Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Baptisms 1796

Transcribed by Sandra Love, Sandra Pritchard & George Pritchard

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

Copied from a transcription which was created by W. Bawden from the original registers held at the Cornwall Records Office. The copy of W Bawdens work from which I did this transcription is held at the Cornwall Studies Library, Redruth, Cornwall. 

From LDS C.D, No. 1595598 / REF. P79/1/4

Page No. 037

1796

JANUARY

John, s of John & Mary HART, 1st January

Walter, s of Anthony & Ann TREWEEK, 3rd Jan

John, s of John & Elizabeth HARRIS, 3rd Jan

Jane, d of Nicholas & Lucy TREBILCOCK, 10th Jan

Anthony, s of William & Catherine WILLIAMS, 17th Jan

Henry, s of Henry & Elizabeth COLLINS, 17th Jan

Joanna, d of John & Ann RICHARDS, 24th Jan

William, s of John & Catherine MOYLE, 30th Jan

Thomas, s of Samuel & Mary SPRAGUE, 30th Jan

FEBRUARY

Jenefer, d of Henry & Charlotte COLLINS, 7th February

Mary, d of James & Miriam LETCHER, 7th Feb

Edward Stephens, s of Theophilas & Elizabeth TABB, 7th Feb

Jenifer & Ann, d's of John & Ann NICHOLS, 7th Feb

Henry, s of Henry & Lucretia VEAL, 7th Feb

John, s of James & Mary CANNON, 9th Feb

Abigail, d of Michael & Jane JOB, 14th Feb

Mary, d of John & Thomasine TREGONNING, 21st Feb

Mary, d of John & Mary MICHELL, 28th Feb

William, s of William & Ann UREN, 28th Feb

Frances, d of Nicholas & Frances JAMES, 28th Feb

MARCH

George, s of Thomas & Elizabeth CURNOE, 1st March

Rebecca, d of William & Joan RABEY, 4th Mar

Michael, s of Martin & Ann TIPPET, 4th Mar

Constance, d of William & Alice STAPLE, 4th Mar

James, s of Thomas & Philippa TREWARTHA, 6th Mar

John, s of John & Elizabeth MORCOM 6th Mar

Sophia, d of Richard & Grace STAPLE, 6th Mar

Ambrose, s of Ambrose & Mary BRAY, 13th Mar

James, s of James & Jemima LEAN, 13th Mar

William, s of William & Sarah BRAY, 13th Mar

Ann, d of Benjamin & Mary JENKINS, 16th Mar

Elizabeth, d of Matthew & Elizabeth MESSER, 20th Mar

Thomas, s of William & Mary LAWN, 20th Mar

James, s of John & Elizabeth JENNINGS, 20th Mar

William, s of William & Mary DENNIS, 20th Mar

Harriet, d of William & Mary RICOUT, 20th Mar

Pamela, d of James & Mary MEDLYN 25th Mar

Mary, d of John & Elizabeth JENKINS, 25th Mar

Jenefer, d of John & Elizabeth MICHELL, 28th Mar

Mary, d of Thomas & Jane KNOTWELL, 30th Mar

Nathaniel, s of George & Elizabeth HAWKE, 30th Mar

APRIL

John, s of John & Mary KINSMAN, 1st April

Mary, d of Anthony & Thomazin JAMES, 3rd Apr

Henry, s of Mark & Grace MORCOM  9th Apr

Mary, d of Matthew & Jane VIVIAN, 10th Apr

Stephen, s of Stephen & Amy TYACK, 14th Apr

Thomas, s of George & Ann PASCOE, 14th Apr

Margaret, d of William & Elizabeth CARVETH, 16th Apr

Grace, d of John & Grace YOULTEN, 16th Apr

John, s of John & Elizabeth TIDDY, 17th Apr

Philip, s of Philip & Eleanor HIGGINS, 24th Apr

MAY

Benjamin, s of Benjamin  & Ann TREBILCOCK, 1st MAY

Grace, d of James & Ann BARRETT, 1st May

Alice, d of John & Elizabeth BROWN, 1st May

Thomas, s of Thomas & Jenifer TRENGOVE, 3rd May

John, s of Josiah & Elizabeth TYACK, 3rd May

Benjamin, s of Benjamin & Ann BLAKE, 3rd May

Amelia, d of John & Amelia SKINFELD, 3rd May

William, s of John & Jane OATS, 3rd May

Henry, s of John & Jane ODGERS, 4th May

Ann, d of Walter & Susanna SIMMONS, 6th May

Philip, s of Sampson & Mary CHYNOWETH, 12th May

Ann Miriam, d of John & Eliz. BAILEY, 15th May

Elizabeth, d of John & Catherine HARVEY, 15th May

James, s of James & Elizabeth TYACK, 15th May

William, s of John & Elizabeth DUNSTONE, 15th May

William, s of James & Faith TREGONNING, 15th May

Ann, d of Thomas & Ann TRENGOVE, 15th May

John, s of Samuel & Ann WHITBURN, 15th May

Edmund, s of Edmund & Elizabeth THOMAS, 16th May

Abraham TREWARTHA, base child of John TREWARTHA & Eliz. KINSMAN 16th May

John, s of William & Elizabeth PAINTER,[PAYNTER]  17th May

John, s of William & Temperance REED, 29th May

James, s of John & Mary TRENGOVE, 29th May

Elizabeth, d of William & Elizabeth KENT, 29th May

Josiah, s of James & Sarah BROWN, 29th May

William, s of William & Ann TREWEEK, 29th May

John, s of Peter & Ann BUCKINGHAM, 29th May

James, s of John & Grace MARTIN, 29th May

Joseph, s of Joseph & Joan SIMMONS, 30th May

JUNE

John, s of John & Sarah SCOBLE, 5th June

Matthew, s of Matthew & Sarah MESSER, 5th Jun

Mary, d of John & Elizabeth PENALUNA, 5th Jun

John, s of James & Ann DAVY, 5th Jun

Ann, d of Anthony & Elizabeth JAMES, 5th Jun

Richard, s of Michael & Mary NICHOLS, 5th Jun

Jenifer, d of Josiah & Jenifer BRAY, 5th Jun

Richard, s of John & Ann MAY, 5th Jun

Richard, s of William & Elizabeth LEACH, 7th Jun

Joseph, s of John & Eleanor MANUEL, 12th Jun

Mary, d of Thomas & Mary TREWEEK, 12th Jun

John, s of William & Mary TREGONNING, 12th Jun

Joanna, d of William & Mary TREGONNING, 12th Jun

James, s of Thomas & Phillippa HOSKINS, 12th Jun

William, s of John & Elizabeth BAWDEN, 19th Jun

Josiah, s of Thomas & Mary TIDDY, 19th Jun

Jane, d of James & Jane WASLEY, 19th Jun

Thomas, s of John  & Margaret SPRAGUE, 19th Jun

Jane, d of Christopher & Jane TREGURTHA, 26th Jun

James, s of Francis & Elizabeth KNOTWELL, 26th Jun

Stephen, s of William & Loveday DAVY, 26th Jun

Elizabeth, d of John & Christian DENNIS, 26th Jun

JULY

Frances, d of Edward & Ann UREN, 3rd July

Nicholas, s of William & Ann KESSEL, 3rd July

John, s of John & Joanna SPARGOE, 10th July

Soloman, s of Solomon & Jane BUTSON, 10th July

Susanna, d of John & Mary BRAY, 10th July

Joseph, s of Nicholas & Eleanor KAY, 17th July

Sophia STAPLE, aged 19 years, d of Walter & Joanna STAPLE, 22nd July

John, s of Jacob & Joanna JOB, 24th July

Alice, d of John & Eliz. MORCOM 24th July

Mary Ann, d of Francis & Grace RALPH, 24th July

Jenifer, d of William & Jane HIGGINS, 24th July

John, s of John & Jenifer ROGERS, 24th July

James, s of James & Mary MICHELL, 26th July

Ann, d of James & Martha BRAY, 31st July

Clarinda, d of Thomas & Clarinda PERRY, 31st July

Edward, s of James & Mary REMPHRY, 31st July

AUGUST

Elizabeth, d of Colan & Ann WILLIAMS, 1st August

Thomas, s of Richard & Elizabeth UREN, 1st Aug

Elizabeth, d of Colan & Mary NICHOLS, 7th Aug

Jane Incledon, d of Joseph & Prudence PASCOE, 7th Aug

Elizabeth, d of John & Elizabeth ODGERS, 11th Aug

Susanna, d of John & Susanna JEFFERY, 11th Aug

John, s of Thomas & Honor HODGE, 14th Aug

John, s of John & Ann FRANCIS, 16th Aug

Mary Ann, d of John & Ann FRANCIS, 16th Aug

Anthony, s of Thomas & Grace YEATES, 21st Aug

Mary, d of Hugh & Ann BARRATT, 21st Aug

Daniel, s of Daniel & Ann BLAMEY, 21st Aug

Elizabeth, d of John & Ann PAUL, 21st Aug

Thomas. s of Thomas & Elizabeth DARLINGTON, 21st Aug

Richard, s of Richard & Mary BAWDEN, 21st Aug

George, s of George & Grace BENNETT, 28th Aug

Joanna, d of James & Elizabeth PHILLIPS, 28th Aug

SEPTEMBER

Ann, d of James & Phillippa DAVY, 4th September

John, s of Peter & Ann PASCOE, 4th Sept

Mary, d of James & Mary CHENOWETH, 4th Sept

Mary, d of John & Miriam PHILLIPS, 4th Sept

Joanna, d of William & Joanna BRAY, 11th Sept

William, s of William & Eliza CANNON, 29th Sept

Rebecca, d of Joseph & Thomasine FRANCIS, 29th Sept

Richard PLOMER, base child of William Plomer & Mary LEAN, 29th Sept

OCTOBER

Gabriel, s of Thomas & Mary FALL, 8th October

Mary, d of Edmund & Mary MICHELL, 8th Oct

Edmund, s of Richard & Loveday HALSE, 8th Oct

John, s of John & Jane EDDY, 9th Oct

Mary, d of John & Ann BRAY, 10th Oct

Francis, s of Francis & Grace JOHNS, 13th Oct

Dinah, d of John & Elizabeth KELLY, 13th Oct

Ann, d of Henry & Mary TRENBERTH, 16th Oct

Blanch, d of Richard & Blanch PETERS, 16th Oct

Elizabeth, d of Wm. & Elizabeth BAILEY, 23rd Oct

Richard, s of Francis & Jane UREN, 27th Oct

Elizabeth, d of Samuel & Eliz. COLLINS, 27th Oct

Ann, d of Francis & Catherine PEARCE, 27th Oct

Peter, s of William & Ann THOMAS, 30th Oct

John, s of John & Ann MORCOMB, 30th Oct

Grace, d of David & Jane ANNEAR, 30th Oct

NOVEMBER

Henry, s of John & Ann TREGONNING, 1st November

George, s of George & Jenifer GREGOR, 6th Nov

Joseph, s of Richard & Petrenel WHITFORD, 13th Nov

Samuel, s of Thomas & Martha REMPHRY, 13th Nov

Ann, d of John & Jane TREGONNING, 15th Nov

Ann, d of William & Margaret WATERS, 20th Nov

Mary, d of William & Eliz. DAVY, 20th Nov

Charles, s of Charles & Eliz. BARNETT, 20th Nov

Philip, s of Samuel & Grace HITCHINS, 27th Nov

John, s of Tobias & Eliz. MICHELL, 27th Nov

DECEMBER

William, s of Joseph & Cath. JENNINGS, 4th December

Nicholas, s of William & Christian JOSE, 4th Dec

Grace BAWDEN, base child of Thomas BAWDEN, & Sarah ROBERTS 7th Dec

Andrew STEPHENS, base child of Andrew STEPHENS & Christian SAMPSON 15th Dec

Eliza, d of James & Grace PHILLIPS, 18th Dec

Samuel, s of Samuel & Mary HANCOCK, 25th Dec

John, s of John & Elizabeth MICHELL, 26th Dec

Thomas, s of Thomas & Ann MICHELL, 26th Dec

Ann, d of William & Esther DENNIS, 26th 

BACK  HOME FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: May 09, 2012 .