Home

                                                                                                                                                        

          Gwennap

Baptisms 1787

Transcribed by Sandra Love, Sandra Pritchard & George Pritchard

As with all data it is recommended that it be checked with the original source

Copied from a transcription which was created by W. Bawden from the original registers held at the Cornwall Records Office. The copy of W Bawdens work from which I did this transcription is held at the Cornwall Studies Library, Redruth, Cornwall. 

From LDS C.D, No. 1595598 / REF. P79/1/4

Page No. 007

1787

JANUARY

Elizabeth, d of Richard & Elizabeth HOLMAN 1st Jan 

Ann, d of Abraham & Elizabeth BUZZO, 3rd Jan

Catherine, d of Thomas & Mary PERROW,  3rdJan 

Catherine, d of Philip & Mary REYNOLDS, 3rd Jan

Jane, d of Phillip & Mary FRANCIS, 7th Jan

William, s of William & Sara TREGONING, 7th Jan

Edward, s of Edward & Mary BAWDEN, 7th Jan

Philip, s of Mark & Mary OATES, 7th Jan

Richard, s of William & Mary BARRATT, 7th Jan

Samuel, s of Joseph & Elizabeth MITCHEL, 11th Jan,

Edmond, s of Edmond & Mary BOND, 14th Jan 

William, s of William & Alice STAPLE, 21st Jan 

Joseph, s of Joseph & Catherine MITCHEL, 21st Jan

Joel, s of John & Sarah BLAMEY, 21st Jan

Mary, d of Samuel & Mary MORCOMBE, 21st Jan

James, s of James & Catherine HARVEY, 28th Jan

 

FEBRUARY

Ann, d of James  & Ann RABEY, 4th Feb

John, s of John & Sarah BOND, 4th Feb

Richard, s of Andrew & Margery RULE, 11th Feb

James, s of Henry & Catherine NOEL, 11th Feb

Elizabeth, d of Joseph & Jenifer JEFFERY, 11th Feb

Robert, s of James & Elizabeth RAWLINGS, 18th Feb

Martha, d of Joseph & Mary FRANCIS, 25th Feb

Dorothy, d of Richard & Petronel WHITFORD, 25th Feb

Margery, base child of Colan WILLIAMS & Joan TONKIN, 25th Feb

Mary, d of Richard & Mary WATERS, 25th Feb

Grace, d of Stephen & Grace MITCHEL, 25th Feb

Philippa, d of George & Rebecca OATS, 25th Feb

Margery, d of Richard & Blanch LEAN, 25th Feb

Patience, d of James & Catherine BENNET, 28th Feb

Elizabeth, d of James & Ann GOLDSWORTHY, 28th Feb

MARCH

James, s of James & Joan,  HENNAH,  4th Mar

John, s of James & Margery GREGOR, 4th Mar

John, s of James & Elizabeth FRANCIS (pauper) 4th Mar

Richard, s of James & Joan MITCHEL, 11th Mar 

Joseph, s of Robert & Elizabeth TREWARTHA, 11th Mar

Joseph, s of George & Sarah  BARAGWENNA , 14th Mar

Ann, d of Degory & Ann MORCOMB, 18th Mar

Alice, d of Edward & Joan REMPHRY, 24th Mar

James, s of George & Ann PASCOE, 24th Mar

Martha, d of William & Jane THOMAS, 25th Mar

Sarah, d of John & Elizabeth GREGOR, 25th Mar

John, s of John & Margaret BAWDEN, 31st Mar

 

APRIL

Elizabeth, d of James & Ann OXFORD, 1st Apr

William, s of Charles & Jane WASLEY, 6th Apr

Philippa, d of Hugh & Elizabeth PHILLIPS, 6th Apr

Mary, d of John & Mary BRAY,  8th Apr

Richard, s of Thomas & Kezia WHITFORD, 9th Apr

Grace, d of Henry & Constance LAWRY, 9th Apr

Mark, s of Joseph & Jane HANCOCK, 11th Apr

Ann, d of William & Jane CORNELIUS, 15th Apr

Mary, d of William & Elizabeth SPARGOE, 15th Apr

John, s of Richard & Ann CORNISH, 15th Apr

Mary, d of Ambrose & Mary MANUEL, 22nd Apr

Enoder, s of William & Jane EGGINS, 22nd Apr

Benjamin, s of, John & Elizabeth KELLY, 22nd Apr

John, s of Hugh & Ann BARRATT, 29th Apr

William, s of William & Mary GREGOR, 29th Apr

William, s of William & Catherine WILLIAMS, 29th Apr

John, s of John & Alice KEMP, 29th Apr

 

MAY

Tobias, s of John & Mary MICHELL, 6th May

William, d of William & Mary LEAN, 13th May

Jenefer, d of John &  Ann TRELEAVE,20th May

Mary, d of Richard & Grace WILLIAMS, 22nd May

James, son of James & Ann TREGONNING, 25th May

Nicholas, s of John & Mary ANDREW, 27th May

James, son of William  and Joyce KITTOE, 27th May

Thomas, s of John & Mary GILLARD, 27th May

Philip, s of Richard & Alice MORCOMBE, 27th May

James, son of Mark & Elizabeth BLAMEY, 27th May

Lovedy, d of Richard & Lovedy HALSE, 27th May

Francis Bray, s of Thomas & Jane NICHOLS, 28th May

Ann, d of Richard & Ann MITCHELL, 28th May

Benjamin, s of John & Lovedy MANUEL, 28th May

Jane & Elizabeth, ds of James & Margaret POWNING, 28th May

William, s of William & Mary ODGERS, 28th May

Erastus , son of John & Elizabeth MORCOMBE, 28th May

Joanna, d of George &Grace BENNET, 28th May

Mary, d of Richard & Ann HARRIS, 29th May

Joseph, s of William & Elizabeth LEACH, 30th May

 

JUNE

William, s of John & Mary HOSKING, 3rd Jun

Grace, d of William & Elizabeth DAVY, 3 Jun

Samuel, s of Richard & Ann MAGOR, 4th Jun

John, s of Francis & Elizabeth NOTWELL 4th Jun

Jenefer d of Francis & Jenefer PEARCE, 10th Jun

Sophia, d of William & Elizabeth PELMEAR, 10th Jun

Elizabeth, d of Richard& Elizabeth JEFFERY, 12th Jun

Sibella, d of Joseph & Mary TIDDY, 17th Jun

Joel s of Joel & Emlin BLAMEY, 17th Jun

Mary, d of Mary & Henry ROGERS, 17Jun

John, s of Philip & Mary BARBARY, 17th Jun

Margaret, d of Thomas & Elizabeth BROWN, 17th Jun

Henry , s of John & Mary PEARSE, 24th Jun

 

JULY

Martin, s of Thomas & Elizabeth CURNOE 7th Jul

Mary, d of Thomas & Mary BLAMEY, 7th Jul

William, s of John & Jane LEAN, 14th Jul

Thomas, base child of James [WILLIAMS] & Eleanor WILLIAMS, 15th Jul

Elizabeth, d of William & Ann YOULTON, 15th Jul

Elizabeth Martha, d of Joseph BEAUCHAMP Esq., by Catherine, his wife.

Privately baptised 25rd Feb.[Entered in records] 17th July. Arundel Radford, Vicar

Joyse, d of Richard & Elizabeth BARNET, 18th Jul

Ann, base child of John STODDEN & Jane WAVLY, 21 Jul

Jenefer, d of  John & Mary REMPHREY, 22 Jul

Catherine, d of Andrew & Grace PRISK, 22 Jul

Grace, d of jJmes & Mary JENKINS, 22 Jul

Mary,  d of William & Ann LONG, 22 Jul

John, s of William & Margery TONKIN, 26 Jul

Joanna, d of John & Mary JAMES, 26 Jul

Thomas, s of Thomas & Margaret TRELEASE, 26 Jul

John, s of John & Catherine BRAY, 26 Jul

 

AUGUST

Mary Ann, d of Solomon & Elizabeth STEPHENS, 5th Aug

Ann, base child of Benjamin PASCOE & Mary DENNIS, 16th Aug

Nicholas, s of Nicholas & Mary TREBILCOCK, 19th Aug

Mary, d of Charles & Mary PALMEAR, 19th Aug

Ambrose, s of Wiliam & Mary QUICK, 19th Aug

James, s of William & Catherine TREBILCOCK, 19th Aug

John, s of Richard & Elizabeth ENGOVE, 22nd Aug

Louisa, d of Richard & Eleanor MITCHELL, 22nd Aug

Wiliam, s of Thomas & Elizabeth NICHOLS, 26th Aug

Paul, s of William & Peternel MORCOMB, 26th Aug

Jenefer, d of Thomas & Elizabeth JOB,26th Aug

John, s of John & Catherine BRAY, 26th Aug

SEPTEMBER

Paul, s of Hercules & Jane BARRETT, 2nd Sep

Francis, s of Francis & Jane UREN, 2nd Sep

Grace, d of Richard & Grace MORCOMB, 2nd Sep

Charles, s of Zaccheus & Margery GOLDSWORTHY 2nd Sep

John, s of John & Mary REED, 2nd Sep

John, s of John & Ann PASCOE, 9th Sep

Ann, d of John & Joan ODGERS, 9th Sep]

John, s of John & Mary TREMBATH, 9th Sep

James, s of Mark & Elizabeth OATES, 9 Sep

George, s of Thomas & Ann SKEWIS, 9 Sep

Joanna, d of William & Maria TRUREN, 9th Sep

Mary, d of Thomas & Ann CURTIS, 16 Sep

John,  s of Thomas & Joan MITCHEL, 16th Sep

George, s of Thomas & Grace POWNING, 26th Sep

Henry, s of Henry & Elizabeth BISHOP, 26th Sep

Mar,y d of Richard & Sarah WHITFORD,26th Sep

John, s of Thomas & Mary ODGERS, 26th Sep

William, s of Grenville & Constance HALSE,26th Sep

Betst, d of John & Catherine TREBILCOCK, 26th Sep

Thomas, s of Thomas & Mary FRANCIS, 26th Sep

 Thomas & George s's of George & Susanna OATES, 30th Sep

 

OCTOBER

Bennet, s of John & Jane BROWN, 6th Oct

John s of John & Frances HIGGINS, 7th Oct

Elizabeth d of Thomas & Susanna TYACK, 7th Oct

John, s of Thomas & Elizabeth KENDAL, 7th Oct

Agnes, d of George & Frances RICHARDS, 7th Oct

James, d of James & Grace PHILLIPS, 14 Oct

John, base child of John DAVIS & Ann REED, pauper, 16th Oct

Catherine, d of Wiliam & Elizabeth TREWARTHA, 16th Oct

Mary, d of John & Mary WHITFORD, 21st Oct

Elizabeth, d of Robert & Honor RICHARDS, 21st Oct

Thomas,age 15 years, s of Hercules & Elizabeth HITCHINS, 21st Oct

Mary, age 14 years, d of Hercules & Elizabeth HITCHINS, 21st Oct

 

NOVEMBER

Ann, s of John & Eleanor MANLY, 11th Nov

William Dunstone, s of John & Blanche SCOBLE, 14th Nov

Elizabeth, d of John & Ann LANCE, 18th NovNov

John, s of Nicholas & Ann TREWEEK, 20th

Henry Luke, s of Thomas & Gracce MAGOR, 25th Nov

Frances, d of Frances & Elizabeth STEPHENS,pauper , 25th Nov

Grace, d of Solomon & Ann MANLEY, 25 Nov

 

DECEMBER

Grace, d of Sampson & Ann NICHOLS, 2nd Dec

Mary, d of Samuel & Catherine LEAN, 2nd Dec

Ephraim, s of Ephaim & Alice WILLIAMS, 2nd Dec

Methusalem,s of James & Johane PHILLIPPS, 5th Dec

William base child of William DART & Mary TIDDY, 6th Dec

Peter s of Peter & Ann PASCOE, 9th Dec

Martha, d of Joseph & Susanna LANYON, 23 Dec

Joseph s of John & Ann PAUL, 25th Dec

Mary d of Thomas & Honour HODGE,  25th Dec

Edward s of Anthony & Margery WILLIAMS, 26th Dec

Gideon, s of Gideon & Margaret TYACK, 26 Dec

James, s of Able & Susanna STODDEN 26 Dec

Priscilla d of William & Ann JENKINS, 26 Dec

Joanna, d of William & Joanne KINSMAN, 26 Dec

Mary Luke d of James & Elizabeth MAGOR 26 Dec

Walter, s of John & Ann MOYLE, 27th Dec

John, base child of Mary HANCOCK, 28th Dec

Charles Stephens, s of Zacharius & Elizabeth GRAY, 30th Dec

Jane, d of William & Elizabeth BOWDEN, 30th Dec

  BACK  - HOME FORWARD

The authors of original work on this site give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.
Copyright 2005.  All rights reserved.
Revised: September 15, 2007 .