Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Baptisms 1805

Transcribed by Sandra Love, Sandra Pritchard & George Pritchard

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

Copied from a transcription which was created by W. Bawden from the original registers held at the Cornwall Records Office. The copy of W Bawdens work from which I did this transcription is held at the Cornwall Studies Library, Redruth, Cornwall. 

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

From LDS C.D, No. 1595598 

Page No. 070

1805

JANUARY

Grace, d of William & Elizabeth ODGERS, 7th January

Elizabeth, d of William & Jane BAWDEN, 8th Jan

Grace, d of James & Jemima LEAN, 12th Jan

Joseph, s of John & Sarah ODGERS, 13th Jan

Malachi, s of Malachi & Ann HITCHINS, 13th Jan

Lewis, s of William & Margaret GRENFELL, 13th Jan

James, s of Peter & Jane SAMPSON, 15th Jan

Prudence, d of Thomas & Mary TRENGOVE, 15th Jan

Solomon, s of James & Mary HOLMAN, 20th Jan

William, s of Peter & Ann RICHARDS, 20th Jan

William, s of Thomas & Mary FRANCIS, 26th Jan

William, s of William & Grace ISAAC, 27th Jan

FEBRUARY

Martin, s of Martin & Catherine GOLDSWORTHY, 3rd February

Jenefer, d of John & Susanna JEFFERY, 8th Feb

John, s of Joseph & Ann MICHELL, 10th FEB

Joanna, d of Thomas & Mary NICHOLS, 10th Feb

William, s of William & Mary CURTIS, 10th Feb

John, s of John & Eleanor LOBB, 10th Feb

Grace, d of George & Joanna HARRIS, 17th Feb

John, s of John & Mary MARTIN, 21st Feb

Simon, s of Paul & Mary JENKINS, 24th Feb

John, s of John & Mary PAINTER, 24th Feb

George, s of James & Elizabeth BENNETTS, 27th Feb

Mary Ann, d of Henry & Philippa ROBERTS, 27th Feb

MARCH

Joseph, s of Thomas & Ann LETCHER, 3rd March

Jenefer, d of David & Sarah ANNEAR, 3rd Mar

Daniel, s of Martin & Mary SKINNER, 10th Mar

Paul, s of Paul & Catheine MICHELL, 10th Mar

Mary, d of Richard & Mary TRENGOVE, 13th Mar

John, s of John & Jenefer BAWDEN, 17th Mar

Jane BAWDEN, base child of Lambert Bawden & Elizabeth Job, 17th Mar

Richard, s of John & Amelia SKINFIELD, 17th Mar

John, s of John & Amelia JOB, 24th Mar

Mary, d of Mark & Mary TREWARTHA, 24th Mar

Elizabeth, d of Stephen & Mary PENGILLY, 24th Mar

Sarah, d of Richard & Amelia RULE, 24th Mar

Martha, d of Joseph & Martha BILLING, 30th Mar

William, s of Ralph & Ann CLEMMOE, 31st Mar

James, s of Stephen & Sarah GOLDSWORTHY, 31st Mar

Elizabeth, d of Benjamin & Grace KELLY, 31st Mar

APRIL

Andrew, s of James & Joan YOURAN, 5th April

William, s of John & Mary YOURAN, 5th Apr

Stephen, s of Stephen & Elizabeth MICHELL, 5th Apr

Josiah, s of William & Deborah STANTON, 7th Apr

Walter, s of Walter & Eleanor TRESIZE, 7th Apr

Elizabeth, d of William & Ann HITCHINS, 13th Apr 

Joanna, d of James & Ann SCOBLE, 13th Apr

Mary Skewis, d of Francis & Elizabeth TUCKFIELD, 13th Apr

George, s of John & Elizabeth BROWN, 15th Apr

Philippa, d of Joel & Sarah GROSE, 15th Apr

Richard, s of Richard & Ann MANUELL, 15th Apr

Walter, s of Walter & Jane ROBERTS, 21st Apr

John, s of John & Mary PENROSE, 21st Apr

Richard, s of Stephen & Mary HITCHINS, 21st Apr

Grace, d of Henry & Elizabeth MORCOMBE, 21st Apr

Henry, s of James & Faith TREGONNING, 21st Apr

MAY

Elizabeth Martha, d of Philip & Elizabeth BLAMEY, 2nd May

James, s of Joseph & Joanna GRENFELL, 5th May

Thomas, s of Stephen & Honour PERRY, 5th May

Grace, d of Robert & grace NORTHEY, 19th May

Margaret, d of Richard & Elizabeth LIGHT, 19th May

Joanna, d of Mathew & Ann WHITBURN, 19th May

James, s of James & Mary EAST, 19th May

James, s of Samuel & Eleanor MORCOMBE, 19th May

Christian Martyn, d of Alexander & Christian SKEWIS, 19th May

Jenefer Martyn, d of George & Ann NANCARROW, 25th May

 Ann, d of Henry & Grace PEARSE, 25th May

Lydia, d of William & Grace LEAN, 25th May

John, s of John & Phoebe DUNSTON, 25th May

Richard, s of Richard & Elizabeth NORTHY, 26th May

Susanna, d of Christopher & Susanna WHITFORD, 26th May

Jenefer, d of Nicholas & Jenefer NICHOLS, 30th May

Ann, d of James & Ann HOSKING, 30th May

Methusalem, s of John & Miriam PHILIPS, 30th May

Jenefer,d of John & Elizabeth PENHALUNA, 30th May

JUNE

Richard, s of Thomas & Grace MANUEL, 2nd June

Phoebe, d of Francis & Joanna MERRATT, 2nd June

Joseph, s of George & Jenefer GREGOR, 2nd June

John, s of William & Prudence REED, 2nd June

Elizabeth, d of William & Sarah CORNISH, 2nd June

Martha, d of Samuel & Blanch POLLARD, 2nd June

Catherine, d of Thomas & Catherine JENNINGS, 2nd June

Grace, d of Timothy & Grace LAUN, 2nd June

James, s of Anthony & Mary BARNET, 2nd June

Abigail, d of Richard & Ann JOSE, 3rd June

Catherine, d of Peter & Ann BUCKINGHAM, 3rd June

Mary, d of Joseph & Elizabeth EATHORN, 3rd June

Thomas, s of Thomas & Mary PRIOR, 3rd June

John, s of John & Elizabeth BILLING, 3rd June

John, s of Thomas & Susanna TYACK, 3rd June

Margery, d of Francis & Rachel TYACK, 3rd June

Lucy, d of James & Jane WASLEY, 3rd June

William, s of Simon & Elizabeth ROBBINS, 3rd June

Thomas, s of Francis & Jane JOHNS, 15th June

Mary Ann, d of William & Christian JOSE, 15th June

Mary, d of Digory & Ann MORCOMBE, 15th June

Hercules, s of John & Catherine BARRETT, 15th June

Martha, d of William & Ann BRAY, 15th June

Joanna, d of Nathaniel & Joanna ESTLAKE, 15th June

William, s of Richard & Hannah JEFFERY, 15th June

Anna Maria, d of Walter & Ann RICHARDS, 16th June

Grace, d of Francis & Alice NICHOLS, 16th June

Samuel, s of James & Mary SPRAGUE, 23rd June

Thomas, s of John & Ann GRAY, 23rd June

Elizabeth, d of Samuel & Mary HANCOCK, 23rd June

Jenefer, d of Richard & Elizabeth PASCOE, 23rd June

Davis, s of William & Catherine TREBILCOCK, 23rd June

Mary, d of Michael & Margaret ALLEN, 23rd June

Richard, s of Henry & Mary BAWDEN, 23rd June

Elizabeth, d of William & Sarah BANT, 23rd June

Henry, s of Thomas & Philippa HOSKIN, 25th June

Margaret, d of Matthew & Margaret SIMMONS, 30th June

Ann, d of Thomas & Ann MITCHELL, 30th June

William, s of Richard & Mary JEFFREY, 30th June

JULY

Grace, d of Richard & Sarah WHITFORD, 2nd July

Mary, d of Henry & Jane WHITFORD, 2nd July

Jeremiah, s of  Prudence & Richard BENNETTS, 2nd July

Thomas, s of Samuel & Mary HITCHINS, 7th July

Richard, s of Nicholas & Grace POLMEAR, 7th July

Richard, s of John & Elizabeth DEWER, 7th July

Thomas, s of Thomas & Ann BANDS, 7th July

Robert, s of William & Jane RABY, 11th July

Thomas, s of Thomas & Mary PERROW, 11th July

James, s of Peter & Frances BARRATT, 11th July

Elizabeth, d of Abraham & Shophia  TREWARTHA, 12th July

John, s of John & Ann RICHARDS, 12th July

Phillis, d of Stephen & Mary BENNETT, 21st July

Sarah, d of John & Elizabeth PELUNA, 24th July

Persis, d of Peter & Persis TREWARTHA, 25th July

John, s of John & Mary BURN, 28th July

Richard, s of Richard & Catherine CORNISH, 28th July

AUGUST

Philippa, d of Thomas & Ann BLAMEY, 4th August

John, s of John & Elizabeth PRIOR, 4th Aug

Martin, s of Richard & Philippa SKINNER, 4th Aug

Peter, s of Peter & Elizabeth WILLIAMS, 11th Aug

John, s of Phillip & Jane RABY, 11th Aug

Amelia, d of Thomas & Clarinda PERRY, 11th Aug

Ann, d of George & Ann MICHELL, 11th Aug

Ann, d of Phillip & Catherine WILLIAMS, 11th Aug

Catherine, d of Joseph & Grace FRANCIS, 18th Aug

Ann, d of Edward & Jennifer TREGILGAS, 18th Aug

William, s of Thomas & Mary POWNING, 21st Aug

Jennifer, d of John & Diana BRAY, 26th Aug

Grace, d of Nicholas & Grace CANNOR, 26th Aug

William, s of Edward & Elizabeth THOMAS, 29th Aug

Eliza., d of Anthony & Martha HART, 29th Aug

SEPTEMBER

Joel, s of Daniel & Ann BLAMEY, 1st September

Susannah, d of Robert & Mary BAWES, 8th Sept

Susannah, d of William & Ann BAWDEN, 8th Sept

William, s of James & Margaret JENKIN, 8th Sept

Francis, s of John & Honour BENBOW, 8th Sept

Thomas, s of Henry & Margaret MORCOM, 8th Sept

Ambrose, s of Richard & Grace BAWDEN, 8th Sept

Thomas, s of Nicholas & Mary TREBILCOCK, 8th Sept

Thomas, s of Phillip & Paternell COCKING, 15th Sept

Mary, d of Francis & Mary HOCKING, 15th Sept

Thomas, s of Thomas & Ann HITCHINS, 17th Sept

Absolom, s of Thomas & Mary BENNETT, 17th Sept

Joanna, d of Benjamin & Jenefer ODGERS, 17th Sept

Henry, s of Thomas & Grace TREGILGAS, 20th Sept

Bennett, s of John & Mary TRELORE, 20th Sept

Elizabeth, d of John & Catherine EDWARDS, 20th Sept

Elizabeth, d of William & Ann PIERCY, 22nd Sept

Robert, s of Robert & Mary BURGAN, 22nd Sept

James, s of Samuel & Ann REED, 22nd Sept

Joseph, s of Joseph & Mary MORCOM, 22nd Sept

Thomas, s of John & Ann WHITFORD, 22nd Sept

William, s of John & Jenefer LUKE, 29th Sept

William, s of William & Jane PAUL, 29th Sept

OCTOBER,

Mary, d of John & Ann TREGONNING, 2nd October

Elizabeth, d of Alexander & Christian SKEWES, 3rd Oct

Thomas, s of Samuel & Mary HENWOOD, 5th Oct

Ann, d of Samuel & Ann HITCHINS, 5th Oct

William, s of Robert & Joanna HAWKE, 6th Oct

Joseph, s of Benjamin & Ann JENKIN, 6th Oct

Richard, s of Colin & Ann WILLIAMS, 6th Oct

Charles, s of Charles & Maria WASLEY, 6th Oct

Charles, s of Charles & Elizabeth BURNETT, 6th Oct

Jonathan,s of William & Wilmot JOB, 6th Oct

Eliza, d of Josiah & Ann DENNIS, 17th Oct

Elizabeth, d of William & Sarah BRAY, 17th Oct

Richard, s of Samuel & Ann BURN, 20th Oct

John, s of James & Jenifer MARTYN, 20th Oct

James, s of Samuel & Nancy HITCHINS, 20th Oct

William, s of Nicholas & Ann PENROSE, 21st Oct

Robert, s of John & Elizabeth TREMBEARTH, 21st Oct

James, s of John & Ann AXFORD, 22nd Oct

John, s of James & Grace PASCOE, 22nd Oct

Ann Bennetts, d of Henry & Elizabeth PHILLIPS, 27th Oct

Joseph, s of James & Catherine KELLY, 28th Oct

NOVEMBER

Eliza, d of Thomas & Mary SCOBLE, 1st November

Nathaniel, s of Nathaniel & Catherine BRAY, 1st Nov

Joanna, d of Samuel & Rebekah YOULTEN, 1st Nov

Thomas, s of Thomas & Mary HANCOCK, 6th Nov

Mary Ann, d of William & Elizabeth LAWN, 6th Nov

Walter, s of Walter & Elizabeth CHEGWEDDEN, 6th Nov

Elizabeth, d of Walter & Elizabeth CHEGWEDDEN, 6th Nov

Elizabeth, d of William & Joanna BRAY, 17th Nov

Mary, d of Stephen & Elizabeth BAWDEN, 17th Nov

Mary, d of John & Grace MARTYN, 24th Nov

DECEMBER,

Mary, d of Hobson & Martha OSBORN, 1st December

Diggory, s of Diggory & Mary MORCOM, 1st Dec

Mary Ann, d of Charles & Ann PERRY, 1st Dec

Amelia, d of Nicholas & Catherine TRESIDDER, 8th Dec

Martin, s of John & Sarah BANDS, 9th Dec

William, s of Benjamin & Elizabeth SPARGOE, 25th Dec

John, s of Thomas & Christian HANCOCK, 25th Dec

Abraham, s of John & Elizabeth TREWEEK, 26th Dec

Martha, d of James & Catherine HARVEY, 31st Dec

BACK  HOME  FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 15, 2007 .