Blacksmith 29th May

Bridget Wallis  dau  of John & Elizabeth DENNIS  of St Day   Blacksmith 29th May

James   s/o  James & Grace COLLINS of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 31st May

JUNE

John, s of Edmund & Mary PHILLIPS, of Trevince, Miner, 2nd June

Thomas Richard, s of Thomas & Ann VARCOE, of St Day, Taylor, 4th June

Constance Magor, d of John & Mary CLEMO, of Crofthandy, Miner, 4th June

Elizabeth, d of john & Mary MOYLE, of Triplett, Miner, 4th June

Aurelia, d of William & Margaret PENGELLY, of St Day, Miner, 4th June

Elizabeth, d of James & Clarissa HITCHINS, of St Day, Miner, 5th June

Caroline Trenear, d of James & Blanch PHILLIPS, of St Day, Shoemaker, 5th June

Thomas Holman, s of Michael & Ann BARBARY, St Day, Miner, 5th June

Mary, d of John & Mary BARRETT, of Shilstones, Miner, 5th June

Susannah, d of Matthew & Margaret SYMONDS, of St Agnes, Miner, 11th June

William, s of John & Mary GREGOR, of Crofthandy, Miner, 11th June

George, s of Ambrose & Susannah MANUEL  of  Cusvey, Miner, 11th June

Frances, d of Samuel & Frances SIDMAN, of Kenwyn, Miner, 19th June

Ann, d of William & Julia BRAY, of Churchtown, Miner, 19th June

William, s of Benjamin & Elizabeth KELLOW, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 25th June

John Rule, s of Joseph & Betsey GOLDSWORTHY, of Carharrack, Miner, 15th June

Nicholas, s of John & Hannah TREWEEK, of Cusgarne Common, Miner 25th June

Stephen, s of James & Susannah THOMAS, of St Agnes, Husbandman, 25th June

Harriett, d of John & Harriett HARRIS, of St Agnes, Miner, 25th June

John, s of Samuel & Ann JAMES, of Carnmarth, Miner, 25th June

JULY

Agnes Tucker, d of Collan & Agnes BAWDEN, of St Day, Inn-Keeper, 2nd July

John Trebilcock, s of Christopher & Jane RICHARDS  of Trewithen, 9th July

Thomas, s of Stephen & Elizabeth MICHELL     of Menhir    Miner, 9th July

Sarah, d of William & Elizabeth REED  of Carharrack, Miner, 9th July

George, s of Charles & Mary BARNETT  of Bell, Miner, 13th July

James, s of Richard & Ann JOSE, of Lanner, Miner, 13th July

Ann, d of Samuel & Ann LEAN, of Penance Common, Miner, 13th July

Thomas, s of Thomas & Elizabeth BROWN, Little Trevince  Husbandry Labourer, 14th July

Elvia, d of John & Amelia JOB, of Ferny Splat, Miner, 16th July

Mary, d of Henry & Jenifer MORCOM, Church Town, Miner, 18th July

Richard, s of John & Ann GREY, of Lanner Downs, Miner, 22nd July

Amelia, d of Richard & Mary NICHOLLS, of Trevarth, Miner, 22nd July

Harriett, d of Thomas & Mary HARRIS, of Green Splat, Husbandman, 23rd July

Paul, s of Richard & Elizabeth JENKIN, of Kenwyn, Miner, 25th July

Elizabeth, d of John & Elizabeth BILLING, of Kenwyn, Miner, 25th July

William, s of William & Joanna THOMAS, of Trevarth, Mine Clerk, 25th July

William, s of Benjamin & Sophia GREY, of Crofthandy, Miner, 25th July

William, s of Lawrence & Mary KESSEL, of Tresamble Common, Miner, 25th July

James, s of Ralph & Catherine JORY, of Cusgarne, Wheel Wright, 25th July

AUGUST

Elvira   d of Edward & Alice MORCOM of Crofthandy, Miner, 29th Aug

SEPTEMBER

Richard, s of John & Mary MAGOR, of Poldice, Carpenter, 3rd Sep

William, s of William & Mary WATERS, of Kenwyn, Miner, 3rd Sep

Elisha, s of Thomas & Grace MANUEL, of Kenwyn, Miner, 3rd Sep

Francis, s of Nicholas & Mary TREBILCOCK, of Trevarth, Miner, 10th Sep

John, s of William & Alice HERRING, of  Merry Meeting, Labourer, 10th Sep

Mary Jones, d of John & Mary COAD, of White Hall, Miner, 10th Sep

William, s of William & Ann COLLINS, of Kea, Miner, 17th Sep

Joseph, s of James & Miranda FRANCIS, of St Day, Miner, 17th Sep

James, son of William & Elizabeth NICHOLLS, of Church Town, miner, 17th Sep

Elizabeth, dau of  William & Elizabeth NICHOLLS, of Church Town, miner, 17th Sep

William, s of Francis & Christian KENT, of Tresamble Downs, Miner, 18th Sep

Eliza, d of John & Philippa ODGERS, of Tresamble Downs, Miner, 18th Sep

Thomas, s of George & Jane DARLINGTON, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 24th Sep

Elizabeth, d of Stephen & Honour PERRY, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 24th Sep

Maria, d of Matthew & Maria KINSMAN, of  St Day, Mason, 24th Sept

John, s of Hugh & Jane PHILLIPS, of Tretheage, Husbandman, 25th Jul

Lydia, d of James & Jane MARTIN, of Penance COMMON, Miner, 30th Jul

August,

William, s of Samuel, & Mary TOY, of Tolgullow, miner, 6th August

John, s of Richard & Catherine CORNISH, of Trevarth, miner, 8th August

Philip, s of Philip & Elizabeth BLAMEY, of Cusgarne, Butcher, 13th August

Paul, s of Nicholas & Catherine BAWDEN, of Kenwyn parish, Blacksmith, 13th August

Nanny, d of Nicholas & Catherine BAWDEN, of Kenwyn parish, Blacksmith, 13th August

Jane, d of Nicholas & Catherine BAWDEN, of Kenwyn parish, Blacksmith, 13th August

John, s of Richard & Philippa SKINNER, of Carharrack, Mine Captain, 13th August

Thomas, s of Thomas & Grace HOSKIN, of Church Town, miner, 17th August

Mary, d of John & Margaret TREGASKIS, of Carharrack, miner, 20th August

Mary, d of Peter & Grace JAMES, of Carvance, miner, 20th August

Joshua, s of Benjamin & Mary JENNINGS, of Carvance, miner, 27th August

Caleb, s of Benjamin & Mary JENNINGS, of Carvance, miner, 27th August

Elizabeth, d of William & Ann TREGONING, of Kea, miner, 27th August

Blanche Martin, d of Charles & Mary POLMEAR, of Cusgarne, Farmer, 29th August

SEPTEMBER

John, s of John & Margaret BRAY, of Poldice, miner, 26th Sep

Jane, d of Nathaniel & Ann WEBSTER, of Crowsman, Shoemaker, 27th Sep

OCTOBER,

Mary, d of Anthony & Mary BRAY, of Chycoose, miner, 4th October

Jane, d of Henry & Alice MAGOR, of Kenwyn, miner, 8th October

Israel Pellew, s of Thomas & Mary ENDEAN, of Kenwyn, miner, 8th October,

Henry, s of William & Mary TABB, of Carharrack, Victualler, 8th October,

Joseph   twin s of William & Ann TUCKFIELD, of Penance Common, miner, 8th October

Mary     twin d of William & Ann TUCKFIELD, of Penance Common, miner, 8th October

Mary, d of Ralph & Ann CLEMO, of Crofthandy, miner, 8th October

Amelia, d of Richard & Betsey BARNETT, of Trevarth, miner, 8th October

John, s of John & Elizabeth PEARCE, of Tolgullow, Mine Clerk, 10th October

Ann Simms, d of William & Mary KENWOOD, of Kenwyn, miner, 12th October

Catherine, d of Joseph & Christian WATERS, of Kenwyn, miner, 13th October

Elizabeth, d of John & Elizabeth JEFFERY, of KEA, miner, 13th October

Mary, d of James & Catherine GREY, of Cusvey, miner, 13th October

Josephus, s of George & Jane GREGOR, of Cusvey, 13th Oct

John, s of John & Jenifer CORNISH, [born Dec 1810] of Treviskey, miner, 14th October

Thomas, s of John & Jenifer CORNISH, of Treviskey, miner, 14th October

George, s of Richard & Ann NOEL, of Crofthandy, miner, 15th October

Elizabeth, d of William & Deborah STANTON, of Cusgarne Common, miner, 15th October

Susannah, d of John & Betsey EDWARDS, of Kenwyn, miner, 22nd October

Nanny Elizabeth, d of Edmund & Sophia CHEGWIDDEN, of Treskerby, miner, 24th October,

Mary, d of John & Joanna MORCOM, of Treworgy Downs, miner, 24th October,

Joseph, s of Richard & Ann MANUEL, of Hale Mill, miner, 25th October,

Elizabeth, d of Richard & Ann MANUEL, of Hale Mill, miner, 28th October,

William, s of Thomas & Elizabeth KNEEBONE, of Crosspost, Stithians, miner, 29th October,

NOVEMBER,

Jenifer, d of Thomas & Mary NICHOLLS, of  Scorrier, miner, 4th November,

Mary, d of Richard & Elizabeth BAMFIELD, of Little Trevince, miner, 5th November

Mary, d of John & Susannah RICHARDS, of Wheal Virgin, miner, 5th November,

Catherine Elizabeth, d of William & Christian ANNEAR, of Ninnis, Miner 5th November,

Mary Ann, d of William & Mary Ann RICHARDS, of  St Day, Schoolmaster, 5th November

Joanna, d of Matthew & Honour MOYLE, of Triplet, Miner, 10th November

Richard, s of Richard & Mary WILLIAMS, of Tresamble Downs, 11th November 

Joseph, s of John & Jane TREWARTHA, of St Day, miner, 15th November

John, s of William & Ann ROWE, of Tresavean, Labourer, 15th November

Mary, d of William & Temperance REED,      of ?,      Farmer, 18th November

Aaron, s of William & Ann MORRIS,      of ?, miner, 19th November,

Thomas, s of William & Elizabeth CHEGWIDDEN, St Day, Miner, 29th November

Catherine, d of William & Mary GREY, of Cusgarne Common, Miner, 29th November

DECEMBER,

John, s of John & Philippa SANDOE, of Twelve Heads, Miller, 1st December

Edward, s of Joseph & Grace FRANCIS, of Lanner, Miner, 2nd December

Elizabeth, d of James & Francis HILL, of Tresamble Downs, Mason, 3rd December

Joseph, s of John & Mary JEFFERY, of Trewartha, Miner, 6th December

Elizabeth, d of John & Jane CORNISH, of TREVISKEY, Miner, 17th December

Richard, s of Digory & Mary MORCOM, of Crofthandy, Miner, 24th December

Mary, d of John & Martha CURNO[E], of Kenwyn, Miner, 24th December

James, s of Mark & Elizabeth CURTIS, of Tolcarne, Miner, 24th December

Mary, d of Peter & Ann TOY     of Crofthandy, Miner, 24th December.

Richard, s of Daniel & Grace BLAMEY, of Church Town, Miner, 24th December

Thomas, s of John & Elizabeth WHITFORD, of Treworgy Downs, 24th December

Elizabeth, d of John & Jane JOB, of Lanner, Miner, 24th December

Thomas, s of Thomas & Elizabeth MILLS, of Scorrier, Miner, 24th December

Susannah, d of Francis & Alice MOYLE, of Penance, Miner, 24th December

James, s of Francis & Nancy BLAMEY, of Trevince, Miner, 25th December

John, s of John & Ann SPARGO, Penance Common, Miner, 25th December

Elizabeth, d of John & Sarah PENHALURICK, Penance Common, 25th December

William, s of James & Mary BISKEEN, of Pensignance Mill, Miller, 25th December

Jerusha, d of William & Elizabeth PHILLIPS, of Scorrier, Miner, 25th December

Eleanor, d of Joseph & Grace YOULTEN, of St Agnes, Miner, 31st December

 

BACK HOME FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: February 15, 2015 .